Index Seminum 2017


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Garden seed from Glasnevin for 2017

CULTIVATED PLANTS

Seed collected in 2016 from plants growing in the National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto Botanico cultis in anno 2016 collecta sunt.

THE NATIONAL BOTANIC GARDENS, GLASNEVIN, is situated 53° 22' 15" N latitude, 06° 16' 16.4" W longitude at approximately 20 m altitude. The annual mean temperature is 9.8 °C, mean January minimum temperature is 1.7 °C (absolute minimum -18.5 °C on 12 January 1982) and mean July maximum temperature is 19.3 °C (absolute maximum 27.8 °C) for the period 1961-1990. Mean annual rainfall is 724 mm.

Numbers in left-hand column are seed list numbers and should be used to request seed. Numbers in right-hand column (e.g. V.Gibbs, XX-0-DBN-1931.011658) are the original source garden where known followed by the IPEN number. The latter part (i.e. 1931.011658) represents the accession number used in the National Botanic Gardens; if available, further particulars of the provenance of these plants can be provided on request. Those numbers with an XX, or otherwise lacking source information are of uncertain provenance.

IPEN is a registration system open for Botanic Bardens that have adopted a common policy (Code of Conduct) regarding access to genetic resources and sharing of the resulting benefits with the country of origin. The number ensures that plant material being exchanged between Botanic Gardens can be tracked so as to esnure compliance with the Access and Benefit-Sharing regulations of the CBD. It aims to create a climate of confidence between the countries owning the genetic resources and Botanic Gardens.

Please download an order request form from the main Index Seminum page.
N.B. Only gardens that are part of the seed exchange programme with the National Botanic Gardens will have their requests honoured.

ACERACEAE
101 Acer × coriaceum Bosc ex Tausch. (V.Gibbs, XX-0-DBN-1931.011658)
102 Acer × zoeschense Pax (SimonLouis, XX-0-DBN-1908.011726)
103 Acer mono Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-1954.011632)
104 Acer palmatum Thunb. (XX-0-DBN-1963.007664)
105 Acer sterculiaceum subsp, franchetii Wall. (Veitch, XX-0-DBN-1910.011665)
APIACEAE
106 Ferula communis L. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1237)
107 Foeniculum vulgare Miller (XX-0-DBN-XX.001188)
AQUIFOLIACEAE
108 Ilex fargesii Franch. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0251)
ARALIACEAE
109 Aralia cachemirica Decne. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001192)
110 Metapanax davidii (Franch.) J.Wen & Frodin (XX-0-DBN-XX.004684)
ASCLEPIADACEAE
111 Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Med. (Minsk, XX-0-DBN-2005.0749)
ASPHODELACEAE
112 Asphodeline lutea (L.) Reichenbach (XX-0-DBN-1999.3743)
113 Kniphofia hirsuta Codd (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1262)
114 Kniphofia praecox Baker (XX-0-DBN-XX.012257)
ASTERACEAE
115 Artemisia absinthium L. (Graz, XX-0-GZU-YY 600222)
116 Aster conspicuus Lindl. (FarNorth, XX-0-DBN-1979.1186)
117 Centaurea macrocephala Willdenow (XX-0-DBN-1982.1045)
118 Echinops ritro L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012230)
119 Echinops tjanschanicus Bobrov (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1224)
120 Eupatorium cannabinum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001395)
121 Solidago gigantea Aiton (Osnabruck, XX-0-DBN-1999.0234)
122 Tanacetum macrophyllum (Wald. & Kit.) Sch.Bip. (XX-0-DBN-XX.010778)
123 Telekia speciosa (Schreb.) Baumg. (Meyrin, XX-0-DBN-1998.0100)
BERBERIDACEAE
124 Berberis julianae C.K.Schneid. (XX-0-DBN-XX.010136)
125 Mahonia nevinii (Gray) Fedde (XX-0-DBN-XX.005905)
BIGNONIACEAE
126 Eccremocarpus scaber Ruiz & Pavon (IGPS, XX-0-DBN-2005.0073)
BORAGINACEAE
127 Echium italicum L. (Krefeld, XX-0-DBN-2014.0899)
BRASSICACEAE
128 Aethionema grandiflorum Boiss. & Hohen (XX-0-DBN-XX.004489)
129 Aethionema schistosum Boiss. & Kotschy (A.Knudson, XX-0-DBN-1947.000670)
130 Erysimum mutabile Boiss. & Heldr. (C.Dacus, XX-0-DBN-2012.0430)
131 Isatis tinctoria L. (RHSWisley, XX-0-DBN-2005.0369)
CALYCANTHACEAE
132 Chimonanthus praecox (L.) Link (XX-0-DBN-XX.005894)
CAMPANULACEAE
133 Campanula barbeyi Peer, (XX-0-DBN-XX.001217)
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
134 Dipelta floribunda Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-XX.006283)
135 Dipelta yunnanensis Franch. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000438)
136 Kolkwitzia amabilis Graebn. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001092)
137 Viburnum betulifolium Batal. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000416)
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
138 Dianthus gratianopolitanus Vill. (Chemnitz, XX-0-DBN-2013.0703)
139 Dianthus nitidus Waldst. & Kit. (A.Broomfield, XX-0-DBN-1998.0889)
140 Dianthus tianschanicus Schischk. (Kiel, XX-0-DBN-2005.0491)
141 Gypsophila oldhamiana Miq. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1250)
142 Lychnis viscaria L. (XX-0-DBN-2005.1027)
143 Lychnis viscaria L. (XX-0-DBN-2013.0611)
CELASAE
144 Euonymus europaeus L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.005150)
146 Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. (Veitch, XX-0-DBN-1996.1527)
145 Euonymus hamiltonianus var. lanceifolius Wall. (Ness, XX-0-DBN-2001.4118)
CHENOPODIACEAE
147 Chenopodium bonus-henricus L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3769)
CLUSIACEAE
148 Hypericum olympicum L. (XX-0-DBN-2000.1198)
149 Hypericum wilsonii N.Robson (Vilmorin, XX-0-DBN-1924.000406)
CORNACEAE
150 Cornus amomum subsp. obliqua (Raf.) J.S.Wilson (XX-0-DBN-1963.010517)
151 Cornus hemsleyi Schneider & Wangerin (Wageningen, XX-0-DBN-1978.0630)
152 Davidia involucrata Baillon (XX-0-DBN-XX.013085)
DIOSCOREACEAE
153 Dioscorea zingiberensis C.H.Wright (GCCE2004, CN-1-DBN-2004.1736)
DIPSACACEAE
154 Cephalaria gigantea (Ledeb.) Bobrov (XX-0-DBN-XX.001205)
155 Dipsacus inermis Wallich. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1479)
156 Dipsacus sativus (L.) Honck. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1219)
157 Scabiosa japonica Miquel (XX-0-DBN-XX.001201)
FABACEAE (P)
158 Astragalus canadensis L. (Kiel, XX-0-DBN-2005.0497)
159 Lathyrus aureus (Stev.) Bornm. (Beechpark, XX-0-DBN-2000.1460)
160 Lathyrus grandiflorus Sm. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012387)
161 Lupinus luteus L. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2005.0179)
162 Sophora davidii (Franch.) Skeels (XX-0-DBN-XX.005902)
163 Trifolium pannonicum Jacquin (XX-0-DBN-XX.000854)
GENTIANACEAE
164 Gentiana asclepiadea L. (IGPS, XX-0-DBN-2000.2305)
165 Gentiana crassicaulis Duthie ex Burkill (Nantes, XX-0-DBN-2003.1991)
166 Gentiana cruciata L. (LublinMed, XX-0-DBN-2012.2010)
167 Gentiana lutea L. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1242)
168 Gentiana robusta Hooker (Alberta, XX-0-DBN-2001.0002)
169 Gentiana tibetica Hook.f. (Nantes, XX-0-DBN-2003.1993)
GERANIACEAE
170 Geranium maculatum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000807)
171 Geranium pulchrum N.E.Br. (Airfield, XX-0-DBN-2005.0063)
172 Geranium ruprechtii Woronow ex Grossh. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1246)
173 Geranium sanguineum L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3801)
HAMAMELIDACEAE
174 x Sycoparrotia semidecidua P.K. Endress (XX-0-DBN-XX.010484)
HIPPOCASTANACEAE
175 Aesculus indica Colebrooke (C.Wheeler Cuffe, MM-0-DBN-XX.010408)
HOSTACEAE
176 Hosta venusta F.Maek. (GCCE2002, CN-1-DBN-2002.4061)
HYDRANGEACEAE
177 Deutzia scabra Thunb. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000413)
178 Kirengeshoma palmata Sieb. & Zucc. (XX-0-DBN-XX.008226)
179 Philadelphus purpurascens (Koehne) Rehder (XX-0-DBN-XX.000985)
IRIDACEAE
180 Chasmanthe bicolor (Gasp.) N.E.Brown (E.C.Nelson, XX-0-DBN-1995.0096)
181 Dierama igneum Klatt (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1216)
182 Iris douglasiana Herb. (D.Lemon, US-0-DBN-1981.0605)
183 Iris tectorum Maxim. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1261)
LAMIACEAE
184 Origanum vulgare L. (ClujNapoca, XX-0-DBN-1970.0454)
185 Phlomis camphorata (Udine, XX-0-DBN-1987.0174)
186 Prunella grandiflora 'Lilacina' (L.) Scholler (XX-0-DBN-2003.1153)
187 Salvia dolichantha E.Peter (RHSWisley, XX-0-DBN-2005.0357)
188 Salvia forsskaohlei L. (IGPS, XX-0-DBN-1999.0223)
189 Salvia officinalis L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001348)
190 Salvia pratensis L. (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-1981.0701)
191 Scutellaria orientalis L. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1331)
192 Stachys macrantha 'Rosea' (C.Koch.) Stearn (XX-0-DBN-1999.3908)
193 Stachys recta L. (Fribourg, XX-0-DBN-1999.0450)
194 Thymus sibthorpii Benth. (Masarykiana, XX-0-DBN-2013.0412)
LARDIZABALACEAE
195 Decaisnea fargesii Frahch. (Mt.CongreveNurs, XX-0-DBN-2002.0294)
LILIACEAE
196 Lilium regale E.H.Wils. (Amand, XX-0-DBN-2005.0803)
LINACEAE
197 Linum narbonense L. (Jena, XX-0-MJG-19--35890)
MAGNOLIACEAE
198 Magnolia kobus DC. (XX-0-DBN-XX.008814)
MALVACEAE
199 Althaea ficifolia Cav. (Linz, XX-0-DBN-1999.1245)
MELANTHIACEAE
200 Veratrum album L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012315)
MYRTACEAE
201 Ugni molinae Turcz. (T.Wallis, XX-0-DBN-2002.3714)
OLEACEAE
202 Ligustrum amurense Carr. (XX-0-DBN-2006.3552)
203 Syringa × henryi C.K.Schneid. (XX-0-DBN-1986.0937)
ONAGRACEAE
204 Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & A.Gray (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1239)
ORCHIDACEAE
205 Bletilla striata (Thunb.) Rchb.f. (J.A.Mars, XX-0-DBN-1975.0004)
206 Dactylorhiza × braunii Halácsy) Borsos & Soó (H.Dillon, XX-0-DBN-2003.1868)
PAEONIACEAE
207 Paeonia lutea Delav. ex Franch. (XX-0-DBN-1990.9580)
208 Paeonia mascula (L.) Mill (C.Dacus, XX-0-DBN-2000.1277)
PAPAVERACEAE
209 Corydalis omeiana (C.Y.Wu & H.Chuang) Z.Y.Su & Lidén (GCCE2002, CN-1-DBN-2004.0302)
210 Glaucium flavum Crantz (P.Robinson, XX-0-DBN-1981.1559)
211 Macleaya microcarpa (Maxim.) Fedde (XX-0-DBN-XX.012393)
212 Papaver orientale L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000737)
PASSIFLORACEAE
213 Passiflora caerulea L. (XX-0-DBN-1998.1728)
PLUMBAGINACEAE
214 Armeria alliacea (Cavanilles) Hoffmannsegg & Link (Giessen, XX-0-DBN-2003.1426)
215 Armeria maritima 'Alba' (Miller) Willd. (Jelitto, XX-0-DBN-2006.1002)
PODOCARPACEAE
216 Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Bl.) de Laub. (RBGE, XX-0-DBN-1996.0111)
POLYGONACEAE
217 Polygonum perfoliatum L. (GCCE2004, CN-1-DBN-2004.1662)
218 Rheum nepalense Kitamura (XX-0-DBN-1999.3884)
219 Rheum palmatum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001389)
220 Rumex obtusifolius L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3886)
221 Rumex patientia L. (Besancon, XX-0-DBN-2005.0673)
PRIMULACEAE
222 Primula bulleyana Forr. (Essen, XX-0-DBN-2005.0111)
RANUNCULACEAE
223 Anemone tomentosa (Maxim.) C. P'ei (XX-0-DBN-XX.000696)
224 Clematis integrifolia L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000692)
225 Nigella damascena L. (ClujNapoca, XX-0-CLA-1552)
226 Thalictrum aquilegiifolium L. (Zurich, CN-1-Z-20120613)
227 Thalictrum calabricum Spreng. (XX-0-DBN-1991.0271)
228 Thalictrum speciosissimum L. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1347)
ROSACEAE
229 Acaena caesiglauca Bergmans (Dunedin, XX-0-DBN-2013.0777)
230 Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald (XX-0-DBN-XX.000813)
231 Cotoneaster × suecicus G.Klotz (XX-0-DBN-1995.1350)
232 Cotoneaster affinis Lindl. (XX-0-DBN-1995.1286)
233 Cotoneaster amoenus E.H. Wilson (XX-0-DBN-2003.0088)
234 Cotoneaster astrophoros J. Fryer & E. C. Nelson (XX-0-DBN-2003.0110)
235 Cotoneaster atropurpureus Flinck & B. Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-1995.1271)
236 Cotoneaster atrovirens Hymlö (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2002.1456)
237 Cotoneaster bradyi E. C. Nelson & J. Fryer (B.Hylmo, XX-0-DBN-1962.008603)
238 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois (XX-0-DBN-XX.000988)
239 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marq. (RHSWisley, XX-0-DBN-1996.1485)
240 Cotoneaster cornifolius (Rehd.& Wils.) Flink & Hylmö (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2001.2077)
241 Cotoneaster daliense J.Fryer & B.Hylmo (Ness, XX-0-DBN-2001.4036)
242 Cotoneaster dielsianus E. Pritz. ex Diels (XX-0-DBN-XX.000424)
243 Cotoneaster forrestii G.Klotz (Ness, XX-0-DBN-2010.0274)
244 Cotoneaster glaucophyllus Franch. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0094)
245 Cotoneaster griffithii Klotz (Vacratot, XX-0-DBN-2001.2840)
246 Cotoneaster hylmoei Flinck & J. Fryer (Mendel, XX-0-DBN-2003.0095)
247 Cotoneaster ignescens J.Fryer & B.Hylmö (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2003.2073)
248 Cotoneaster improvisus G.Klotz (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2003.2072)
249 Cotoneaster mairei Levl. (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2001.2078)
250 Cotoneaster microphyllus Wall. ex Lindl. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0096)
251 Cotoneaster miniatus (Rehd.et Wils.) Flink & Hylmö (Vacratot, XX-0-DBN-2001.2841)
252 Cotoneaster niger (Wahlburg) Fries (Bratislava, XX-0-DBN-1999.1979)
253 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehd. & Wils. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0102)
254 Cotoneaster oliganthus Pojark. (Salaspils, XX-0-DBN-1999.1775)
255 Cotoneaster orientalis A.Kern (Latvia, XX-0-DBN-2001.1910)
256 Cotoneaster pannosus Franch. (H.Elwes, XX-0-DBN-2008.2390)
257 Cotoneaster prostratus Baker (XX-0-DBN-1995.1345)
258 Cotoneaster rehderi Pojark. (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2001.2079)
259 Cotoneaster salicifolius Franch. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0104)
260 Cotoneaster simonsii Baker (XX-0-DBN-2003.0107)
261 Cotoneaster yunnanensis Fryer & Hylmö (Strasbourg, XX-0-DBN-2001.2080)
262 Cotoneaster zabelii Schneider (Longwood, XX-0-DBN-2003.0118)
263 Crataegus × grignonensis Mouill. (XX-0-DBN-XX.009927)
264 Crataegus maximowiczii C.K.Schneid. (Hilliers, XX-0-DBN-1934.009904)
265 Crataegus monogyna Jacq. (P.Larkin, XX-0-DBN-2012.0125)
266 Crataegus sorbifolia Lange (SimonLouis, XX-0-DBN-1899.009929)
267 Dryas drummondii Hook. (Linz, XX-0-DBN-1999.1254)
268 Dryas octopetala 'Grandiflora' L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.004586)
269 Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3796)
270 Geum canadense Murray (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1248)
271 Geum chiloense Balb. ex Ser. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000831)
272 Geum rivale L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000833)
273 Malus toringo Rehder (Costin, XX-0-DBN-1994.1193)
274 Malus yunnanensis (Franch.) Schneid. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000412)
275 Malus yunnanensis (Franch.) Schneid. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001008)
276 Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC. (Watsons, XX-0-DBN-1960.011102)
277 Potentilla inclinata Vill. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012404)
278 Pyracantha rogersiana (Jacks) Bean (XX-0-DBN-XX.000434)
279 Rosa banksiopsis Baker (Daisy Hill, XX-0-DBN-1909.005874)
280 Rosa canina L. (G.Pasley, IE-0-DBN-2004.0998)
281 Rosa moyesii Hems. & Wils. (Veitch, XX-0-DBN-1908.001022)
282 Rubus ichangensis Hemsl. & Kuntze (GCCE2004, CN-1-DBN-2004.1711)
283 Sanguisorba menziesii Rydberg (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2005.0223)
284 Sanguisorba officinalis L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3892)
285 Sibbaldia purpurea Royle (Trento, XX-0-DBN-1999.1885)
286 Sorbus americana Marshall (XX-0-DBN-1983.0724)
288 Sorbus anglica Hedlund (Ness, UK-0-DBN-2001.4092)
287 Sorbus anglica Hedlund (TCD, IE-0-DBN-1981.1802)
289 Sorbus pseudovertesensis Boros (XX-0-DBN-XX.010915)
290 Sorbus reducta Diels (Timpany, XX-0-DBN-2001.3611)
291 Sorbus sitchensis Roem. (Waasland, XX-0-DBN-1985.0289)
RUBIACEAE
292 Galium intermedium Schult. (XX-0-DBN-1981.2186)
293 Galium rubioides L. (XX-0-DBN-1991.0012)
RUTACEAE
294 Dictamnus albus var. purpureus L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000799)
295 Ruta graveolens L. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2005.0222)
SAXIFRAGACEAE
296 Bergenia purpurascens (Hook.f. & Thomson) Engleman (XX-0-DBN-XX.000856)
297 Rodgersia aesculifolia Batalin (XX-0-DBN-XX.012407)
298 Saxifraga alberti Regel ex Schmalh. (Tubingen, XX-0-DBN-2004.0890)
SCROPHULARIACEAE
299 Digitalis ambigua Murr. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2005.0148)
300 Digitalis ferruginea L. (RHSWisley, XX-0-DBN-2005.0372)
301 Verbascum chaixii var. album Vill. (Chiltern, XX-0-DBN-2004.1352)
302 Veronica longifolia L. (Bayerischen, XX-0-DBN-1999.1162)
SOLANACEAE
303 Atropa belladonna L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.013128)
STYRACACEAE
304 Styrax wilsonii Rehd. (XX-0-DBN-XX.005908)
THYMELAEACEAE
305 Daphne tangutica Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-1977.1196)
VALERIANACEAE
306 Centranthus ruber (L.) DC. in Lam. & DC. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3766)
307 Valeriana officinalis L. (Linz, XX-0-DBN-1999.1279)
VERBENACEAE
308 Clerodendrum trichotomum (Thunb.) A.Murray (Chiba, XX-0-DBN-2001.1587)





seminumsystem2017