Index Seminum 2017


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Index Seminum listing for 2017

SEED FROM JOHN F KENNEDY ARBORETUM for 2017

Seeds collected in 2016 from plants growing in the John F. Kennedy Arboretum.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto 'John F. Kennedy' cultis anno 2016 collecta sunt.

The John F. Kennedy Arboretum is situated 52 19' N, 6 56' W, ranging from 36 to 190 m altitude. The mean January minimum temperature is 2.7C (absolute minimum -8.4 C) and the mean July maximum temperature is 19.4C (absolute maximum 29.4C). Mean annual rainfall is 1004 mm for the period 1968 to 1998.

Numbers in left-hand column are seed list numbers and should be used to request seed.
Please download an order request form from the main Index Seminum page.
N.B. Only gardens that are part of the seed exchange programme with the National Botanic Gardens will have their requests honoured.

DICOTYLEDONS
ACERACEAE
1000 Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax
1001 Acer oliverianum Pax
ASTERACEAE
1002 Olearia albida (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
1003 Olearia macrodonta Baker
1004 Olearia nummulariifolia (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
1005 Olearia traversii (F.Mueller) Hook.f.
BERBERIDACEAE
1006 Berberis chinensis Poiret
1007 Berberis concinna Hook.f. & Thomson
1008 Berberis diaphana Maxim.
1009 Berberis gagnepainii Schneider
1010 Berberis gyalaica Ahrendt
1011 Berberis koreana Palibin
1012 Berberis mitifolia Stapf.
1013 Berberis prattii Schneider
1014 Berberis tsangpoensis Ahrendt
1015 Berberis virgetorum Schneider
BETULACEAE
1016 Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertner
1017 Alnus hirsuta (Spach) Ruprecht
1018 Alnus orientalis Decne.
1019 Alnus rubra Brongniart
1020 Alnus sinuata (Regel) Rydberg
1021 Betula albosinensis Burkill
1022 Betula celtiberica Rothmaller & Vasconcellos
1023 Betula costata Trautvetter
1024 Betula humilis Schrank
BUDDLEJACEAE
1025 Buddleja davidii Franch.
1026 Buddleja fallowiana Balfour f. & W.W.Smith
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
1027 Lonicera tomentella Hook.f. & Thomson
1028 Symphoricarpos doorenbosii Krussman
1029 Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F.Blake
1030 Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hooker
1031 Symphoricarpos oreophilus A.Gray
1032 Viburnum burejaeticum Regel & Herder
1033 Viburnum cinnamomifolium Rehder
1034 Viburnum dasyathum Rehder
1035 Viburnum foetidum Wallich
1036 Viburnum henryi Hemsley
1037 Viburnum lentago L.
1038 Viburnum lobophyllum Graebner
1039 Viburnum opulus L.
1040 Viburnum sieboldii Miquel
1041 Weigela coraeensis Thunberg
1042 Weigela decora (Nakai) Nakai
1043 Weigela florida (Bunge) de Candolle
1044 Weigela japonica Thunberg
CELASTRACEAE
1045 Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
1046 Euonymus europaeus L.
1047 Euonymus hians Koehne
1048 Euonymus macropterus Ruprecht
1049 Euonymus sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim.
1050 Euonymus semiexsertus Koehne
1051 Euonymus sieboldianus Blume
1052 Euonymus yedoensis Koehne
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
1053 Daphniphyllum macropodum Miquel
ERICACEAE
1054 Enkianthus campanulatus (Miquel) Nicholson
1055 Enkianthus chinensis Franch.
1056 Kalmia latifolia L.
1057 Pieris japonica (Thunberg) D.Don
1058 Pieris taiwanensis Hayata
1059 Vaccinium arctostaphylos L.
1060 Vaccinium delavayi Franch.
1061 Vaccinium deliciosum Piper
1062 Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
FABACEAE
1063 Laburnum alpinum (Miller) Berchtold & Presl
1064 Laburnum anagyroides Medicus
FAGACEAE
1065 Nothofagus antarctica (Forster) Oersted
HYDRANGEACEAE
1066 Deutzia corymbosa R. Br.
1067 Deutzia purpurascens (L.Henry) Rehder
1068 Hydrangea aspera D.Don
1069 Hydrangea heteromalla D.Don
1070 Hydrangea sargentiana Rehder
1071 Philadelphus delavayi Henry
1072 Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow
1073 Philadelphus intectus Beadle
1074 Philadelphus tomentosus G.Don
MYRTACEAE
1075 Callistemon linearis (Smith) de Candolle
1076 Eucalyptus gunnii Hook.f.
1077 Eucalyptus nitida Hook.f.
1078 Eucalyptus racemosa Cav.
1079 Eucalyptus vernicosa Hook.f.
1080 Leptospermum flavescens Sm. var. grandiflorum (Loddiges) Bentham
1081 Leptospermum rupestre Hook.f.
1082 Leptospermum sericeum Labillardiere
OLEACEAE
1083 Jasminum humile L.
1084 Syringa sweginzowii Koehne & Lingelsheim
1085 Syringa tomentella Bureau & Franch.
1086 Syringa yunnanensis Franch.
RHAMNACEAE
1087 Rhamnus cathartica L.
1088 Rhamnus costata Maxim.
1089 Rhamnus davurica Pallas
1090 Rhamnus japonica Maxim.
1091 Rhamnus rupestris Scopoli
1092 Rhamnus utilis Decne.
1093 Rhaphithamnus spinosus (Juss.) Moldenke
ROSACEAE
1094 Chaenomeles japonica (Thunberg) Spach
1095 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois
1096 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marquand
1097 Cotoneaster cooperi Marquand
1098 Cotoneaster dammeri Schneider
1099 Cotoneaster dielsianus Pritzel
1100 Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1101 Cotoneaster frigidus Wallich
1102 Cotoneaster griffithii Klotz
1103 Cotoneaster henryanus (Schneider) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1104 Cotoneaster hummelii Flinck & Hylmo sp. ined.
1105 Cotoneaster induratus Fryer & Hylmo sp. ined.
1106 Cotoneaster marginatus Schlecht
1107 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1108 Cotoneaster poluninii Klotz
1109 Cotoneaster roseus Edgeworth
1110 Cotoneaster salicifolius Franch.
1111 Cotoneaster sherriffii Klotz
1112 Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo
1113 Cotoneaster simonsii Baker
1114 Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo
1115 Cotoneaster tomentosus Lindley
1116 Cotoneaster transcens Klotz
1117 Cotoneaster veitchii (Rehder & Wilson) Klotz
1118 Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhardt) Medicus
1119 Crataegus canbyi Sargent
1120 Crataegus champlainensis Sargent
1121 Crataegus crus-galli L.
1122 Crataegus durobrivensis Sargent
1123 Crataegus jonesiae Sargent
1124 Crataegus macracantha Loudon
1125 Crataegus monogyna Jacquin
1126 Crataegus wattiana Hemsl. & Lace
1127 Malus hupehensis (Pampanini) Rehder
1128 Physocarpus amurensis (Maxim.) Maxim.
1129 Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Greene
1130 Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
1131 Rosa arkansana Porter
1132 Rosa bella Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1133 Rosa forrestiana Boulenger
1134 Rosa latibracteata Boulenger
1135 Rosa majalis J.Herrmann
1136 Rosa multibracteata Hemsley & E.H.Wilson
1137 Rosa nutkana Presl
1138 Rosa pimpinellifolia L.
1139 Rosa pisocarpa A.Gray
1140 Rosa prattii Hemsley
1141 Rosa rugosa Thunberg
1142 Rosa sweginzowii Koehne
1143 Rosa virginiana Miller
1144 Rosa webbiana Royle
1145 Sorbaria aitchisonii (Hemsley) Rehder
1146 Sorbaria arborea Schneider
1147 Sorbaria assurgens Rehder
1148 Sorbus anglica Hedlund
1149 Sorbus cuspidata (Spach) Hedlund
1150 Sorbus folgneri (Schneid) Rehder
1151 Sorbus harrowiana (Balf. & W.W.Sm.) Rehd.
1152 Sorbus koehneana Schneider
1153 Sorbus lanata (D.Don) Schauer
1154 Sorbus mougeottii Soy.-Will. & Godron
1155 Sorbus pluripinnata (Schneider) Koehne
1156 Sorbus vilmorinii C.K.Schneid.
1157 Spiraea douglasii Hooker
1158 Spiraea henryi Hemsley
1159 Spiraea latifolia (Aiton) Borkhausen
1160 Spiraea mollifolia Rehder
1161 Spiraea tomentosa L.
1162 Spiraea veitchii Hemsley
1163 Spiraea wilsonii Duthie
RUTACEAE
1164 Phellodendron amurense Ruprecht
1165 Ptelea trifoliata L.
1166 Zanthoxylum planispinum Siebold & Zuccarini
1167 Zanthoxylum simulans Hance
STAPHYLEACEAE
1168 Staphylea bumalda de Candolle
1169 Staphylea pinnata L.
STYRACACEAE
1170 Styrax japonica Siebold & Zuccarini
THEACEAE
1171 Camellia sasanqua Thunberg
VIOLACEAE
1172 Melicytus obovata (Kirk) Garn.-Jones
MONOCOTYLEDONS
HOSTACEAE
1173 Hosta sieboldiana (Loddiges) Engler
GYMNOSPERMS
CUPRESSACEAE
1174 Juniperus wallichiana Parlatore
PINACEAE
1175 Larix decidua Miller
1176 Pinus sylvestris L.
TAXODIACEAE
1177 Cryptomeria japonica (L. f.) D.Don


seminumsystem2017