Index Seminum 2014


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Index Seminum listing for 2014

SEED FROM JOHN F KENNEDY ARBORETUM for 2014

Seeds collected in 2013 from plants growing in the John F. Kennedy Arboretum.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto 'John F. Kennedy' cultis anno 2013 collecta sunt.

The John F. Kennedy Arboretum is situated 52 19' N, 6 56' W, ranging from 36 to 190 m altitude. The mean January minimum temperature is 2.7C (absolute minimum -8.4 C) and the mean July maximum temperature is 19.4C (absolute maximum 29.4C). Mean annual rainfall is 1004 mm for the period 1968 to 1998.

Numbers in left-hand column are seed list numbers and should be used to request seed.
Please download an order request form from the main Index Seminum page.
N.B. Only gardens that are part of the seed exchange programme with the National Botanic Gardens will have their requests honoured.

ACERACEAE
1001 Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax
1002 Acer oliverianum Pax
ASTERACEAE
1003 Olearia macrodonta Baker
1004 Olearia nummulariifolia (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
1005 Olearia traversii (F.Mueller) Hook.f.
BERBERIDACEAE
1006 Berberis aggregata Schneider
1007 Berberis dictyophylla Franch.
1008 Berberis gagnepainii Schneider
1009 Berberis hookeri Lemaire
1010 Berberis manipurana Ahrendt
1011 Berberis morrisonensis Hayata
1012 Berberis nummularia Bunge
1013 Berberis oblonga (Regel) Schneider
1014 Berberis orthobotrys Aitchison
1015 Berberis prattii Schneider
1016 Berberis thunbergii DC
1017 Berberis tsangpoensis Ahrendt
1018 Berberis virescens Hook.f.
1019 Berberis virgetorum Schneider
1020 Berberis wilsoniae Hemsl.
BETULACEAE
1021 Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertner
1022 Alnus hirsuta (Spach) Ruprecht
1023 Alnus orientalis Decne.
1024 Alnus rubra Brongniart
1025 Alnus sinuata (Regel) Rydberg
1026 Betula celtiberica Rothmaller & Vasconcellos
1027 Betula humilis Schrank
BUDDLEJACEAE
1028 Buddleja davidii Franch.
1029 Buddleja fallowiana Balfour f. & W.W.Smith
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
1030 Lonicera tomentella Hook.f. & Thomson
1031 Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F.Blake
1032 Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hooker
1033 Symphoricarpos oreophilus A.Gray
1034 Viburnum foetidum Wallich
1035 Viburnum lantana L.
1036 Viburnum lentago L.
1037 Viburnum lobophyllum Graebner
1038 Viburnum opulus L.
1039 Viburnum wrightii Miquel
1040 Weigela coraeensis Thunberg
1041 Weigela decora (Nakai) Nakai
1042 Weigela florida (Bunge) de Candolle
1043 Weigela japonica Thunberg
CELASTRACEAE
1044 Euonymus europaeus L.
1045 Euonymus hians Koehne
1046 Euonymus macropterus Ruprecht
1047 Euonymus sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim.
1048 Euonymus semiexsertus Koehne
1049 Euonymus sieboldianus Blume
1050 Euonymus yedoensis Koehne
CUPRESSACEAE
1051 Juniperus wallichiana Parlatore
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
1052 Daphniphyllum macropodum Miquel
ERICACEAE
1053 Enkianthus campanulatus (Miquel) Nicholson
1054 Enkianthus chinensis Franch.
1055 Gaultheria pumila (L.f.) Middleton var. leucocarpa (DC) Middleton
1056 Kalmia latifolia L.
1057 Pieris taiwanensis Hayata
1058 Vaccinium arctostaphylos L.
1059 Vaccinium delavayi Franch.
FABACEAE
1060 Laburnum alpinum (Miller) Berchtold & Presl
1061 Laburnum anagyroides Medicus
1062 Nothofagus antarctica (Forster) Oersted
HYDRANGEACEAE
1063 Deutzia corymbosa R. Br.
1064 Deutzia purpurascens (L.Henry) Rehder
1065 Deutzia staminea R. Br.
1066 Hydrangea aspera D.Don
1067 Hydrangea heteromalla D.Don
1068 Hydrangea sargentiana Rehder
1069 Philadelphus delavayi Henry
1070 Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow
1071 Philadelphus insignis Carriere
1072 Philadelphus intectus Beadle
1073 Philadelphus maculatus (Hitchcock) Hu
1074 Philadelphus tomentosus G.Don
MYRTACEAE
1075 Callistemon linearis (Smith) de Candolle
1076 Callistemon salignus (Smith) de Candolle
1077 Eucalyptus aggregata Deane & Maiden
1078 Eucalyptus gunnii Hook.f.
1079 Eucalyptus racemosa Cav.
1080 Eucalyptus sieberi L.Johnson
1081 Leptospermum flavescens Sm. var. grandiflorum (Loddiges) Bentham
1082 Leptospermum sericeum Labillardiere
OLEACEAE
1083 Jasminum humile L.
1084 Syringa sweginzowii Koehne & Lingelsheim
PINACEAE
1085 Larix decidua Miller
RHAMNACEAE
1086 Rhamnus cathartica L.
1087 Rhamnus costata Maxim.
1088 Rhamnus davurica Pallas
1089 Rhamnus lycioides L. subsp. oleoides (L.) Jahandiez & Maire
ROSACEAE
1090 Chaenomeles japonica (Thunberg) Spach
1091 Cotoneaster ambiguus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1092 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois
1093 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marquand
1094 Cotoneaster cooperi Marquand
1095 Cotoneaster dammeri Schneider
1096 Cotoneaster dielsianus Pritzel
1097 Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1098 Cotoneaster frigidus Wallich
1099 Cotoneaster griffithii Klotz
1100 Cotoneaster henryanus (Schneider) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1101 Cotoneaster hummelii Flinck & Hylmo sp. ined.
1102 Cotoneaster induratus Fryer & Hylmo sp. ined.
1103 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1104 Cotoneaster sherriffii Klotz
1105 Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo
1106 Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo
1107 Cotoneaster tomentosus Lindley
1108 Cotoneaster transcens Klotz
1109 Cotoneaster veitchii (Rehder & Wilson) Klotz
1110 Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhardt) Medicus
1111 Crataegus canbyi Sargent
1112 Crataegus monogyna Jacquin
1113 Malus hupehensis (Pampanini) Rehder
1114 Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Greene
1115 Potentilla fruticosa L.
1116 Rosa acicularis Lindley
1117 Rosa arkansana Porter
1118 Rosa bella Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1119 Rosa blanda Aiton
1120 Rosa forrestiana Boulenger
1121 Rosa giraldii Crepin
1122 Rosa hugonis Hemsley
1123 Rosa latibracteata Boulenger
1124 Rosa majalis J.Herrmann
1125 Rosa marginata Wallroth
1126 Rosa multibracteata Hemsley & E.H.Wilson
1127 Rosa nutkana Presl
1128 Rosa pimpinellifolia L.
1129 Rosa pisocarpa A.Gray
1130 Rosa rugosa Thunberg
1131 Rosa sweginzowii Koehne
1132 Rosa virginiana Miller
1133 Rosa webbiana Royle
1134 Rosa woodsii Lindley
1135 Sorbaria aitchisonii (Hemsley) Rehder
1136 Sorbaria arborea Schneider
1137 Sorbaria assurgens Rehder
1138 Sorbus americana Marshall
1139 Sorbus cuspidata (Spach) Hedlund
1140 Sorbus decora (Sargent) Schneider
1141 Sorbus esserteauana Koehne
1142 Sorbus folgneri (Schneid) Rehder
1143 Sorbus gracilis (Siebold & Zuccarini) Koch
1144 Sorbus harrowiana (Balf. & W.W.Sm.) Rehd.
1145 Sorbus insignis (Hook.f.) Hedlund
1146 Sorbus lanata (D.Don) Schauer
1147 Sorbus mougeottii Soy.-Will. & Godron
1148 Sorbus pluripinnata (Schneider) Koehne
1149 Sorbus randaiensis (Hayata) Koidzumi
1150 Sorbus sargentiana Koehne
1151 Sorbus scalaris Koehne
1152 Sorbus scopulina Hort. not Greene
1153 Spiraea canescens D.Don
1154 Spiraea chamaedryfolia L.
1155 Spiraea douglasii Hooker
1156 Spiraea latifolia (Aiton) Borkhausen
1157 Spiraea tomentosa L.
RUTACEAE
1158 Ptelea trifoliata L.
1159 Zanthoxylum planispinum Siebold & Zuccarini
1160 Zanthoxylum simulans Hance
STAPHYLEACEAE
1161 Staphylea bumalda de Candolle
STYRACACEAE
1162 Styrax japonica Siebold & Zuccarini
TAXODIACEAE
1163 Cryptomeria japonica (L. f.) D.Don
THEACEAE
1164 Camellia sasanqua Thunberg


seminumsystem2014