Index Seminum 2013


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Index Seminum listing for 2013

SEED FROM JOHN F KENNEDY ARBORETUM for 2013

Seeds collected in 2012 from plants growing in the John F. Kennedy Arboretum.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto 'John F. Kennedy' cultis anno 2012 collecta sunt.

The John F. Kennedy Arboretum is situated 52° 19' N, 6° 56' W, ranging from 36 to 190 m altitude. The mean January minimum temperature is 2.7°C (absolute minimum -8.4 °C) and the mean July maximum temperature is 19.4°C (absolute maximum 29.4°C). Mean annual rainfall is 1004 mm for the period 1968 to 1998.

Numbers in left-hand column are seed list numbers and should be used to request seed.
Please download an order request form from the main Index Seminum page.
N.B. Only gardens that are part of the seed exchange programme with the National Botanic Gardens will have their requests honoured.

ACERACEAE
1001 Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax
1002 Acer oliverianum Pax
ASTERACEAE
1003 Olearia macrodonta Baker
1004 Olearia nummularifolia Hook.f.
BERBERIDACEAE
1005 Berberis amoena Dunn
1006 Berberis brachypoda maxim.
1007 Berberis chinensis Poiret
1008 Berberis diaphana maxim.
1009 Berberis koreana Palib.
1010 Berberis mitifolia Stapf.
1011 Berberis morrisonensis Hayata
1012 Berberis nummularia Bunge
1013 Berberis orthobotrys Bien. ex Aitch.
1014 Berberis prattii C.K.Schneid.
1015 Berberis thunbergii DC.
1016 Berberis tsangpoensis Ahrendt
1017 Berberis verruculosa Hemsl. & E.H.Wils.
1018 Berberis virescens Hook.f.
1019 Berberis virgetorum C.K.Schneid.
1020 Berberis wilsoniae Hemsl.
BETULACEAE
1021 Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertner
1022 Alnus hirsuta (Spach) Ruprecht
1023 Alnus incana (L.) Moench
1024 Alnus orientalis Decne.
1025 Alnus rubra Brongniart
1026 Alnus sinuata (Regel) Rydberg
1027 Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC.
1028 Betula albosinensis Burkhill
1029 Betula celtiberica Rothm. & Vasc.
1030 Betula costata Trautvetter
1031 Betula humilis Schrank
BUDDLEJACEAE
1032 Buddleja davidii Franchet
1033 Buddleja fallowiana Balfour f. & W.W.Smith
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
1034 Lonicera tomentella Hook. f. & Thomson
1035 Symphoricarpos × doorenbosii
1036 Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake
1037 Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hook.
1038 Symphoricarpos oreophilus A. Gray
1039 Symphoricarpos rivularis Suksd.
1040 Viburnum cinnamomifolium Rehder
1041 Viburnum davidii Franchet
1042 Viburnum foetidum Wall.
1043 Viburnum henryi Hemsl.
1044 Viburnum lantana L.
1045 Viburnum lentago L.
1046 Viburnum lobophyllum Graebn.
1047 Viburnum opulus L.
1048 Weigela decora (Nakai) Nakai
1049 Weigela florida (Bunge) de Candolle
1050 Weigela japonica Thunb.
CELASTRACEAE
1051 Euonymus europaeus L.
1052 Euonymus hians Koehne
1053 Euonymus macropterus Ruprechet
1054 Euonymus sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim.
1055 Euonymus semiexsertus Koehne
1056 Euonymus sieboldianus Blume
1057 Euonymus yedoensis Koehne
CORNACEAE
1058 Cornus glabrata Benth.
CORYLACEAE
1059 Carpinus betulus L.
CUPRESSACEAE
1060 Juniperus wallichiana Hook. f. & Thomson ex Parl.
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
1061 Daphniphyllum macropodum Miquel
ERICACEAE
1062 Enkianthus campanulatus (Miq.) Nichols
1063 Enkianthus chinensis Franch.
1064 Gaultheria pumila var. leucocarpa (DC.) D.J.Middleton
1065 Kalmia latifolia L.
1066 Pieris japonica (Thunb.) Don
1067 Vaccinium arctostaphylos L.
1068 Vaccinium cylindraceum Smith
1069 Vaccinium deliciosum Piper
1070 Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
FABACEAE
1071 Laburnum anagyroides Medikus
FAGACEAE
1072 Nothofagus antarctica (Forst.) Oerst.
1073 Nothofagus dombeyi (Mirbel) Bl.
HOSTACEAE
1074 Hosta sieboldiana (Loddiges) Engler
HYDRANGEACEAE
1075 Deutzia corymbosa R.Br. ex G.Don
1076 Deutzia purpurascens (L.Henry) Rehd.
1077 Hydrangea aspera Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
1078 Hydrangea heteromalla D.Don
1079 Hydrangea sargentiana Rehder
1080 Philadelphus brachybotrys Koehne
1081 Philadelphus delavayi Henry
1082 Philadelphus grandiflorus Willd.
1083 Philadelphus insignis Carriere
1084 Philadelphus intectus Beadle
1085 Philadelphus tomentosus G.Don
LAMIACEAE
1086 Phlomis fruticosa L.
MYRTACEAE
1087 Callistemon linearis (Smith) de Candolle
1088 Callistemon salignus (Smith) de Candolle
1089 Eucalyptus gunnii Hook.f.
1090 Eucalyptus macarthurii H.Deane & Maiden
1091 Eucalyptus nitida Hook.f.
1092 Eucalyptus sieberi L.A.S.Johnson
1093 Eucalyptus vernicosa Hook.f.
1094 Leptospermum flavescens var. grandiflorum (Lodd.) Benth.
1095 Leptospermum rupestre Hook.f.
1096 Leptospermum sericeum Labillardiere
1097 Leptospermum stellatum Cav.
OLEACEAE
1098 Jasminum humile L.
1099 Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knobloch
1100 Syringa japonica Decne.
1101 Syringa sweginzowii Koehne & Lingelsheim
1102 Syringa yunnanensis Franch.
RHAMNACEAE
1103 Rhamnus cathartica L.
1104 Rhamnus davurica Pall.
1105 Rhamnus lycioides subsp. oleoides (L.) Jahand. & Maire
ROSACEAE
1106 Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
1107 Cotoneaster ambiguus Rehd. & Wils.
1108 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois
1109 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marq.
1110 Cotoneaster cooperi Marquand
1111 Cotoneaster dammeri Schneider
1112 Cotoneaster dielsianus E. Pritz. ex Diels
1113 Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehder & E.H. Wilson
1114 Cotoneaster frigidus Wall. ex Lindl.
1115 Cotoneaster henryanus (C.K. Schneid.) Rehder & E.H. Wilson
1116 Cotoneaster hummelii Flinck & Hylmo
1117 Cotoneaster induratus Fryer & Hylmo
1118 Cotoneaster marginatus Schlecht
1119 Cotoneaster monopyrenus (W.W.Smith) Flinck & Hylmo
1120 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehd. & Wils.
1121 Cotoneaster roseus Edgeworth
1122 Cotoneaster salicifolius Franch.
1123 Cotoneaster sherriffii G. Klotz
1124 Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo
1125 Cotoneaster simonsii Baker
1126 Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo
1127 Cotoneaster tomentosa Lindl.
1128 Cotoneaster transcens Klotz
1129 Cotoneaster veitchii (Rehder & E.H. Wilson) G. Klotz
1130 Crataegus calpodendron Ehrh.) Medik.
1131 Crataegus canbyi Sarg.
1132 Crataegus champlainensis Sargent
1133 Crataegus crus-galli L.
1134 Crataegus jonesiae Sarg.
1135 Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon
1136 Crataegus monogyna Jacq.
1137 Crataegus pedicellata Sarg.
1138 Crataegus uniflora Münchh.
1139 Crataegus wilsonii Sargent
1140 Malus hupehensis (Pampan.) Rehder
1141 Physocarpus amurensis (Maxim.) Maxim.
1142 Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Greene
1143 Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
1144 Potentilla fruticosa L.
1145 Rosa bella Rehder & E.H. Wilson
1146 Rosa blanda Jacq.
1147 Rosa forrestiana Boulenger
1148 Rosa giraldii Crép.
1149 Rosa hugonis Hemsl.
1150 Rosa latibracteata Boulenger
1151 Rosa majalis Herrmann
1152 Rosa multibracteata Hemsl. & E.H. Wilson
1153 Rosa nutkana K.Presl.
1154 Rosa pimpinellifolia L.
1155 Rosa prattii Hemsl.
1156 Rosa rugosa Thunb. ex Murray
1157 Rosa sweginzowii Koehne
1158 Rosa virginiana Herrm.
1159 Rosa webbiana Wall. ex Royle
1160 Rosa woodsii Lindl.
1161 Sorbaria aitchisonii (Hemsley) Rehder
1162 Sorbaria arborea .K. Schneid.
1163 Sorbaria assurgens Rehder
1164 Sorbus anglica Hedlund
1165 Sorbus cuspidata (Spach) Hedl.
1166 Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid.
1167 Sorbus folgneri (C.K.Schneid.) Rehd.
1168 Sorbus gracilis (Siebold & Zuccarini) Koch
1169 Sorbus harrowiana (Balf. & W.W.Sm.) Rehd.
1170 Sorbus insignis (Hook. f.) Hedl.
1171 Sorbus mougeotii Godr. & Soy.-Will.
1172 Sorbus pohuashanensis (Hance) Hedl.
1173 Sorbus randaiensis (Hayata) Koidz.
1174 Sorbus scalaris Koehne
1175 Sorbus scopulina Greene
1176 Sorbus vilmorinii C.K.Schneid.
1177 Spiraea canescens D.Don
1178 Spiraea chamaedryfolia L.
1179 Spiraea douglasii Hook.
1180 Spiraea henryi Hemsl.
1181 Spiraea mollifolia Rehder
1182 Spiraea salicifolia L.
1183 Spiraea tomentosa L.
1184 Spiraea veitchii Hemsl.
1185 Spiraea wilsonii Duthie
RUTACEAE
1186 Phellodendron amurense Rupr.
1187 Ptelea trifoliata L.
1188 Zanthoxylum planispinum Siebold & Zuccarini
1189 Zanthoxylum simulans Hance
STAPHYLEACEAE
1190 Staphylea bumalda DC.
1191 Staphylea pinnata L.
STYRACACEAE
1192 Styrax japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
TAXACEAE
1193 Taxus baccata L.
THEACEAE
1194 Camellia sasanqua Thunb.
VERBENACEAE
1195 Rhaphithamnus spinosa (A. L. Juss) Moldenke


ebgconsortiumindexseminum2013