Index Seminum 2012


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Index Seminum listing for 2012

CULTIVATED PLANTS

Seeds collected in 2011 from plants growing in the John F. Kennedy Arboretum.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto 'John F. Kennedy' cultis anno 2011 collecta sunt.

The John F. Kennedy Arboretum is situated 52 19' N, 6 56' W, ranging from 36 to 190 m altitude. The mean January minimum temperature is 2.7C (absolute minimum -8.4 C) and the mean July maximum temperature is 19.4C (absolute maximum 29.4C). Mean annual rainfall is 1004 mm for the period 1968 to 1998.

DICOTYLEDONS
ACERACEAE
1001 Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax
1002 Acer oliverianum Pax
ASTERACEAE
1003 Olearia macrodonta Baker
1004 Olearia nummulariifolia (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
BERBERIDACEAE
1005 Berberis aggregata Schneider
1006 Berberis amoena Dunn
1007 Berberis concinna Hook.f. & Thomson
1008 Berberis dictyophylla Franch.
1009 Berberis gagnepainii Schneider
1010 Berberis hookeri Lemaire
1011 Berberis manipurana Ahrendt
1012 Berberis mitifolia Stapf.
1013 Berberis oblonga (Regel) Schneider
1014 Berberis thunbergii DC
1015 Berberis tsangpoensis Ahrendt
BETULACEAE
1016 Alnus hirsuta (Spach) Ruprecht
1017 Alnus incana (L.) Moench
1018 Alnus orientalis Decne.
1019 Alnus rubra Brongniart
1020 Alnus sinuata (Regel) Rydberg
1021 Alnus viridis (Chaix ) DC.
BUDDLEJACEAE
1022 Buddleja davidii Franch.
1023 Buddleja fallowiana Balfour f. & W.W.Smith
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
1024 Symphoricarpos doorenbosii
1025 Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F.Blake
1026 Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hooker
1027 Symphoricarpos oreophilus A.Gray
1028 Symphoricarpos rivularis Suksd.
1029 Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
1030 Viburnum cinnamomifolium Rehder
1031 Viburnum dasyathum Rehder
1032 Viburnum davidii Franchet
1033 Viburnum foetidum Wallich
1034 Viburnum henryi Hemsley
1035 Viburnum lentago L.
1036 Viburnum lobophyllum Graebner
1037 Viburnum opulus L.
1038 Viburnum setigerum Hance
1039 Viburnum sieboldii Miquel
1040 Weigela coraeensis Thunberg
1041 Weigela decora (Nakai) Nakai
1042 Weigela florida (Bunge) de Candolle
1043 Weigela japonica Thunberg
CELASTRACEAE
1044 Euonymus hians Koehne
1045 Euonymus macropterus Ruprecht
1046 Euonymus sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim.
1047 Euonymus semiexsertus Koehne
1048 Euonymus sieboldianus Blume
1049 Euonymus yedoensis Koehne
CLUSIACEAE
1050 Hypericum kouytchense Leveille
CORNACEAE
1051 Cornus coreana Wangerin
CORYLACEAE
1052 Carpinus betulus L.
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
1053 Daphniphyllum macropodum Miquel
ERICACEAE
1054 Enkianthus campanulatus (Miquel) Nicholson
1055 Enkianthus chinensis Franch.
1056 Gaultheria pumila (L.f.) Middleton var. leucocarpa (DC) Middleton
1057 Kalmia latifolia L.
1058 Pieris taiwanensis Hayata
1059 Vaccinium arctostaphylos L.
1060 Vaccinium cylindraceum Smith
1061 Vaccinium deliciosum Piper
1062 Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
FABACEAE
1063 Laburnum alpinum (Miller) Berchtold & Presl
1064 Laburnum anagyroides Medicus
HYDRANGEACEAE
1065 Deutzia corymbosa R. Br.
1066 Deutzia purpurascens (L.Henry) Rehder
1067 Deutzia staminea R. Br.
1068 Hydrangea aspera D.Don
1069 Hydrangea heteromalla D.Don
1070 Hydrangea sargentiana Rehder
1071 Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow
1072 Philadelphus insignis Carriere
1073 Philadelphus intectus Beadle
1074 Philadelphus tomentosus G.Don
JUGLANDACEAE
1075 Pterocarya fraxinifolia (Lamk.) Spach
LAMIACEAE
1076 Phlomis fruticosa L.
MYRTACEAE
1077 Callistemon linearis (Smith) de Candolle
1078 Callistemon salignus (Smith) de Candolle
1079 Callistemon viridiflorus (Sims) Sweet
1080 Eucalyptus gunnii Hook.f.
1081 Eucalyptus nitida Hook.f.
1082 Eucalyptus racemosa Cav.
1083 Eucalyptus sieberi L.Johnson
1084 Leptospermum flavescens Sm. var. grandiflorum (Loddiges) Bentham
1085 Leptospermum lanigerum (Aiton) Smith
1086 Leptospermum rupestre Hook.f.
1087 Leptospermum sericeum Labillardiere
OLEACEAE
1088 Jasminum humile L.
1089 Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knobloch
1090 Syringa sweginzowii Koehne & Lingelsheim
1091 Syringa yunnanensis Franch.
RHAMNACEAE
1092 Rhamnus californica Eschscholtz
1093 Rhamnus cathartica L.
1094 Rhamnus utilis Decne.
ROSACEAE
1095 Chaenomeles japonica (Thunberg) Spach
1096 Cotoneaster ambiguus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1097 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois
1098 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marquand
1099 Cotoneaster cooperi Marquand
1100 Cotoneaster dammeri Schneider
1101 Cotoneaster dielsianus Pritzel
1102 Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1103 Cotoneaster frigidus Wallich
1104 Cotoneaster griffithii Klotz
1105 Cotoneaster henryanus (Schneider) Rehder & Wilson
1106 Cotoneaster hummelii Flinck & Hylmo sp. ined.
1107 Cotoneaster induratus Fryer & Hylmo sp. ined.
1108 Cotoneaster marginatus Schlecht
1109 Cotoneaster multiflorus Bunge
1110 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1111 Cotoneaster roseus Edgeworth
1112 Cotoneaster salicifolius Franch.
1113 Cotoneaster sherriffii Klotz
1114 Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo
1115 Cotoneaster simonsii Baker
1116 Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo
1117 Cotoneaster tomentosus Lindley
1118 Cotoneaster transcens Klotz
1119 Cotoneaster veitchii (Rehder & Wilson) Klotz
1120 Crataegus azarolus L.
1121 Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhardt) Medicus
1122 Crataegus canbyi Sargent
1123 Crataegus crus-galli L.
1124 Crataegus jonesiae Sargent
1125 Crataegus macracantha Loudon
1126 Crataegus uniflora Moench
1127 Malus hupehensis (Pampanini) Rehder
1128 Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Greene
1129 Potentilla fruticosa L.
1130 Rosa arkansana Porter
1131 Rosa bella Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1132 Rosa blanda Aiton
1133 Rosa forrestiana Boulenger
1134 Rosa giraldii Crepin
1135 Rosa hugonis Hemsley
1136 Rosa latibracteata Boulenger
1137 Rosa majalis J.Herrmann
1138 Rosa marginata Wallroth
1139 Rosa moyesii Hemsley & E.H.Wilson
1140 Rosa multibracteata Hemsley & E.H.Wilson
1141 Rosa nutkana Presl
1142 Rosa pimpinellifolia L.
1143 Rosa pisocarpa A.Gray
1144 Rosa prattii Hemsley
1145 Rosa rugosa Thunberg
1146 Rosa sweginzowii Koehne
1147 Rosa virginiana Miller
1148 Rosa webbiana Royle
1149 Rosa woodsii Lindley
1150 Rosa xanthina Lindley
1151 Sorbaria assurgens Rehder
1152 Sorbus anglica Hedlund
1153 Sorbus aria (L.) Crantz
1154 Sorbus chamaemespilus (L.) Crantz
1155 Sorbus cuspidata (Spach) Hedlund
1156 Sorbus decora (Sargent) Schneider
1157 Sorbus folgneri (Schneid) Rehder
1158 Sorbus harrowiana (Balf. & W.W.Sm.) Rehd.
1159 Sorbus insignis (Hook.f.) Hedlund
1160 Sorbus intermedia (Ehrhart) Persoon
1161 Sorbus lanata (D.Don) Schauer
1162 Sorbus mougeottii Soy.-Will. & Godron
1163 Sorbus pluripinnata (Schneider) Koehne
1164 Sorbus pohuashanensis (Hance) Hedlund
1165 Sorbus randaiensis (Hayata) Koidzumi
1166 Sorbus sargentiana Koehne
1167 Sorbus scalaris Koehne
1168 Sorbus scopulina Hort. not Greene
1169 Sorbus vilmorinii C.K. Schneid.
1170 Spiraea canescens D.Don
1171 Spiraea douglasii Hooker
1172 Spiraea gemmata Zabel
1173 Spiraea henryi Hemsley
1174 Spiraea latifolia (Aiton) Borkhausen
1175 Spiraea salicifolia L.
1176 Spiraea tomentosa L.
1177 Spiraea veitchii Hemsley
1178 Spiraea wilsonii Duthie
RUTACEAE
1179 Phellodendron amurense Ruprecht
1180 Ptelea trifoliata L.
1181 Zanthoxylum planispinum Siebold & Zuccarini
1182 Zanthoxylum simulans Hance
STAPHYLEACEAE
1183 Staphylea bumalda de Candolle
STYRACACEAE
1184 Styrax japonica Siebold & Zuccarini
THEACEAE
1185 Camellia sasanqua Thunberg
VERBENACEAE
1186 Rhaphithamus spinosus (Jussieu) Moldenke
1187 Melicytus obovata (Kirk) Garn.-Jones
MONOCOTYLEDONS
HOSTACEAE
1188 Hosta sieboldiana (Loddiges) Engler
GYMNOSPERMS
CUPRESSACEAE
1189 Juniperus wallichiana Parlatore
PINACEAE
1190 Larix decidua Miller
1191 Pinus sylvestris L.
TAXACEAE
1192 Taxus baccata L.
TAXODIACEAE
1193 Cryptomeria japonica (L. f.) D.Don


ebgconsortiumindexseminum2012