The McNab Herbarium; Localities


Herbarium
Home

Herbarium Catalogue

Glasra
Index

Garden
Home


McNab

INDEX
Part I
Part II
Part III
Part IV

WILLIAM RAMSAY MCNAB’S HERBARIUM
Part V: LOCALITIES

In this part of the catalogue, specimens inscribed with a locality (both regions, countries and gardens) but without any collector's name, are catalogued. [K] and [E] indicate that the specimens following came from plants cultivated in Kew and Edinburgh botanic gardens respectively, and these specimens are listed separately in Parts I and II respectively. For explanation of abbreviations see Index page.

Locality dates example(s)
AMPSFIELD Sep 1817 Borbonia lanceolata; Scaevola microcarpa
AUSTRALIA 1803-1805 [K] Acacia sp.; Anthocercis littorea; Atriplex sp.; Baeckea virgata; Callistemon linearis, C.paludosa; Digitaria sanguinalis var.; Erodium sp.; Eucalyptus sp.; Gnaphalium apiculatum; Hakea spp. ined.; Juncus sp.; Lolium arvense; Lophostemon confertus; Melaleuca decussata, M. densa, M. globifera, M. imbricata, M. lanceolata, M. linearifolia, M. pubescens, M. rigida, M. villosa, M. viridiflora; Myrtus trinerva; Panax sambucifolia; Pelargonium australe; Poa diandra; Syncarpia sp.; Tristania conferta
AUSTRIA c. 1810 [E] Athamanta mathiolii; Potentilla collina
BARBADOS c. 1800 [K] Digitaria spp.
BERLIN c.1815 [E] Cheilanthes lentigera
BOTANY BAY see Australia (above)
CAMBRIDGE 1813-1817 Eupatoria agrimonoides; Inula sp.; Phlox virginiana; Reseda glauca; Rottboellia filiformis,R. incurvata; Statice flexuosa; [E] Aira repens; Glyceria distans; Hedysarum sp.; Oenothera pumila; Phleum echinatum; Poa spp. ined.
CANADA 1811 [E] Cassia chamaecrista - see also Hudson's Bay (below)
CANONMILL see part IV (Dr P. Neill)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE c.1800 [K] Echium sp.; Pelargonium spp.; Zygophyllum spp.
CARLOURIE Fumaria fungosa; Lamium rugosum; Mytella diphylla
CAROLINE PARK Aug 1816 Arundo arenaria; Triticum junceum
CEYLON c.1800 [K] Nepenthes distillatoria; Ricinus glaucus
CHELSEA PHYSIC GARDEN see part IV (W. Anderson)
CHINA c.1800 [K] Hibiscus sp.
CONSTANTINOPLE c.1810 [E] Melilotus arborea
COPENHAGEN 1802 [K] Iberis pinnata
DALBEITH see part IV (Dr T. Hopkirk)
DALKEITH 1810, 1813 Andromeda calyculata; Antirrhinum triste; Linaria tristis; Myrtus communis; Psoralea verrucosa; Ptelea trifoliata; Rhus cotinus; Rosa provincalis; Thymus mastichina
EAST INDIES c.1800 [K] Aponogeton lanceolatum var.; Eugenia sp.; Gaertnera sp.; Gmelina arborea; Holcus sp.; Melaleuca leucadendron; Mentha incana; Panicum sp.; [E] Achyranthes lanata var.; Caix sp.; Cassia chamaecrista; Convolvulus pilosus, & sp.ined.; Holcus sp.; Leucas aspera; Mentha secunda; Spinacea tetrandra
EDINBURGH BOTANIC GARDEN see parts II and IV (Dr D. Rutherford,)
EDMASTON 1815 Liriodendron tulipifera
EGYPT Antirrhinum speciosissimum; Matricaria corymbosa; Silene striata - see also part IV (Napoleon Bonaparte)
ENGLAND see part IV (e.g. W. Borrer (Sussex); A. Davidson (Yorkshire); J. Edgar (Yorkshire); E.. J. Maughan; R. Maughan)
FRANCE Cistus salvifolius - see also Paris (below)
GERMANY c.1800 [K] Thalictrum elatum
GIBRALTAR Antirrhinum triste
GREENLAND 1814 [E] Cerastium latifolium - see also part IV (W. Jameson; R. Maughan; Mr. Raeburn)
GUIANA 1803 [K] Cynosurus aegypticus; Dactyloctenium sp.; Digitaria spp. - see also part IV (La Union)
HOLLAND c.1815 [E] Fritillaria meleagris cv.
HUDSON'S BAY see part IV (J. Cooper)
HUNGARY c.1815 [E] Cyperus patulus; Hordeum hystrix; Scabiosa dipsacifolia; Silene petraea
IBERIA c.1815 [E] Alyssum micropetalum
IRELAND 1814 [E] Saxifraga hirta - see also part IV (Mr Falconer; J. T. Mackay)
JAMAICA see part IV (Col. Green)
KEW PLEASURE GARDEN 1805 Festuca bromoides
KEW, Royal Gardens see part I
LAPLAND see part IV (Mr. Cruiks; P. Deinboll)
LIVERPOOL [Botanic Garden] 1818 Athanasia annua; Cinchona caribaea; Itea cyrilla; Oenothera missouriensis; Origanum sipyleum
MADEIRA c.1800 [K] Laurus sp.
MALTA 1806 [K] Atriplex sp.
MEADOWBANK, Edinburgh Psoralea bituminosa
MELVILLE CASTLE Apr 1818 Kennedia rubicunda
MILLBURN TOWER 1812-1816 Acacia decurrens, A. longifolia; Acer saccharinum; Aspidium sp. (N. America); Baptisia tinctoria; Ceanothus africanus; Centiana saponaria; Hedysarum sp. (East Indies); Hypericum kalmianum; Justicia adhatoda; Lonicera tatarica; Lycopus virginicus; Lysimachia quadrifolia; Melaleuca hypericifolia; Mespilus sp.; Nicotiana undulata; Populus laevigata; Viola pedata, V. primulifolia, V. striata: [E] Gypsophila officinalis; Uvularia perfoliata - see also part IV (Lady Liston)
MOUNT CAUCUSUS c.1800 [K] Cyperus sp.
NEWHAVEN Lonicera alpigena
NEW HOLLAND see Australia (above)
NORTH AMERICA c.1800 [K] Aspidium sp.; Cypripedium parviflorum; Dactylis glomerata var.; Justicia sp.; Panax trifoliata; Pyrola asarifolia; Trillium sp.; [E] Actaea racemosa; Carex sp. (2 spec.); Hieracium sp.; Juncus gracilis; Poa fluitans; Populus trepida; Potentilla floribunda; Rubus saxatilis; Saxifraga sp.
NORWAY see part IV (Prof. Smith)
OPORTO see Portugal (below)
OXFORD Aug 1814 Astragalus boeticus; Marrubium peregrinum; Statice sp.; [E] Dianthus sp.; Elymus canadensis; Pyrethrum roseum; Triticum rigidum
PARIS see part IV (F. Cels; M. Thouin)
PENANG see part IV (Mr Allan)
PERSIA c.1800 [K] Salvia sp.
PHILLIPINES see part IV (W. Kerr)
PORTUGAL see part IV (Dr Wright)
PRESTON HALL Sep 1812 Salicornia arabica
ST HELENA see part IV (J. Middlemist; W. Roxburgh)
SCOTLAND see part III, and part IV (W. Baxter; W. Borrer; Messrs Brown; Mr Chalmers; D. Don; G. Don; R. Maughan; W. Milne; W. Shankly; J. Smith)
SEAFIELD Erica ventricosa; Hebenstratia dentata; Lonicera sempervirens
SIERRA LEONE c.1800 [K] Swietenia sp.
SIBERIA c.1800 [K] Elymus junceus; Statice graminifolium & sp. ined.; Triticum cristatum (2 spec.)
SOUTH AFRICA see Cape of Good Hope (above)
SOUTH AMERICA see part IV (A. Menzies)
SWITZERLAND c.1810 [E] Biscutella saxatilis - see also part IV (Mr Jones; J. Sealy)
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA see North America (above), Virginia (below)
UPPER CANADA see Canada, North America (above)
VIRGINIA see part IV (T. Blair)
WARSAW BOTANIC GARDEN Azalea pontica
WEMYSS CASTLE see part IV (Mr Thomson)
WENTWORTH HOUSE see part IV (J. Cooper)
WEST INDIES c.1800 [K] Asplenium sp.; Cyperus sp. (2 spec.); Eleusine sp.; Spermacoce sp.; [E] Acacia sp.