The McNab Herbarium; Kew specimens


Herbarium
Home

Herbarium Catalogue

Glasra
Index

Garden
Home


McNab

INDEX
Part II
Part III
Part IV
Part V

WILLIAM RAMSAY MCNAB’S HERBARIUM
SPECIMENS FROM THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW

Adiantaceae
Adiantum aethiopicum 1805
Adiantum reniforme 1806
Adiantum trapeziforme 1804
Adiantum villosum 1806
Aspleniaceae
Asplenium marinum 1806
Asplenium rhizophyllum 1808
Asplenium sp. 1806 St Helena (Middlemist)
Asplenium sp. 1806 West Indies
Scolopendrium [= Phyllitis or Asplenium] officinarum var. crispum 1808 [Phyllitis scolopendrium]
Scolopendrium [= Phyllitis or Asplenium] officinarum var. ramosum 1805 [Phyllitis scolopendrium]
Blechnaceae
Blechnum australe 1808
Blechnum boreale 1808
Blechnum occidentale 1804
Aspidium sp. 1808
Dryopteridaceae
Aspidium sp. 1805 North America
Polypodiaceae
Polypodium pedctinatum 1808 W.Indies
Polypodium vulgare 1806
Pteridaceae
Pteris crispa 1804
Woodsiaceae
Onoclea sensibilis 1807
Araucariaceae
Araucaria imbricata 1809
Pinus [=Agathis] damarra 1806 [Agathis loranthifolia]
Cupressaceae
Cupressus japonicus 1807 China (Kerr; 1804)
Cupressus sempervirens var. horizontalis 1805
Cupressus sempervirens var. stricta 1806
Cupressus sp. 1807 New Holland (Good; 1803) [Callitris sp.]
Cupressus sp. 1808 New Holland (Good; 1803) [Callitris sp.]
Cupressus thyoides 1807
Juniperus chinensis 1807 China (Kerr; 1804)
Juniperus virginiana 1807
Thuja occidentalis 1804
Thuja orientalis 1806
Ginkgoaceae
Salisburia [= Ginkgo] adiantifolia 1804 [Ginkgo biloba]
Acanthaceae
Justicia americana 1804
Justicia formosa 1807
Justicia gendarussa 1809 China (Kerr; 1807) [Gendarussa vulgaris]
Justicia nervosa 1806
Justicia quadrifida 1809
Justicia sp. 1809 North America
Ruellia clandestina 1806
Aceraceae
Acer montanum 1805
Acer tataricum 1806
Aizoaceae
Sesuvium revolutum 1806
Alliaceae
Allium moly 1809
Allium ursinum 1804
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes aspera 1813
Achyranthes lanata 1806
Gomphrena globosa var. alba 1806
Gomphrena globosa var. rubra 1806
Gomphrena interrupta 1809
Amaryllidaceae
Galanthus nivalis 1804 double [flowers]
Haemanthus coccineus 1808
Narcissus angustifolia 1805
Narcissus biflorus Apr 1807
Narcissus major 1807
Narcissus minor 1805
Narcissus obvallaris 1807 [Narcissus sibthorpii]
Narcissus pseudo narcissus 1809 [Narcissus festalis]
Anacardiaceae
Mangifera indica 1808
Rhus aromaticum 1807
Rhus coriaria 1806
Rhus cotinus 1806 [Cotinus cogyggria]
Rhus laevigatum 1806
Rhus lucidum 1803
Schinus dentata 1805
Schinus molle 1804
Spondias sp. 1807
Annonaceae
Annona hexapetala 1806 China (Kerr; 1804)
Annona triloba 1806
Apiaceae
Bupleurum crassifolium 1805
Bupleurum frutescens 1805
Bupleurum spinosum 1809
Eriocalia major 1811 New Holland (Caley; 1808); Flower'd at Kew in 1811 [Actinotus helianthi]
Eryngium bourgati 1809
Eryngium caeruleum 1808
Sanicula europaea 1808
Seseli pygmaea 1809
Smyrnium canadense 1804
Apocynaceae
Cerbera maculata 1804 Ochrosia borbonica Hortulan
Melodinus scandens 1809 China (Kerr; 1808)
Plumeria rubra 1807
Plumeria sessilifolia 1805 Jamaica (Colonel Green)
Plumeria tricolor 1807
Aponogetonaceae
Aponogeton angustifolium 1805
Aponogeton lanceolatum 1804
Aponogeton lanceolatum var. 1817 East Indies
Aquifoliaceae
Ilex australis 1804 Nat of New Holland has been long cultivated in the English gardens, but does not appear in the 2d edit. of Hort. Kew or any other publiaction that I know of. 1811 W. McN. [Raphanea variabilis]
Ilex opaca 1809
Ilex perado 1806
Prinos [= Ilex] glaber 1804
Prinos [= Ilex] verticillata 1804
Araliaceae
Aralia sciadophyllum 1809
Cussonia spicata 1808
Panax sambucifolia 1807 New Holland
Panax trifoliata 1805 N. America
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia pistolochia 1806
Aristolochia sempervirens 1805
Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias tuberosa 1809
Gomphocarpus fruticosus 1808
Periploca graeca 1808
Asteraceae
Achillea clavenae 1807
Anthemis trilobata 1805
Artemisia japonica 1809 China (Kerr; 1806)
Boltonia asteroides 1806
Cacalia reniformis 1809
Catananche caerulea 1807
Centaurea ochroleuca 1805
Chrysocoma comaurea 1804
Cineraria parviflora 1806
Conyza foetida 1806
Conyza rupestris 1807
Conyza viscosa 1806 South America (Menzies)
Coreopsis alternifolia 1807
Coreopsis sp. 1805
Cotula bicolor 1808 China (Kerr) [Dichrocephala sp.]
Cotula minima 1808 China (Kerr)
Cotula sp. 1807 New Holland (Caley; 1805)
Cullumia squarrosa 1807
Donia glutinosa 1805
Elichrysum [=Helichrysum] bracteatum 1805 Xeranthemum lucidum Hortulan.
Elichrysum [=Helichrysum] sp. 1805 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Eupatorium ageratoides 1808
Eupatorium cannabinum 1805
Galinsoga trilobata 1809
Gnaphalium apiculatum 1805 New Holland. (Helichyrysum a.)
Gnaphalium apiculatum 1805 New Holland
Gnaphalium congestum 1806
Gnaphalium foetidum 1806
Gnaphalium glomeratum 1806
Gnaphalium sp. 1805 New Holland (Caley; 1803)
Haxtonia [= Olearia] foliosa 1806 New Holland (Good; 1803) [Olearia ramulosa]
Heterosperma pinnatum 1804
Humea [= Calomeria] elegans 1805
Humea [= Calomeria] elegans var. 1805
Inula hirta 1806
Ixodia achillaeoides 1806
Madia viscosa 1806
Othonna lingua 1808
Othonna pectinata 1806 [Euryops pectinatus]
Parthenium integrifolium 1809
Pentzia flabelliformis 1808 [Tanacetum flabelliforme]
Podolepis acuminata 1805 [Scalea fasioides]
Rudbeckia amplexicaulis 1805
Senecio ilicifolius 1804
Tagetes lucida 1806
Tagetes tenuifolia 1805
Vernonia praealta 1808
Zinnia elegans 1805
Zinnia tenuifolia 1806
Berberidaceae
Berberis ilicifolia 1807
Berberis sibirica Mar 1807
Leontice thalictroides 1802 [Caulophyllum thalictroides]
Nandina domestica 1807 China 1804 [certainly Kerr]
Podophyllum diphyllum 1807
Betulaceae
Alnus incana var. 1808
Betula papyracea 1806
Betula pumila 1807
Bignoniaceae
Bignonia australis 1808 [Bignonia pandorae; B. pandorana]
Boraginaceae
Anchusa officinalis 1806
Cerinthe maculata 1808
Cynoglossum omphalodes 1803
Echium sp. 1809 C.B.S.
Echium sp. 1806
Messerschmidia [= Argusia] fruticosa 1808
Onosma echioides 1807
Pulmonaria maritima 1806 [Mertensia maritima]
Symphytum orientale 1806
Tournefortia cymosa Apr 1806
Tournefortia suffruticosa Mar 1805
Tournefortia volubilis 1809
Brassicaceae
Alyssum montanum 1805
Alyssum saxatile 1804
Arabis bellidifolia 1807
Arabis nutans 1805
Cardamine hirsuta 1807
Cheiranthus linearis 1805
Cheiranthus linearis var. 1805
Cheiranthus semperflorens 1803 Copenhagen; 1802
Cochlearia danica 1804
Crambe tatarica 1807
Draba rupestris 1807
Erysimum alliaria 1804
Farsetia [=Alyssum] mutabilis 1803
Farsetia mutabilis 1803 Paris. M. Thouin 1802. [Alyssum mutabile]
Iberis linifolia 1805
Iberis pinnata 1804 Copenhagen; 1802
Iberis semperflorens 1806
Macropodium nivale 1806 [Cardamine nivale]
Raphanus maritimus 1806
Sinapis tenuifolia 1805
Vesicaria [=Alyssoides] sinuata var. 1805
Bruniaceae
Brunia lanuginosa 1804
Buxaceae
Buxus balearica 1808
Buxus dioica 1809
Cactaceae
Cactus pereskia 1812 [Pereskia aculeata]
Campanulaceae
Campanula carpatica 1804
Campanula rhomboidea 1804
Lobelia alata [HK]
Lobelia cardinalis 1808
Lobelia coronopifolia 1805 true sp[ecies]
Lobelia goodenioides 1806
Caprifoliaceae
Lonicera japonica 1808 China (Kerr; 1806) [L. confusa]
Lonicera symphoriicarpos 1806 [Symphoricarpos sp.]
Viburnum cassinoides 1808
Viburnum laurifolium 1809 China (Kerr; 1806); not flower'd yet. [Aucuba japonica]
Viburnum nudum 1806
Viburnum prunifolium 1807
Carpinaceae
Ostyra vulgaris 1804
Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria austriaca 1808
Arenaria sp. 1805
Cerastium vulgatum 1805
Dianthus armeria 1808
Dianthus filiformis 1805 Lambert 1803
Dianthus orientalis 1806
Gypsophila glomerata 1805
Lychnis coronata 1807
Lychnis dioica mas 1806
Silene armeria 1806
Silene rupestris 1807
Casuarinaceae
Casuarina equisetifolia 1804
Celastraceae
Cassine capensis 1804
Cassine maurocenia major 1806
Cassine maurocenia minor 1805
Celastrus buxifolius 1806
Celastrus cassinioides 1804
Celastrus laxus 1808
Celastrus pyracanthus 1805
Euonymus chinensis 1809
Atriplex sp. 1808 Malta 1806
Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex sp. 1806 New Holland 1803
Chloranthaceae
Chloranthus inconspicuus 1806
Chloranthus sp. 1805 China (Kerr; 1804); new species cultivated at Kew long before 1804
Clethraceae
Clethra alnifolia var. denudata 1805
Clethra alnifolia var. pubescens 1804
Clethra sp. 1806 South America (Menzies)
Clusiaceae
Hypericum androsaemum 1804
Hypericum coris 1804
Hypericum heterophyllum 1805 Paris. M.Thourin 1802
Hypericum hircinum 1806
Hypericum hircinum var. 1805
Hypericum virginicum 1805
Cobaeaceae
Cobboea [sic] scandens 1808
Colchicaceae
Colchicum autumnale 1806 single and double flowered
Combretaceae
Terminalia alata 1809
Commelinaceae
Tradescantia rosea 1806
Convallariaceae
Uvularia chinensis 1809
Uvularia grandiflorum 1809
Convolvulaceae
Dichondra sericea 1809
Cornaceae
Cornus mascula 1807 fl[owers]. in April
Curtisia faginea 1809
Costaceae
Costus spiralis 1806
Crassulaceae
Sedum acre 1805
Sedum populifolium 1807
Cunoniaceae
Bauera rubiaefolia 1809 name not published [Bauera rubioides Andr.]
Callicoma serratifolia 1806
Cyperaceae
Carex acuta 1808
Carex divisa 1804
Carex extensa 1805
Carex hirta 1807
Carex nardeiformis 1806
Carex plantaginea 1808 Canada (F. Masson)
Carex pseudo-cyperus var. 1806 North America (Masson)
Carex pulla 1806
Carex riparia 1808
Cyperus 1803 West Indies, Kew
Cyperus longus var. 1806
Cyperus pannonicus 1804
Cyperus sp. 1803
Cyperus sp. 1809 Mount Caucasus
Cyperus sp. 1805 New Holland (Caley)
Cyperus sp. 1806 New Holland (Caley; 1803)
Cyperus sp. 1806 New Holland (Caley; 1805)
Cyperus sp. 1807 New Holland (Caley; 1805)
Eriophorum cyperinum 1804 North America (H.R.H. the Duke of Kent; 1802)
Eriophorum polystachyon 1804
Eriophorum virginicum 1804 North America (H.R.H. the Duke of Kent; 1802)
Kyllingia monocephala 1804
Schoenus mariscus 1803 [Cladium mariscus]
Schoenus nigricans 1808
Schoenus rufus 1807
Dilleniaceae
Dillenia indica 1810 China (Kerr; 1809)
Dioscoreaceae
Tamus elephantipes 1806
Dipsacaceae
Scabiosa alpina 1806 [Cephalaria alpina]
Scabiosa attenuata 1804 [Cephalaria attenuata]
Scabiosa cretica 1806
Scabiosa dichotoma 1804
Dracaenaceae
Dracaena borealis 1805 [Clintonia borealis]
Dracaena ferrea 1810 [Cordyline terminalis]
Sansevieria carnea 1806 [Reimeckia carnea]
Ebenaceae
Diospyros cordifolia 1808
Diospyros kaki 1809
Royena [= Diospyros] sp. 1808 China (Kerr; 1804)
Ehretiaceae
Varronia mirabiloides 1806
Elaeagnaceae
Elaeagnus angustifolia 1805
Hippophae rhamnoides 1809
Hippophae sibirica 1805
Hippophae sp. 1804
Elaeocarpaceae
Aristotelia macqui 1808
Elaeocarpus cyaneus 1808
Empetraceae
Empetrum album 1806 [Corema alba]
Epacridaceae
Andersonia sprengeloides [HK]
Epacris purpurascens [HK]
Leucopogon lanceolatus [HK] G. Sinclair [Stypelia parvifolia]
Ericaceae
Andromeda acuminata 1806 [Leucothoe acuminata]
Andromeda axillaris 1805 [Leucothoe]
Andromeda catesbaei 1807 [Leucothoe catedbaei]
Andromeda coreacia [sic] 1809 A. nitida [Pieris nitida]
Andromeda mariana var. oblongata 1807
Andromeda mariana var. ovata 1807
Andromeda racemosa 1806
Andromeda racemosa var. 1807
Andromeda speciosa 1809 North America (Lyon; 1806)
Arbutus unedo 1806
Blaeria [= Erica] ericoides 1802
Blaeria [= Erica] muscosa 1804
Blaeria [= Erica] muscosa 1805
Blaeria [= Erica] purpurea 1807
Gaultheria procumbens 1805
Kalmia glauca Apr 1807
Ledum buxifolium 1807 [Leiophyllum buxifolium]
Ledum palustre 1806
Pyrola asarifolia 1805 N. America
Rhododendron hirsutum 1806
Vaccinium amoenum 1807
Vaccinium amoenum var. b. 1807
Vaccinium amoenum var. c. 1807
Vaccinium angustifolium 1807
Vaccinium diffusum 1809
Vaccinium diffusum var. b. 1807
Vaccinium diffusum var. c. 1807
Vaccinium frondosum 1807
Vaccinium parviflorum 1809
Vaccinium sp. 1807
Vaccinium sp. 1807
Vaccinium stamineum 1806
Vaccinium tenellum 1805
Vaccinium venustum 1807
Vaccinium virgatum 1805
Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. 1807
Euphorbiaceae
Adelia acidoton 1805
Antidesma paniculata 1809 East Indies (Captain Hardwick)
Cluytia [sic] sp. 1806 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Croton astroites 1808
Croton sp. 1809 New Holland
Euphorbia corollata 1805 North America (Masson; 1803)
Euphorbia geniculata 1804
Euphorbia myrsinites Apr 1805
Euphorbia portlandica 1805
Euphorbia prunifolia 1807
Excoecaria serrata 1805
Hura crepitans 1805
Hyaenanche globosa 1808 [Toxicodendron capense]
Jatropha multifida 1805
Mercurialis elliptica 1804
Phyllanthus niruri 1804
Phyllanthus scandens 1805
Ricinus glaucus 1807 Ceylon
Sapium biglandulosum 1806
Securinega nitida 1809 Otaheite myrtle
Stilago [= Antidesma] bunias 1809
Tragia urens 1806 Guiana (La Union 1803)
Xylophylla [= Phyllanthus] angustifolia 1806
Acacia alata 1809
Acacia alata 1809 'atala' [sic] [Acacia alata R. Br.]
Fabaceae
Acacia alata 1808
Acacia alba 1807
Acacia arborea 1809
Acacia armata 1809
Acacia biflora 1809
Acacia ciliata 1808 [Acacia browniana H. Wendl. var. browniana]
Acacia cornigera 1810
Acacia decipiens 1806
Acacia decurrens var. 1809
Acacia discolor 1808
Acacia dolabriiforme 1805 New Holland (Good, 1803) [Daviesia cf. incrassata]
Acacia elegans 1806
Acacia floribunda 1808 'linifolia' deleted
Acacia grandiflora 1802 [Calliandra grandiflora]
Acacia hispidula 1808
Acacia houstoni 1808
Acacia julibrissin 1806
Acacia juniperina 1806 Acacia ulicina Hortulan
Acacia juniperina 1809 Mimosa ulicina
Acacia longifolia 1806
Acacia longifolia var. 1808 New Holland (Good, 1803)
Acacia lophantha 1805
Acacia lophantha 1809
Acacia marginata 1808 [Acacia myrtifolia (Sm.) Willd.]
Acacia myrtifolia 1805
Acacia 'new sp.' 1806 New Holland (Colonl. Patterson, 1805), 2 specimens
Acacia pubescens 1806
Acacia pulchella 1806 2 specimens [Acacia pulchella R. Br. probably taken from the type plant]
Acacia rutaefolia 1808 New Holland (Good, 1803) [Acacia leioderma Maslin]
Acacia sp. 1806 New Holland
Acacia sp. 1807 van Diemens Is (V Brown, 1805)
Acacia suaveolens 1805 'floribunda' deleted [Acacia crassiuscula H. Wendl.]
Acacia suaveolens 1808 'floribunda' deleted
Acacia sulcata 1806
Acacia verna 1806
Acacia verticillata 1808
Astragalus monspessulanus 1806
Bauhinia scandens 1805
Bauhinia sp. 1808 Manilla (Kerr; 1806)
Bossiaea rufa 1805 named spelled 'Bosiaea'
Brachysema latifolium 1809 [neotype of Brachysema laifolium]
Burtonia scabra [HK] I have not seen the flowers of this but suspect it to be the Plant taken up in Hort Kew edit 2 for Burtonia scabra
Cadia purpurea 1807
Caesalpinia sp. 1806
Chorizema nana [HK] There was only one species of Chorizema rais'd at Kew in 1803 from Mr Good's seeds [Chorizema ilicifolium]
Coronilla coronata 1805
Coronilla emerus 1807
Coronilla glauca 1805
Coronilla juncea 1808
Coronilla valentina 1807
Coronilla varia 1805
Crotalaria juncea 1807
Crotalaria purpurea 1805
Crotalaria sericea 1804
Cylista [= Paracalyx] sp. 1804 East Indies (Lord Clive; 1803)
Cytisus capitatus 1806
Cytisus nigricans 1807
Cytisus proliferus 1806
Dalea sp. 1808
Daviesia latifolia [HK] [Daviesia latifolia R. Br. perhaps syntype]
Daviesia ulicina [HK]
Dillwynia ericifolia [HK]
Edwardsia [= Sophora] grandiflora [HK] [Sophora tetraptera]
Edwardsia [= Sophora] microphylla [HK] [Sophora microphylla]
Euchilus obcordatus 1808 Van Diemens Island (Brown; 1805) [Pultenaea obcordata (R. Br.) Benth. perhaps syntype]
Eutaxia myrtifolia [HK]
Gastrolobium bilobum [HK] [Gastrolobium bilobum R. Br., perhaps syntype]
Genista rosmarinifolia 1806
Genista sagittalis 1804 [Chamaespartium sagittale]
Glycine frutescens 1807
Gompholobium marginatum [HK]
Gompholobium polymorphum [HK] [Gompholobium polymorphum R. Br. perhaps syntype]
Gompholobium tomentosum [HK]
Goodia lotifolia 1805
Goodia pubescens 1808
Hedysarum coronarium 1804
Hovea linearis 1807
Hovea longifolia 1809
Indigofera amoena 1805
Indigofera australis 1805
Indigofera debilis 1805
Indigofera linifolia 1805
Indigofera prostrata 1805
Indigofera psoraloides 1806
Indigofera rigida 1805
Indigofera sarmentosa 1805
Indigofera sarmentosa 1805 [name scribbled out]
Inga dulcis 1809 Manilla (Kerr; 1806) [Pithecellobium sp.]
Inga marginata ? 1807 [Mimosa fagifolia]
Jacksonia scoparia [HK] 2 specimens [Jacksonia scoparia R. Br., perhaps syntypes]
Jacksonia spinosa [HK]
Kennedia coccinea 1807
Kennedia monophylla 1805 [Glycine bimaculata]
Kennedia prostrata 1809 [Glycine coccinea]
Kennedia sp. 1805 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Liparia hirsuta 1804
Loddigesia [= Hypocalyptus] oxalidifolia 1808
Lotus australis 1805
Lotus decumbens 1807
Lotus hirsutus 1809
Lotus sp. 1807 New Holland (Caley)
Melilotus cretica 1804
Mirbelia dilatata [HK] New Holland (Good; 1803) [Mirbelia dilatata R. Br., syntype]
Orobus niger 1806
Orobus tuberosus 1805
Oxylobium ellipticum [HK]
Platylobium formosum 1805
Podalyria biflora 1805
Podalyria sericea 1807
Psoralea decumbens 1805
Psoralea repens 1805
Psoralea scabra 1804
Pultenae obcordata (Euchilus) 1805 Syntype
Pultenaea juniperina [HK] New Holland (Good; 1803)
Pultenaea linophylla [HK]
Pultenaea retusa [HK]
Pultenaea scabra [HK] New Holland (Caley; 1803)
Pultenaea sp. [HK] New Holland (Caley; 1804)
Pultenaea sp. [HK] New Holland. 1803. Mr P. Good. this is certainly different from Pultenaea daphnoides Hort. Kew. but does not answer to any other species taken up in that publication. [P. myrtoides]
Pultenaea vestita [HK] (Good; 1805) [Pultenaea vestita R. Br., syntype]
Pultenaea villosa [HK]
Schotia tamarindifolia 1808
Scottia dentata 1806
Spartium linifolium 1805 [Genista linifolia]
Spartium monospermum 1803 [Genista monosperma]
Spartium multiflorus 1807 [Genista albus]
Spartium parviflorum 1805 Paris. M. Thouars 1802
Spartium radiatum 1805
Spartium virgatum 1804 [Genista virgata]
Swainsona coronillifolia alba 1807
Swainsona coronillifolia purpurea 1808
Templetonia retusa 1806
Trifolium angustifolium 1804
Viminaria denudata [HK]
Virgilia capensis 1807
Virgilia intrusa 1807
Fagaceae
Castanea vesca 1805
Flacourtiaceae
Flacourtia ramontchi 1807 mas & foemina
Kiggelaria africana 1806
Gentianaceae
Chironia linoides 1806
Gentiana acaulis 1806
Gentiana pneumonanthe 1808
Geraniaceae
Erodium sp. 1808 New Holland, 1805
Geranium aconitifolium 1804
Geranium altaicum 1804
Geranium angulatum 1804
Geranium carolinianum 1805
Geranium lucidum 1804
Geranium macrorhizon 1805
Geranium pyrenaicum 1805
Geranium reflexum 1805
Geranium sp. 1805 New Holland (Caley; 1804)
Geranium sp. 1809
Geranium sylvaticum 1804
Geranium tuberosum 1804
Pelargonium abrotanoides 1807
Pelargonium astragalifolium 1807
Pelargonium atrum 1805
Pelargonium australe 1807 New Holland
Pelargonium ciliatum 1808
Pelargonium reniforme 1807
Pelargonium sp. 1807 CBS [Cape of Good Hope]. 2 specimens
Globulariaceae
Globularia longifolia 1808
Globularia vulgaris 1806
Grossulariaceae
Ribes oxyacanthoides 1806
Haemodoraceae
Anigozanthos flavida [HK]
Haloragaceae
Haloragis cercodia [HK]
Hamamelidaceae
Hamamelis mollis 1806
Hamamelis virginica 1806
Liquidambar imberbe 1804
Hernandiaceae
Hernandia sonora 1806
Hippocastanaceae
Aesculus parviflora 1804
Hyacinthaceae
Hyacinthus monstrosus 1804 [Muscari comosa]
Ornithogalum luteum Mar 1805
Ornithogalum nutans Apr 1806
Ornithogalum pyramidale 1808
Ornithogalum pyrenaicum 1805
Scilla amoena 1806
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrangea arborescens 1806
Hydrangea quercifolia 1806 North America (Hamilton; 1803)
Philadelphus inodorus 1816
Hydrophyllaceae
Ellisia nycteleta 1805
Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxis scabilifera 1806
Illecebraceae
Illecebrum sessile 1803
Pollichia campestris 1804
Iridaceae
Crocus flavus 1807
Crocus lagenaeflorus 1806
Crocus vernus 1806
Ferraria undulata 1805
Gladiolus communis 1806
Iris lutescens 1806
Iris versicolor 1804
Melasphaerula graminea 1806
Juncaceae
Juncus acutus 1804
Juncus compressus 1806
Juncus filiformis 1805
Juncus sp. 1806 New Holland [J. planifolius]
Lamiaceae
Dracocephalum peltatum 1807 [Sallemantea peltata]
Dracocephalum ruychiana 1809
Dracocephalum sibiricum 1806 [Nepeta macrantha]
Dracocephalum sp. 1806
Dracocephalum virginianum 1804 [Physostegia virginiana]
Galeobdolon [= Lamium] luteum 1806 [Lamium galeobdolon]
Leonurus cardiaca 1806
Mentha agrestis 1807 15
Mentha aquatica major 1807
Mentha aquatica minor 1807 12 Sole [i.e. William Sole of Bath; apothecary and author of Menthae Britannicae (1798)]
Mentha arvensis 1807 13 Sole
Mentha arvensis major 1807
Mentha auricularia 1806
Mentha gentilis 1807 16
Mentha gracilis 1807 17 Sole
Mentha odorata 1807 10 Sole
Mentha paludosa 1807 26
Mentha piperita var. officinalis 1807 7 Sole
Mentha piperita var. sylvestris 1807 8 Sole
Mentha praecox 1807 14 Sole
Mentha pratensis 1807 8 Sole
Mentha pulegium 1808
Mentha rivalis 1807 21 Sole
Mentha rivalis var. calamintha 1807 23 Sole
Mentha rivalis var. serpylliodora 1807 23 Sole
Mentha rotundifolia 1807 4 Sole
Mentha rugosa 1807
Mentha sativa 1807 25
Mentha sylvestris 1807 Sole
Mentha villosa prima 1807 Sole
Mentha villosa var. variegata 1807
Mentha viridis 1807 5 Sole
Monarda didyma 1810
Nepeta longiflora 1806
Nepeta pannonica 1804
Prunella vulgaris var. 1805 New Holland (Caley; 1803)
Salvia africana 1806
Salvia amarilysima 1806
Salvia aurea 1804
Salvia bullata
Salvia ceratophylla 1804
Salvia colorata 1804
Salvia horminium 1804
Salvia interrupta 1809
Salvia paniculata 1804
Salvia rugosa 1804
Sideritis hirsuta 1805
Sideritis incana 1809 [? Lavandula sp.]
Teucrium flavum 1806
Thymbra spicata 1805
Thymbra verticillata 1807
Thymus acinos 1804
Westringia dampieri [HK]
Westringia rosmarinifolia [HK] 2 specimens
Lauraceae
Laurus aestivalis 1805 [Cryptocarya australis]
Laurus camphora 1808
Laurus cassia var. 1803 Guiana (La Union 1803)
Laurus chloroxylon 1807
Laurus foetens 1805
Laurus glauca 1809 China (Kerr; 1806) [? Cinnamomum sp.]
Laurus gracilis 1810 Penang (Allan; 1804)
Laurus indica 1807
Laurus montana 1803 Guiana (La Union 1803)
Laurus sassafras 1806
Laurus sp. 1806
Laurus sp. 1806 Madeira
Lecythidaceae
Grias cauliflora 1809
Gustavia angusta 1804 Guiana (La Union 1803)
Loganiaceae
Euosma [= Logania] albiflora 1806 Logania floribunda H.K.Epitome
Spigelia marilandica 1803
Strychnos nux-vomica 1809
Lythraceae
Lawsonia spinosa 1809
Lythrum fruticosum 1808 [Woodfordia floribunda]
Lythrum hyssopifolium 1807
Lythrum sp. 1805
Punica granatum 1806 double [flowers]
Magnoliaceae
Magnolia acuminata 1808
Magnolia conspicua 1804 (Yulan)
Magnolia fuscata 1808
Magnolia fuscata 1808
Magnolia fuscata 1804 this is the first plant that was introduced to England as M. fuscata
Magnolia glauca var. a 1808 (deciduous)
Magnolia glauca var. b 1806 (evergreen)
Magnolia grandiflora 1805 [Talauma mexicana]
Magnolia pumila 1806
Magnolia tripetala 1806 specific name written 'tripelata'
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia angustifolia 1810
Malpighia crassifolia 1810
Malpighia glabra 1807
Malpighia polystachia 1808
Malvaceae
Hibiscus patersonii 1804
Lavatera olbia 1808
Lawrencia sp. 1806 New Holland (Caley; 1803) [Lawrencia spicata]
Malvacea [sic] sp. 1805 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Pavonia praemorsa 1806
Marantaceae
Maranta dichotoma 1808
Melanthiaceae
Helonias bullata 1807
Melanthium laetum 1807 [Helonias laeta]
Melanthium virginicum 1806
Melanthium virginicum var. 1808
Narthecium americanum 1804
Melastomataceae
Melastoma malabathrica 1806
Melastoma malabathrica var 1808 China (Kerr)
Aglaia odorata 1809 China (Kerr; 1804); wild var.
Meliaceae
Aglaia odorata 1805 China (Kerr; 1804); This plant is very extensively cultivated in China, & very often found in pots in their houses, it is one of the plants, whose flowers they mix with Tea. The flowers are very fragrant. This is grafted on the wild variety.
Aitonia [= Nymania] capensis 1805
Swietenia sp. 1810 Sierra Leone
Menyanthaceae
Menyanthes exaltata 1806 [Villarsia parnassifolia]
Moraceae
Artocarpus incisa 1805
Artocarpus integrifolia 1806
Artocarpus integrifolia 1809 var. or new species
Dorstenia contrajerva 1806
Trophis americana 1808
Myoporaceae
Myoporum oppositifolium 1805
Myoporum parvifolium 1806
Stenochilus [=Eremophila] glaber 1806 [Eremophila brownii]
Myricaceae
Comptonia asplenifolia 1806
Myrica cerifera 1808
Myrsinaceae
Ardisia acuminata 1808 Guiana (La Union 1803)
Ardisia crenata 1808 China (Kerr; 1806) [A. chacotii]
Ardisia excelsa 1805
Ardisia solanacea 1806
Ardisia sp. 1809 China (Kerr; 1806)
Myrsine retusa 1807
Myrtaceae
Beaufortia decussata 1809
Calothamnus gracilis 1809 2 specimens
Calothamnus quadrifida 1808
Calothamnus villosa 1808
Eucalyptus marginata [HK]
Eucalyptus sp. [HK] New Holland. this is an old species in England different from Eucalyptus obliqua. H.K.edit 2. [Moncalyptus sect. Renantheria]
Eucalyptus sp. [HK] New Holland (Good; 1803). 3 specimens
Eucalyptus tetragona [HK]
Eugenia 1909 East Indies, 1901, from a Clove tree
Eugenia elliptica [HK] 2 specimens
Eugenia malaccensis 1806
Eugenia uniflora 1806
Leptospermum ambiguum [HK]
Leptospermum camphorata [HK] New Holland (Caley; 1804)
Leptospermum flavescens [HK]
Leptospermum flavescens var. [HK]
Leptospermum juniperinum [HK] 2 specimens
Leptospermum parvifolium [HK] 2 specimens
Leptospermum scoparium [HK]
Leptospermum sp. [HK] New Holland (Good; 1803)
Melaleuca armillaris 1809
Melaleuca calycina 1808
Melaleuca decussata 1808
Melaleuca decussata major 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca densa 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca diosmifolia 1808
Melaleuca ericifolia 1806
Melaleuca fulgens 1808
Melaleuca genistifolia 1807
Melaleuca globifera 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca hypericifolia 1810
Melaleuca imbricata 1808 New Holland 1805
Melaleuca lanceolata 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca leucadendron 1805
Melaleuca linariifolia 1807
Melaleuca linearis 1807 New Holland 1803 [Callistemon linearis]
Melaleuca nodosa 1807
Melaleuca paludosa 1807 New Holland 1803 [Callistemon sp.]
Melaleuca polyneura 1807 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Melaleuca pubescens 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca pulchella 1806
Melaleuca rigida 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca scabra 1809
Melaleuca squamea 1807
Melaleuca squarrosa 1804 2 specimens
Melaleuca striata 1807
Melaleuca stricta 1808 New Holland [Melaleuca linariifolia]
Melaleuca stypheloides 1807
Melaleuca thymifolia 1804
Melaleuca thymoides 1807
Melaleuca uncinata 1807
Melaleuca villosa 1807 New Holland 1803
Melaleuca virgata 1809 New Holland 1803 [Baeckea virgata]
Melaleuca viridiflora 1805 New Holland 1803
Metrosideros lanceolata [HK] [Callistemon sp.]
Metrosideros linearis [HK] [Callistemon sp.]
Metrosideros pinifolia [HK] Metrosideros pinifolia. Hort. this sp. has green flowers. Nat of New Holland. Has been long cultivated in the English Green Houses.
Myrtus disticha 1804
Myrtus gregii 1805
Myrtus pimenta 1805
Myrtus sp. 1806
Myrtus sp. 1806 Cape of Good Hope (Masson; 1794)
Myrtus trinerva [HK] New Holland [Rhodamnia pubescens]
Tristania conferta 1809 New Holland 1805
Tristania laurina 1808 New Holland 1805 [Lophostemon confertus]
Tristania laurina 1809 New Holland 1805 ['Metrosideros glomulifera ?' inscribed on back. Lophostemon confertus]
Tristania sp. 1809 This plant was long known at Kew from Pittosporum hirtum. I never saw it flower. New Holland Introduced before 1800. [Syncarpia sp.]
Nelumbonaceae
Nelumbium [sic] speciosum 1807
Nymphaeaceae
Nymphaea caerulea 1806
Nymphaea lotus 1807
Nymphaea pygmaea 1809
Oleaceae
Chionanthus virginica 1804
Fontanesia phillyraeoides 1804
Jasminum auriculatum 1807
Ligustrum lucidum 1806
Ligustrum vulgare 1804
Notelaea ligustrina 1809 'Notelia ligustrina', New Holland (Governor King; 1807)
Notelaea ligustrina [1807]
Notelaea longifolia 1804 2 specimens
Olea capensis var. coriacea 1807
Olea capensis var. undulata 1808
Phillyrea angustifolia var. lanceolata 1806
Phillyrea latifolia var. laevis 1806
Phillyrea latifolia var. obliqua 1806
Phillyrea media var. 1806
Phillyrea media var. ligustrina 1806
Phillyrea media var. oleifolia 1806
Phillyrea media var. virgata 1806
Onagraceae
Oenothera fruticosa 1807
Oenothera undulata 1804
Orchidaceae
Bletia verecunda 1809
Cymbidium ensifolium 1805
Cypripedium humile 1808 [C. acaule]
Cypripedium parviflorum 1814
Epidendrum ciliare 1808
Epidendrum ciliare var. 1806
Epidendrum elongatum 1809
Epipactis palustris 1809
Neottia elata 1806
Orobanchaceae
Orobanche elatior 1805
Papaveraceae
Fumaria cucullaria 1804 [Dicentra cucullaria]
Fumaria lutea 1804 [Corydalis lutea]
Passifloraceae
Passiflora angustifolia 1807
Passiflora aurantia 1809
Passiflora cilata 1805
Passiflora glauca 1804
Passiflora holosericea 1806
Passiflora laurifolia 1805
Passiflora minima 1805
Passiflora oblongata 1807
Passiflora rubra 1805
Penaeaceae
Penaea mucronata 1809
Philydraceae
Philydrum lanuginosum 1808
Phormiaceae
Dianella coerulea [HK]
Dianella divaricata [HK]
Phrymaceae
Phryma leptostachys 1804
Piperaceae
Piper sp. 1808
Piper umbellatum 1810
Pittosporaceae
Billardiera scandens [HK]
Bursaria spinosa [HK] [Itea spinosa]
Pittosporum coriaceum 1808
Pittosporum ferrugineum 1808
Pittosporum revolutum [HK] G. Sinclair
Pittosporum revolutum [HK]
Pittosporum undulatum [HK] 2 specimens
Plantaginaceae
Plantago sp. 1806 New Holland (Caley; 1805); not in Hort Kew edit. 2
Plumbaginaceae
Plumbago zeylanica 1806
Statice armeria 1804
Statice cephalotes 1807
Statice graminifolia 1807 Sibiria
Statice sinuata var. aegyptiaca 1805
Statice sp. 1808 Sibiria 1807
Statice suffruticosa 1805
Aegilops ovata 1802
Poaceae
Aegilops ovata 1802
Agrostis 1805 North America
Agrostis arenarius Kew gardens
Agrostis canina 1804
Agrostis capillaris Kew gardens
Agrostis cornucopia 1806
Agrostis linearis 1802 East Indies, Dr. Roxburgh
Agrostis mexicana 1802
Agrostis minima (Knappia agrostica)
Agrostis palustris Kew gardens
Agrostis repens Kew gardens
Agrostis retroflexa 1804 Kew gardens
Agrostis sp. 1803 North America, The Duke of kent, 1802
Agrostis tenuifolia
Agrostis verticillata Native of the south of Europe
Aira canescens 1807 Pleasure Gardens
Aira praecox 1808
Aira praecox 1808
Aira vallesiaca 1803
Alopecurus alpinus 1806
Andropogon schoenanthes [sic] 1807 lemon grass
Andropogon sp. 1804
Andropogon sp. 1804
Avena sp. 1805 East Indies (Captain Hardwick; 1804)
Bromus inermis 1802
Bromus purgans 1804
Bromus rigidus 1808 France, 1807
Chloris barbata 1806 [Andropogon barbatum]
Crypsis aculeata 1805
Crypsis aculeata 1807
Cynodon dactylon 1804
Cynodon linearis 1804 [Agrostis linearis]
Cynosurus aegypticus 1804 sheet also dated 1806
Cynosurus aegypticus 1804 Guiana
Cynosurus coracunus 1802
Cynosurus ericaeformis 1802 [Beckmannia ericaformis]
Cynosurus indicus 1802
Cynosurus sp. 1804 West Indies
Dactylis cynosuroides 1802
Dactylis glomerata var. 1802 North America
Dactylis patens 1802
Dactyloctenium sp. 1805 East Indies (Captain Hardwick; 1804)
Digitaria 1804 East Indies, Captain Hardwick
Digitaria 1804 Barbadoes
Digitaria 1805 Guiana
Digitaria sanguinalis var. 1806 New Holland
Digitaria sp. 1804 Barbadoes
Digitaria sp. 1804 East Indies (Captain Hardwick)
Digitaria sp. 1804 Guiana 1803. 2 specimens
Digitaria sp. 1805 Guiana 1803
Digitaria sp. 1805 Guiana 1803 [Paspalum sp.]
Digitaria sp. 1806 Barbadoes 1805 [Paspalum sp.]
Digitaria sp. 1807 [? Leptochloa sp.]
Eleusine indica var. 1806
Elymus canadensis 1803
Elymus giganteus 1804
Elymus hystrix 1803
Elymus junceus 1809 Siberia (1807)
Elymus philadelphicus 1808
Elymus philadelphus 1802
Elymus sibiricus 1803
Elymus striata 1803, 1809
Elymus striotus 1803
Elymus virginicus 1803
Festuca rigida 1806 Cophenhagen, 1806. (Bromus distachos)
Festuca stipoides 1806
Holcus odoratus 1802
Holcus sp. 1809 China (Kerr)
Holcus sp. 1809 China (Kerr; 1807)
Holcus sp. 1806 East Indies
Hordeum hystrix 1807
Ischaenum aristatum 1805 (Panicum glaucum)
Limetis juncea 1806 Dactylis patens HK [i.e. Hortus Kewensis]
Lolium arvense
Melica alata 1802
Melica altissima 1802
Milium 1808 East Indies & Valentia, 1807
Milium 1804 North America
Milium 1804 N. America, Mr. Magson
Milium 1806 North America
Milium multiflorum 1804 Kew Gardens
Milium paradoxum 1802
Panicum 1804 Guiana, 1803
Panicum 1804 New Holland, 1803, Mr. G. Coley?
Panicum 1808 New Holland. Gov. King
Panicum 1804 Turkey, Mr. Hawkens, 1804
Panicum 1804 Guiana, 1803
Panicum 1805 New Holland, 1803
Panicum 1804 Guiana, 1803
Panicum 1804 Guiana, 1803
Panicum 1804 New Holland, Mr. Coley
Panicum 1804 East Indies, Capt. Hardwick, 1804
Panicum 1804 Barbados, 1803
Panicum 1805 West Indies, Dr. Brown, 1804
Panicum 1807 China, Mr. Kerr
Panicum 1808 China, Mr. Kerr
Panicum 1805 New Holland, Mr. Coley
Panicum 1806 Barbados
Panicum 1804 Barbados, 1803
Panicum 1804 Guiana, 1803
Panicum 1806 Guiana, 1803
Panicum 1808 China, Mr. Kerr
Panicum 1806 East Indies
Panicum 1807 Mr. Kerr, 1806
Panicum aristatum 1806
Panicum capillare 1802
Panicum glaucum 1805 New Holland, Mr. Coley
Panicum italicum 1804
Panicum italium 1808
Panicum pilianum 1802 Sir George Young
Panicum pilosum 1802 Cape of Good Hope, Sir George Young, 1801
Panicum plicatum 1808 Kew Gardens
Panicum plicatum 1808 Kew Gardens
Panicum plicatum 1807
Panicum sanguinale ND
Panicum sanguinale ND
Panicum sp. 1806 East Indies (Lord Valentia) [Setaria sp.]
Panicum sp. 1805 New Holland (Caley, 1803) [Eriochloa sp.]
Panicum virgatum 1803 North America, H.R.H. the Duke of Kent, 1802
Panicum? 1809 China, Mr. Kerr
Paspalum sanguinale 1804 Spain. Mr. Lambert, 1803. (Panicum sanguinale)
Paspalum stoloniferum 1803
Phalaris 1804 East Indies, Capt. Hardwick
Phalaris aquatica 1802
Phalaris aquatica 1806
Phalaris bulbosa 1803 Mr. Briggs, 1803
Phleum nodosum 1806
Poa diandra 1805 New Holland
Poa sp. 1808 East Indies (Lord Valentia). 2 specimens
Poa uliginosa 1806 Raised this grass at Kew by this name...."
Poa vivipara 1806 [Poa alpina var. vivipara]
Rottboellia sp. 1808 New Holland (Governor Bligh)
Rottboellia sp. 1809 New Holland (Governor Bligh)
Secale villosum 1802
Secale villosum 1804
Stipa juncea 1802
Tripsacum dactyloides 1804
Tripsacum dactyloides 1804 2 specimens
Triticum aestivum 1804
Triticum bonapartea 1802 This grass was rec'd at Kew fro Paris in 1802 and was said to be brought from Egypt by Bonaparte.
Triticum cristatum 1807 Sibiria
Triticum unioloides 1806
Uniola spicata 1802
Polemoniaceae
Phlox glaberrima 1804
Polygalaceae
Polygala chamaebuxus 1807
Polygala cordifolia 1806
Polygala heisteria 1804 [Muraltia heisteria]
Polygala myrtifolia 1806
Polygala teretifolia 1807
Polygonaceae
Polygonum aviculare 1805
Polygonum frutescens 1806
Rumex scandens 1805
Primulaceae
Anagallis arvensis 1807
Anagallis linifolia 1803
Cyclamen persicum 1807
Hottonia palustris 1804
Lysimachia quadriflora var. 1803 North America (Masson; 1802)
Samolus littoralis [HK] [Sheffieldia incana]
Proteaceae
Banksia attenuata [HK]
Banksia brownii
Banksia coccinea [HK]
Banksia ericifolia [HK]
Banksia grandis [HK]
Banksia grandis var. [HK] two plants of this singular variety was rais'd at Kew in 1805. from N. Holland seeds. the Plants were a considerable size when I left Kew (May. 1810). and all the leaves they produced were similar to these two upon this paper. W. McNab.
Banksia latifolia [HK]
Banksia littoralis [HK]
Banksia macrescens [HK]
Banksia nutans [HK]
Banksia oblongifolia [HK]
Banksia occidentalis [HK]
Banksia paludosa [HK]
Banksia pulchella [HK]
Banksia quercifolia [HK]
Banksia repens [HK]
Banksia serrata [HK]
Banksia speciosa [HK]
Banksia sphaerocarpa [HK]
Banksia spinulosa [HK]
Banksia verticillata [HK]
Dryandra armata [HK]
Dryandra cuneata [HK]
Dryandra floribunda [HK]
Dryandra formosa [HK] 2 specimens
Dryandra longifolia [HK]
Dryandra nivea [HK]
Dryandra obtusa [HK]
Dryandra plumosa [HK]
Dryandra tenuifolia [HK]
Embothrium sp. 1806 Guiana (La Union 1803) [Panopsis sessilifolia]
Grevillea acuminata [HK]
Grevillea arenaria [HK] 2 specimens
Grevillea buxifolia [HK]
Hakea acicularis [HK]
Hakea ceratophylla [HK]
Hakea cinerea [HK]
Hakea dactyloides [HK]
Hakea elliptica [HK]
Hakea florida [HK]
Hakea gibbosa [HK]
Hakea ilicifolia [HK]
Hakea nitida [HK]
Hakea oleifolia [HK] This is the Banksia sericea of Kew Gardens
Hakea prostrata [HK]
Hakea pugoniformis [HK] 2 specimens
Hakea saligna [HK]
Hakea sp. [HK] New Holland not in Hort Kew edit. 2 very different from Hakea elliptica
Hakea sp. [HK] New Holland This is very different from Hakea elliptica
Hakea sp. [HK] New Holland, 2 specimens
Hakea suaveolens [HK]
Hakea undulata [HK]
Isopogon anemonifolius [HK]
Isopogon anethifolius [HK]
Isopogon formosus [HK] (Brown; 1805)
Isopogon trilobus [HK]
Lambertia formosa [HK]
Lomatia silaifolia [HK] [Embothrium silaifolium]
Persoonia linearis [HK]
Petrophila [sic] diversifolia [HK]
Petrophila [sic] pulchella [HK] 2 specimens
Protea cordata 1809
Protea longiflora 1804
Serruria glomerata 1809
Serruria pedunculata 1809 [S. triternata]
Spatalla incurva 1806
Ranunculaceae
Aconitum japonicum 1806
Adonis vernalis 1806
Anemone coronaria 1807
Anemone dichotoma 1805
Anemone hortensis 1806 'coronaria' deleted
Anemone hortensis 1807 'double [flowers]'
Anemone vernalis 1806 [Pulsatilla vernalis]
Clematis angustifolia 1806
Clematis crispa 1806
Clematis integrifolia 1806
Clematis sp. [HK] New Holland 1808 Govr Bligh. this species is not taken up in Hort Kew edit 2 [Clematis aristata]
Delphinium grandiflorum 1807 double [flowers]
Delphinium puniceum 1805
Knowltonia vesicatoria 1806
Ranunculus ficaria 1806
Ranunculus flammula 1806
Thalictrum angustifolium 1808
Thalictrum angustifolium var. 1806
Thalictrum aquilegifolium 1808
Thalictrum cornuti 1808
Thalictrum elatum 1808 Germany
Thalictrum flavum 1806
Thalictrum lucidum 1806
Thalictrum majus 1806
Thalictrum medium 1806
Thalictrum minus 1808
Thalictrum nigricans 1805
Thalictrum purpurascens 1806
Thalictrum rugosum 1806
Thalictrum simplex 1806
Thalictrum sp. 1806
Thalictrum sp. 1806 very tall growing species
Thalictrum tuberosum 1806
Willdenowia teres 1806
Restionaceae
Willdenowia teres 1806
Rhamnaceae
Ceanothus globularis [HK]
Phylica alba 1804
Phylica pubescens 1806
Pomaderris elliptica [HK] Pomaderris Nat of New Holland has been long cultivated in the English Green Houses. Pomaderris elliptica Hort Kew & Bot. Magaz t. 1510. This Plant was cultivated in England long before 1805 [Not taken up under Pomaderris in the 2d edit of Hort Kew – delet
Pomaderris elliptica 1806 same as the preceding [annotation on back]
Pomaderris sp. 1808 New Holland (Brown; 1805)
Pomaderris sp. 1808 New Holland (Good; 1803) [Phylica deleted]
Rhamnus alnifolius 1804
Rhamnus alpinus 1810 Loddiges 1808
Rhamnus colubrinus 1804 [Colubrinus ferrugina]
Rhamnus frangula 1808
Rhamnus glandulosus 1805
Rhamnus infectorius 1806
Rhamnus latifolius 1809
Rhamnus linearis 1806
Rhamnus prinoides 1804
Ziziphus vulgaris 1809
Rosaceae
Acaena ovalifolia 1804
Acaena sanguisorboe [sic] 1804
Alchemilla alpina 1804
Cliffortia cuneata 1806
Cliffortia ilicifolia 1806
Cliffortia obcordata 1805
Cliffortia ruscifolia 1805
Cliffortia sarmentosa 1805
Cliffortia trifoliata 1805
Crataegus arbutifolia 1805 [Photinia arbutifolia]
Crataegus azarolus 1808
Crataegus crus galli var. splendens 1809
Crataegus elliptica 1806
Crataegus flava 1806
Crataegus glabra 1805
Crataegus odoratissimus 1809
Crataegus tanacetifolia 1809
Geum potentillodes 1807
Mespilus chamaemespilus 1805
Mespilus chamaemespilus var. 1807
Mespilus cotoneaster 1805
Mespilus japonica 1804 [Eriobotrya japonica]
Potentilla alba 1805
Potentilla anserina 1804
Potentilla argentea 1805
Potentilla astracanica 1805
Potentilla bifurca 1804
Potentilla erecta 1805
Potentilla monspeliensis 1805
Potentilla multifida 1806
Potentilla norvegica 1804
Potentilla pensylvanica 1805
Potentilla reptans 1804
Potentilla rupestris 1805
Potentilla sericea 1808
Potentilla sericea 
Potentilla tridentata 1805
Poterium spinosum 1806
Prunus institia 1807
Prunus occidentalis 1810
Prunus prostrata 1808
Prunus sinica picta 1806 Nat China. France. Mons. Cells [sic] 1802
Pyrus amelanchier var. 1805
Pyrus arbutifolia 1806 [Mespilus arbutifolia]
Pyrus botryapium 1805 [Mespilus canadensis]
Pyrus botryapium var. 1807 [Mespilus canadensis]
Pyrus japonica 1806 [Chaenomeles speciosa]
Pyrus pumila 1809 Canada (Masson)
Spiraea chamaedrifolia 1809
Spiraea hypericifolia 1810
Spiraea tomentosa 1803
Rubiaceae
Asperula crassifolia 1804
Asperula cynanchica 1804
Asperula laevigata 1804
Asperula odorata 1803
Asperula taurina 1804
Asperula tinctoria 1803
Chiococca racemosa 1806
Gaertnera racemosa 1805
Gaertnera sp. 1809
Gardenia radicans 1808 China (Kerr; 1806)
Houstonia purpurea 1806
Ixora undulata 1804
Manettia coccinea 1809 William Anderson
Mitchella repens 1807
Mussaenda pubescens 1806 China (Kerr; 1805)
Rondeletia hirta 1807
Spermacoce sp. 1805 West Indies
Rutaceae
Citrus sp. 1809 China (Kerr; 1806)
Corraea [sic] alba [HK]
Crowea saligna [HK]
Diosma ciliata 1803
Diosma ericoides 1806
Diosma hirsuta 1803
Diosma oppositifolia 1806
Diosma serratifolia 1803
Diosma uniflora 1804
Jambolifera [= Cyminosma] pedunculata 1809
Limonia arborea 1805 [Glycosmis pentaphylla]
Limonia trifoliata 1806 [Triphasia aurantiola]
Ptelea trifoliata 1806
Zanthoxylum fraxineum 1806 [Z. clova-hirculus]
Salicaceae
Populus balsamifera 1808
Santalaceae
Thesium sp. 1806 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Sapindaceae
Amirola [= Llagunoa] nitida 1803 Peru (Marchioness of Bute) [Llagunoa nitida]
Amirola nitida 1803 Peru
Blighia sapida 1809 [Akee africana]
Dodonaea - [different sp.] [HK] Nat of Van Diemain's Island 1805 Mr Brown not in Hort. Kew edit 2d
Dodonaea - [different sp.] [HK] Nat of New Holland 1803 Mr P. Good not in H. K. edit 2d
Dodonaea angustifolia 1806
Dodonaea sp. [HK] Nat of Van Diemain's Island 1805 Mr Brown not in Hort. Kew edit 2d
Dodonaea triquetra [HK]
Koelreuteria paniculata 1806
Sapotaceae
Chrysophyllum argenteum 1805
Chrysophyllum cainito 1806
Saxifragaceae
Mitella diphylla 1808
Saxifraga ambigua 1809 Scotland (G. Donn)
Saxifraga geranioides 1805
Saxifraga geum 1806
Saxifraga granulata 1805
Saxifraga hirsuta 1808
Saxifraga hypnoides 1804
Saxifraga petraea 1805
Saxifraga punctata 1805
Saxifraga rotundifolia 1806
Saxifraga sarmentosa 1806
Saxifraga sp. 1805 grown at Kew for S. caespitosa
Saxifraga umbrosa 1808
Scrophulariaceae
Antirrhinum molle 1808
Buchnera viscosa 1809
Digitalis canariensis 1806 [Isoplexis canariensis]
Linaria speciosa 1806
Linaria triornithophora 1806
Manula ? Manulea tomentosa 1804
Mazus rugosus 1807 China (Kerr; 1806) [Mazus japonica]
Pedicularis canadensis 1806
Selago corymbosa 1806
Selago spuria 1808
Veronica austriaca var. multifida 1805
Veronica chamaedrys 1809
Veronica fruticulosa 1806
Veronica gentianoides var. 1809
Veronica incana 1808
Veronica incisa var. 1806 2 specimens
Veronica laxifolia 1806
Veronica longifolia var. 1807
Veronica longifolia var. alba 1808
Veronica longifolia var. incarnata 1808
Veronica orientals 1806
Veronica pinnata 1806
Veronica prostrata 1808
Veronica serpyllifolia 1805
Veronica spicata 1808
Veronica teucrium 1806
Veronica urticaefolia 1806
Simaroubaceae
Brucea ferruginea mas 1809
Smilacaceae
Smilax sarsaparilla 1810
Smilax zeylandica 1805
Solanaceae
Anthocercis littorea 1806 New Holland 1803
Atropa frutescens Mar 1806
Cestrum parqui 1806
Lycium rigidum 1806
Solandra grandiflora 1808
Solanum bonariense 1806
Solanum diphyllum 1804
Solanum dulcamara 1807
Solanum igneum 1808
Solanum pavonense 1806
Solanum sp. 1808
Staphyleaceae
Staphylea pinnata 1805
Sterculiaceae
Heritiera littoralis 1805
Hermannia alnifolia 1805
Hermannia alnifolia var. 1806
Hermannia candicans 1804
Hermannia denudata 1806
Hermannia hirsuta 1805
Hermannia hirsuta var. 1805
Hermannia inflata 1807
Hermannia inflata 1807
Hermannia lavendulaefolia 1807
Hermannia odorata 1809
Hermannia plicata 1804
Hermannia scabra 1805
Hermannia trifurcata 1805
Mahernia [= Hermannia] glutinosa 1806
Mahernia [= Hermannia] grandiflora 1808
Mahernia [= Hermannia] pinnata 1806
Melhania erythroxylon 1808
Pterospermum sp. 1809 China (Kerr; 1806); Pentapetes
Sterculia argentea 1809 Heritiera ?
Sterculia balanghas 1805
Strelitziaceae
Strelitzia reginae 1808
Styracaceae
Halesia tetraptera 1804
Theaceae
Stuartia malachodendron 1804
Stuartia marilandica 1804
Stuartia pentagyna 1805
Theophrastaceae
Jacquinia aurantiaca 1806
Thymelaeaceae
Dais cotonifolia 1807
Daphne pontica 1808
Dirca palustris 1805
Pimelea decussata 1807 New Holland (Good; 1803)
Pimelea erubescens 1807 New Holland (Good; 1803); not in Hort Kew edit. 2
Pimelea linifolia
Pimelea rosea 1807
Tiliaceae
Grewia occidentalis 1807
Trilliaceae
Trillium cernuum 1804
Trillium erectum 1804
Trillium erectum var. 1805 2 specimens
Trillium foetidum 1805
Trillium grandiflorum var. 1808
Trillium new sp. 1808 North America 1806
Turneraceae
Turnera ulmifolia 1806
Urticaceae
Urtica rufa 1805
Valerianaceae
Valeriana tripteris 1804
Verbenaceae
Aegiphila martinicensis 1809
Clerodendrum sp. 1808 China (Kerr; 1805)
Clerodendrum sp. 1809 China (Kerr; 1807)
Gmelina arborea 13 April 1816 East Indies
Lantana annua 1806
Stachytarpheta mutabilis 1808
Verbena stricta 1803 Paris. M. Cells. 1802
Verbena urticifolia 1809
Vitex triflora 1808 Guiana (La Union 1803) ['trifoliata' deleted]
Violaceae
Viola caruna var. 1804
Viola palmata 1806
Vitaceae
Cissus anctarctica [sic] 1806
Cissus pentaphylla 1807
Cissus vitigenea 1809
Vitis arborea 1808
Vitis labrusca 1809
Vitis lacinosa 1809
Vitis vinifera 1808
Vitis vulpina 1808
Zingiberaceae
Alpinia maculata 1808 William Anderson
Alpinia sp. 1806 Guiana (La Union 1803)
Zingiber officinale 1808
Zingiber purpureum 1809
Zingiber zerumbet 1806
Zygophyllaceae
Guaiacum officinale 1806
Zygophyllum sp. 1807 CBS [Cape of Good Hope]
Zygophyllum sp. 1804 CBS [Cape of Good Hope]