The McNab Herbarium; Edinburgh specimens


Herbarium
Home

Herbarium Catalogue

Glasra
Index

Garden
Home


McNab

INDEX
Part I
Part III
Part IV
Part V

WILLIAM RAMSAY MCNAB’S HERBARIUM
SPECIMENS FROM THE BOTANIC GARDEN, EDINBURGH

Cultivated plants, all derived from the Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, c.1810-1818. Each specimen is usually fully dated with the day, month and year of gathering, and bears the inscription 'Edin' (very occasionally there will be another form used, but still indicating this same source). There is no collectors name.

Adiantaceae
Adiantum pedatum 1816
Cheilanthes lentigera 1817 Berlin
Cheilanthes odora 1817 Berlin
Cheilanthes vestita 1812
Aspleniaceae
Asplenium 1812 N. America
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum 13 Sep 1813
Asplenium sp. 29 Nov 1813 North America: Mr Hopkirk
Dryopteridaceae
Aspidium [= Tectaria] trifoliatum 15 Nov 1817
Polypodiaceae
Polypodium aureum 1817
Pteridaceae
Pteris atropurpurea 1812
Zamiaceae
Zamia intergifolia mas 5 Dec 1812
Zamia pumila mas 5 Dec 1812
Acanthaceae
Crossandra undulaefolia 7 Jul 1814
Justicia bicolor 19 Jul 1815
Justicia furcata 1814
Justicia nasuta 13 Jul 1817
Justicia pectoralis 1812
Ruellia formosa 4 Jun 1815
Aceraceae
Acer pennsylvanicum 5 Jun 1814
Acer pseudoplatanus 5 Jun 1814
Achariaceae
Acharia mollis 5 Jun 1813
Alismataceae
Damasonium indicum Oct 1813
Alliaceae
Allium triquetrum 1813
Aloaceae
Aloe soccotrina 1812
Alstroemeriaceae
Alstroemeria ligtu 15 Dec 1812
Alstroemeria salsilla Sep 1818
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes lanata var. 25 Feb 1815 East Indies
Celosia argentea 4 Aug 1815
Amaryllis formosissima Mar 1818
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis formosissima 1810
Crinum americanum 9 Jul 1813
Galanthus nivalis 1813
Leucojum vernum 25 Feb 1815
Narcissus bulbocodium 14 May 1815
Narcissus minor 10 Apr 1818 2 specimens
Narcissus tortuosus 1 Apr 1815
Narcissus triandros 17 may 1815
Narcissus triandus 17 May 1815
Pancratium amoenum 25 Feb 1815
Anthericaceae
Anthericum liliago 22 Jun 1815
Sowerbaea juncea 5 Mar 1814
Apiaceae
Angelica archangelica 2 Jul 1815
Anthriscus fumarioides 4 Sep 1817
Apium petroselinum 5 Aug 1815
Astrantia major 28 Jun 1815
Athamanta mathiolii 28 Jun 1816
Athamanta mathiolii 4 Sep 1817
Athamanta mathiolii var. 4 Sep 1817
Athamanta sibirica tanasensis 4 Sep 1817
Bubon [= Athamanta] glaucum 4 Oct 1815
Bupleurum petraeum 4 Sep 1817
Bupleurum rotundifolium 6 Aug 1812
Caucalis grandiflora 1 Jul 1815
Chaerophyllum angulatum 4 Sep 1817
Cnidium [= Selinum] alsaticum 4 Sep 1817
Cnidium [= Selinum] monnierii 28 Oct 1815
Cuminium cyminum 29 Jun 1815
Daucus gingidium 28 Oct 1815
Daucus pulcherrima 10 Sep 1817
Eryngium alpinum var. 9 Oct 1814 Mr Falconer
Eryngium alpinum var. 3 Sep 1817 Mr Falla, 1814
Eryngium amethystinum var. 1815 Mr Bell 1810
Eryngium aquaticum 1812
Eryngium arenarium 23 Sep 1815
Eryngium cordatum 10 Sep 1816
Eryngium corniculatum 21 Oct 1817
Eryngium corniculatum var. major 28 Oct 1815
Eryngium dichotomum 23 Sep 1815
Eryngium foetidum 27 Jun 1815
Eryngium glaucum 23 Sep 1815 G. Donn
Eryngium planum 23 Sep 1815
Ferula assafoetida 1816
Ferula persica 1816 2 specimens
Heracleum elegans 4 Sep 1817 3 specimens
Hydrocotyle repanda 20 Sep 1817 Mr Jones, North America 1814
Hydrocotyle vulgaris 1818 a luxuriant specimen grown in a hot house
Imperatoria chaberii 4 Sep 1817
Lagoecia cuminoides 1 Jul 1816
Laserpitium hirsutum 4 Sep 1817
Ligusticum scoticum 1813
Meum heterophyllum 10 Sep 1817
Phellandrium aquaticum 5 Aug 1816
Pimpinella dioica foemina 15 Jun 1817
Pimpinella dioica mas 15 Jun 1817
Pimpinella rotundifolia 4 Sep 1817
Sanicula marilandica 4 Sep 1817
Scandix australis 1 Jul 1815
Scandix pinnatifida 1 Jul 1815
Selinum palustre 4 Sep 1817
Seseli annua 4 Sep 1817
Seseli elatum 4 Sep 1817
Seseli montana 10 Sep 1817
Seseli tortuosum 4 Sep 1817
Seseli vallasii 4 Sep 1817
Smyrnium perfoliatum 1811
Tordylium opulum Sep 1810
Tordylium syriacum 1 Jul 1815
Apocynaceae
Cerbera ahouai 1811
Cerbera manghas 19 Jul 1815
Vinca rosea 24 Sep 1815
Vinca rosea var. alba 18 Jul 1818
Araceae
Caladium esculentum 7 May 1817
Calla palustris 1813
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia clematatis 1815
Aristolochia sipho 23 Jun 1815
Asarum europaeum 1811
Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias curassavica 30 Aug 1817
Asclepias nivea 1812
Calotropis procera 24 Jul 1813
Gomphocarpus [= Asclepias] fruticosus 1814
Hoya carnosa 1813
Asphodelaceae
Tritoma [= Kniphofia] media 24 Apr 1817
Asteraceae
Achillea leptophylla 23 Oct 1817
Achillea pubescens 28 Jun 1815
Achillea tomentosa 1814
Andryala lanata 7 Jul 1814
Anthemis arabica Jul 1815
Anthemis fuscata 8 Jun 1815
Anthemis saxatilis 15 Jun 1817
Arctotis aspera 1813
Arnica bellidiastrum 7 Jun 1816
Arnica montana 20 Jun 1814
Artemisia arborescens 1813
Artemisia desertorum 4 Sep 1817
Artemisia neglecta 4 Sep 1817
Artemisia pontica 1815
Artemisia scoparia Sep 1810
Artemisia vulgaris 1815
Bellis annua 15 Jun 1817
Bellium minutum 5 Aug 1815
Calendula dentata 9 Jul 1815
Calendula denticulata 9 Jul 1815
Centaurea benedicta 1815
Chrysanthemum alpinum 3 Jul 1813
Chrysanthemum barlerarii Sep 1810
Chrysanthemum ceratophyllum 17 Jul 1813
Chrysanthemum grandiflorum 23 Sep 1815
Cineraria cordifolia 30 Jun 1818
Cineraria maritima 1813
Cnicus spinossisimus 1812
Conyza fastigiata 28 Oct 1815
Conyza sp. 28 Oct 1815
Cotula anthemoides 23 Sep 1815
Cotula chinensis 21 Oct 1817
Cotula coronopifolia 1812
Dahlia coccinea 1 oct 1815
Dahlia coccinea 1 Oct 1815 new var. John Edgar
Dahlia superflua 1815
Dahlia superflua vars. 1817 3 different specimens
Donia squarrosa 22 Jul 1817
Doronicum pardalianches 1816
Echinops ritro 1813
Erigeron linifolium 28 Oct 1815
Gazania rigens 1813
Gnaphalium arboreum 8 May 1814
Gnaphalium arenarium Aug 1814
Gnaphalium cephaloideum 1817
Gnaphalium dioicum foemina 8 Jun 1815
Gnaphalium dioicum hermaphroditica 5 Jun 1813
Gnaphalium dioicum roseum 8 Jun 1815
Gnaphalium orientale 1812
Gnaphalium orientale var, 6 Nov 1814
Gnaphalium orientale var. 25 Jul 1815
Gnaphalium patulum 1815
Gnaphalium sphaericum 28 Oct 1815
Gnaphalium stoechas 1815
Grindelia inuloides 28 Oct 1815
Haxtonia [= Olearia] foliosa 1815
Helichrysum [as elichrysum] fulgidum 6 Nov 1814
Helichrysum [as elichrysum] humile 1 Oct 1816
Hieracium cerinthoides Jul 1815
Hieracium pyrenaicum Jul 1815
Hieracium sp. 1 Jul 1815 North America; near H. vernosum
Hieracium undulatum Jul 1815
Inula tuberosa 4 Sep 1817
Leonotodon taraxacum 1815
Micropus supinus 6 Sep 1817
Onobroma [= Carthamus] cretica 6 Sep 1817
Onobroma [= Carthamus] lanata 6 Sep 1817
Piqueria trinervia 28 Oct 1815
Prenanthes hieracifolia 6 Sep 1817
Prenanthes purpurea 24 Sep 1815
Pteronia parviflora 15 Aug 1814
Pyrethrum millefolium 7 Jul 1814
Pyrethrum parthenifolium 6 Sep 1817
Pyrethrum parthenium 1815
Pyrethrum roseum 22 Jun 1815 Oxford Botanic Garden 1814
Rudbeckia fulgida 6 Mar 1811
Senecio abrotanifolia 22 Jun 1815
Senecio dentatus 5 Jul 1815
Senecio desquamatus 1815
Senecio lanceus 1813
Senecio rigida 1813
Serratula quinquefolia 1812
Spilanthes oleraceus 7 Oct 1815
Spilanthes oleraceus var. fusca 7 Oct 1815
Stevia eupatoria 28 Oct 1815
Stoebe cinerea Dec 1810
Tolpis barbata 3 Sep 1817
Tussilago alba Mar 1815
Tussilago fragrans 11 Jul 1815
Tussilago lobata 1 Apr 1815
Verbesina alata 1810
Verbesina sativa 4 Oct 1817
Vernonica anthelmintica 24 Sep 1815
Xeranthemum annuum 6 Nov 1814
Zacintha [= Crepis] verrucosa 3 Sep 1817
Begoniaceae
Begonia discolor 24 Sep 1815
Berberidaceae
Diphylleia cymosa 22 May 1815
Epimedium alpinum 5 Jun 1813
Betulaceae
Betula nana 1813
Bignoniaceae
Bignonia grandiflora 21 Jul 1813
Boraginaceae
Anchusa sempervirens 24 Apr 1817
Borago laxiflora 28 Jun 1816
Borago officinalis 1816
Borago orientalis 1811
Cerinthe major 27 Jul 1815
Cerinthe minor 27 Jul 1815
Cynoglossum bicolor 15 Jun 1817
Cynoglossum linifolium 1 Jul 1816
Cynoglossum officinale 1815
Cynoglossum sp. 1814 North America 1811
Cynoglossum virginicum 15 Jun 1817
Echium strictum 6 Nov 1814
Heliotropium corymbosum grandiflorum 6 Nov 1814
Heliotropium parviflorum 15 Nov 1817
Heliotropium peruvianum 15 Nov 1817
Heliotropium peruvianum 1818
Lithospermum parviflorum 1816
Myosotis lappela 6 Sep 1817
Pulmonaria paniculata 8 Jun 1815
Pulmonaria virginica 17 May 1813
Symphytum bullatum 15 Jun 1817
Symphytum officinale 1815
Aethionema saxatile 5 Jul 1815
Brassicaceae
Aethionema saxatile 5 Jul 1815
Alyssum alpestre Sep 1810
Alyssum alpestre var. 1816
Alyssum argenteum 4 Sep 1817 2 specimens
Alyssum campestre 4 Sep 1817 2 specimens
Alyssum campestre var. 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum deltoideum 29 May 1813
Alyssum edentulum 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum hirsutum 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum hirsutum var. 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum maritimum 2 Dec 1817
Alyssum micropetalum 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum minimum 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum olympicum 30 May 1814
Alyssum rostratum 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum rostratum var. 4 Sep 1817
Alyssum rupestre var. 1816
Alyssum saxatile var. 1810
Alyssum tortuosum 4 Sep 1817
Arabis alpina 17 Apr 1813
Arabis grandiflora var. 17 Apr 1813
Arabis hispida 5 Aug 1815
Arabis pusila 1818
Arabis stricta 5 May 1814
Biscutella auriculata 1 Jul 1815
Biscutella didyma 1 Jul 1815
Biscutella raphanifolia 9 Jul 1815
Biscutella saxatilis 2 Jun 1818
Biscutella saxatilis 30 Jun 1818
Brassica cheiranthus 2 Jul 1815
Brassica erucastrum 20 Jun 1814
Brassica monensis 20 Jun 1814
Cardamine chelidonia 15 Jun 1817
Cardamine trifolia 10 Apr 1813
Cheiranthus alpinus 4 Jun 1815
Cheiranthus cuspidatus 4 Sep 1817
Cheiranthus firmus 4 Sep 1817
Cheiranthus fruticulosus 4 Sep 1817
Cheiranthus mutabilis 23 Apr 1814
Clypeola ionthlaspi 4 Sep 1817
Cochlearia glastifolia 9 Jul 1815
Draba aizoides 27 Mar 1813
Erysimum diffusum 4 Sep 1817
Erysimum lanceolatum 9 Jul 1816
Farsetia deltoidea 29 May 1813
Farsetia incana 22 May 1814
Gratiola monnierii 24 July 1813
Heliophila amplexicaulis 10 Jul 1815
Heliophila coronopifolia 9 Jul 1813
Hesperis hispida 4 Dec 1817
Hutchinsia alpina 4 Sep 1817
Iberis amara 9 Jul 1815
Iberis ciliata 1 Jul 1815
Iberis gibralterica 8 Jun 1816
Iberis odora 29 Aug 1816
Iberis pubescens 3 Sep 1817
Iberis saxatilis 29 May 1814
Iberis sempervirens 29 May 1814
Lepidium incisum 9 Jul 1815
Lepidium spinosum 22 Nov 1817
Malcolmia africana 9 Jul 1815
Myagrum hispanicum 9 Jul 1815
Myagrum perfoliatum 6 Sep 1817
Raphanus arcuatus 9 Jul 1815
Raphanus foliosa 5 Jul 1815
Raphanus foliosa var. 3 Sep 1817
Raphanus integrifolia 5 Jul 1815
Sinapsis muralis 1812
Sinapsis orientalis 3 Sep 1817
Sisymbrium echartsbergense 1813
Sisymbrium gallicum 3 Sep 1817
Sisymbrium glabrum 3 Sep 1817
Sisymbrium hispanicum 3 Sep 1817
Sisymbrium millefolium 1812
Sisymbrium pannonicum 3 Sep 1817
Sisymbrium subhastatum 3 Sep 1817
Thlaspi alpestre 3 Sep 1817
Thlaspi ceratocarpa Sep 1810
Thlaspi hirtum 15 Jun 1817
Turritis arvensis Jul 1811
Vella annua 6 Aug 1815
Vesicaria sinuata 3 Sep 1817
Volgia [= Vogelia] paniculata 3 Sep 1817
Campanulaceae
Campanula alliariaefolia 10 Sep 1816
Campanula azurea 1812
Campanula betonicifolia 3 Sep 1817
Campanula bononiensis 5 Aug 1815
Campanula lobelioides 10 Jul 1815
Campanula lychnites 2 Sep 1817
Campanula maxima 5 Aug 1815
Campanula patula 24 Aug 1817
Campanula pumila var. alba 17 Jul 1813
Campanula pumila var. caerulea 1812
Campanula pyramidalis 1812
Campanula rotundifolia 5 Aug 1815
Campanula scheuchzerii 23 Sep 1815
Campanula versicolor 1812
Canarina campanula 12 Apr 1816
Jasione montana 1 Aug 1815
Lobelia dortmanna 1815
Lobelia erinus Aug 1812
Lobelia fulgens 23 Sep 1815
Lobelia ilicifolia 19 Aug 1815
Lobelia inflata 21 Oct 1817
Lobelia longiflora 24 Jul 1813
Lobelia lutea 1813
Lobelia minuta 1815
Lobelia pubescens 1812
Lobelia pulgens 23 Sep 1815
Lobelia urens 9 Sep 1815
Monopsis conspicua 20 Mar 1815
Monopsis inconspicua 13 Jul 1817
Phyteuma canescens 6 Nov 1814
Phyteuma comosa 8 Jun 1815
Roellia ciliata 1813
Roellia sp. 9 Sep 1815 Dr Roxburgh, St Helena 1815
Cannabaceae
Humulus lupulus 1812
Capparidaceae
Carraris spinosa 1814
Cleome violacea 9 Sep 1815
Caprifoliaceae
Triosteum perfoliatum 10 Sep 1816
Viburnum tinus 1 Apr 1815
Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria balearica 29 May 1813
Arenaria laricifolia 22 Jun 1815
Arenaria montana 29 May 1813
Arenaria multicaulis 1818
Buffonia [sic] annua 10 Sep 1817
Buffonia [sic] tenuifolia 10 Sep 1817
Cerastium latifolium 17 May 1815 Greenland 1814
Cerastium tomentosum 20 Jun 1814
Dianthus alpinus Jul 1816
Dianthus arenarius 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus atrorubens 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus bicolor 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus caesius 25 Jun 1815
Dianthus campestris 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus capitatus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus carthusianorum 1812
Dianthus caucasicus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus chinensis 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus collinus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus corymbosus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus deusteuma 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus dubius 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus ferrugineus 21 Oct 1817
Dianthus fragrans 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus glaucus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus hortensis 7 Jul 1815
Dianthus hortensis var. 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus montanus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus petraeus 1813
Dianthus prolifer 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus pseudoarmeria 28 Oct 1815
Dianthus sibiricus 2 Sep 1817 Mr Falconer
Dianthus sp. 6 Sep 1817 Oxford Botanic Garden 1814
Dianthus sternbergii 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus superbus 6 Sep 1817
Dianthus superbus var. latifolia 23 Sep 1815
Gypsophila arenaria 23 Sep 1815 Mr Casper
Gypsophila elegans Jul 1815
Gypsophila muralis 29 May 1813
Gypsophila officinalis var. 1813 Millburn
Gypsophila prostrata 1 Jul 1815
Gypsophila saxifraga 1813
Gypsophila viscosa 9 Jul 1815
Herniaria besserii 1817
Lychnis alpina 20 Jun 1814
Lychnis dioica foemina 1815
Lychnis dioica hermaphrodite 1815
Lychnis divina 4 Jun 1815
Lychnis viscaria 16 Jun 1815
Lychnis viscaria alba 16 Jun 1815
Minuartia campestris 6 Sep 1817
Minuartia dichotoma 6 Sep 1817
Minuartia montana 6 Sep 1817
Saponaria ocymoides 22 Jun 1815
Saponaria vaccaria 12 Jul 1815
Silene acaulis 29 May 1814
Silene antirrhina 5 Jul 1815
Silene armata 3 Sep 1817
Silene cathartica 4 Sep 1817
Silene disticha 5 Jul 1815
Silene inaperta 9 Jul 1815
Silene nutans 7 Jul 1814 North Queensferry 1813
Silene pendula 17 May 1815
Silene petraea 4 Sep 1817 Hungary
Silene stricta 5 Jul 1815
Silene supina 1813
Silene wolgensis 4 Sep 1817
Stellaria glauca 20 Jun 1814
Stellaria nemorum 12 Jun 1814
Stellaria scapigera 5 Aug 1815
Celastraceae
Euonymus latifolius 1811
Euonymus verrucosus 1811
Chenopodiaceae
Salsola seda 6 Sep 1817
Salsola spicata 6 Sep 1817
Salsola trigyna 6 Sep 1817
Spinacia tetrandra May 1815 East Indies
Cistaceae
Cistus alpestris May 1815
Clethraceae
Clethra arborea 1 Nov 1817
Clusiaceae
Hypericum calycinum 1812
Hypericum kohlianum 4 Sep 1817
Hypericum pulchrum 25 Jul 1815
Hypericum reflexum 1812
Hypericum tomentosum 21 Sep 1815
Commelinaceae
Tradescantia subaspera 30 Sep 1816
Convallariaceae
Convallaria majalis 30 May 1818
Convallaria multiflora 8 Jun 1815
Convallaria polygonatum 8 Jun 1815
Convallaria stellata 30 May 1814
Peliosanthes teta 1818
Smilacina [= Maianthemum] umbellata 1818
Uvularia amplexicaule 1818 James Smith
Uvularia amplexicaule 5 Jun 1815
Uvularia flava 1818
Uvularia grandiflora Jun 1818
Uvularia lanceolata 1818 Mr Sheppard
Uvularia perfoliata 1818 Millburn, North America
Uvularia sessilifolia 17 May 1815
Uvularia sessilifolia 1818 Mr Bell
Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus linearis 1813
Convolvulus pilosus 4 Oct 1817 East Indies
Convolvulus saxatilis 5 Aug 1815
Convolvulus sp. 29 Oct 1817 East Indies
Ipomoea bona-nux 1811
Ipomoea insignis 1 Oct 1816
Cornaceae
Cornus canadensis 8 Jun 1815
Cornus mascula 1811
Crassulaceae
Cotyledon luteum 17 Aug 1817
Rhodiola rosea foemina 1811
Rhodiola rosea mas 1811
Sedum oppositifolium Sep 1817
Sempervivum glutinosus 26 June 1815
Sempervivum monanthes 26 Jun 1815
Cunoniaceae
Bauera humilis 31 Aug 1816
Cyperaceae
Carex ambliocarpa 5 Jun 1816
Carex arenaria 14 Jun 1816
Carex atrata 3 Jun 1816
Carex axillaris 8 Jun 1815
Carex binervis 23 Jun 1816
Carex caespitosa 8 Jun 1815
Carex canadensis 8 Jun 1815
Carex capillaris 27 May 1815
Carex clandestina 20 April 1817
Carex curta 5 Jun 1815
Carex cyperoides 16 Jun 1815
Carex depauperata 27 May 1817
Carex digitata 20 Apr 1817
Carex dioica foemina 5 Jun 1813
Carex dioica mas 30 May 1816
Carex distans 1 July 1815
Carex divulsa 17 May 1815
Carex drymeya 20 Aug 1817
Carex extensa 15 Jul 1816 Mr Smith
Carex filiformis 5 Jun 1816
Carex flava 1 Jul 1815
Carex foena 1816
Carex fulva 15 Jul 1816
Carex granularis 19 Jul 1817
Carex incurva 5 Jun 1816
Carex intermedia 5 Jun 1815
Carex laevigata 29 Jun 1816
Carex limosa 14 May 1815
Carex mielichoferi 14 Jun 1816
Carex multiflora 1816
Carex muricata 15 Jul 1816
Carex oederii 28 Jun 1816
Carex ovalis 15 Jul 1816
Carex pallescens 11 Jun 1816
Carex paludosa 8 Jun 1815 from a cultivated plant in a very dry situation
Carex panicea 5 Jun 1816
Carex paniculata 25 Jun 1815
Carex pendula 15 Jul 1815
Carex pilulifera 5 Jun 1816
Carex praecox 3 May 1817
Carex pseudocyperus 8 Jun 1815, 1 Jul 1815
Carex recurva 1815
Carex remota 15 Jul 1816
Carex rigida 3 May 1817
Carex salina 20 Apr 1817 G. Donn
Carex secalina 16 Jun 1815
Carex sp. 1814 North America 1811 [C. canescens]
Carex sp. 1815 North America 1811 [near C. ovalis]
Carex sp. Sep 1810 Mr Smith, Ayrshire
Carex stellulata 5 Aug 1816
Carex straminea 17 May 1814
Carex stricta 5 Jun 1816
Carex strigosa 15 Jul 1815
Carex sylvatica 26 Jun 1816
Carex tenuis 1816
Carex teretiuscula 8 Jun 1815
Carex tomentosa 15 Jun 1817
Carex vesicaria 27 May 1815
Carex vulpina 1 Jul 1815
Cyperus alternifolius 15 Nov 1817
Cyperus fastigiatus 9 Sep 1815
Cyperus longus 7 Oct 1815
Cyperus luzulea 1 Oct 1817
Cyperus papyrus 1813
Cyperus patulus 1816 Hungary
Cyperus spectabilis 10 Oct 1816
Cyperus strigosus 1817
Cyperus vegatus 4 Oct 1817
Eriophorum alpinum 27 Jun 1815
Eriophorum angustifolium 14 May 1815 Mr Smith
Eriophorum capitatum 1815 G. Donn
Eriophorum nivale 24 Apr 1817 G. Donn
Eriophorum vaginatum 29 May 1813
Schoenus compressus 1814
Cyrillaceae
Cyrilla pulchella 18 Jul 1815
Datiscaceae
Datisca cannabina 1813
Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia grossulariaefolia 24 Jul 1813
Knautia orientalis 1 Jul 1815
Dipsacaceae
Knautia orientalis 1 July 1815
Scabiosa agrestis 4 sep 1817
Scabiosa atropurpurea 28 Oct 1815
Scabiosa australis 6 Sep 1817
Scabiosa bannotica 10 Sep 1817
Scabiosa carpathica 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa caucasea 18 Aug 1814
Scabiosa columbaria 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa corniculata 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa dipsacifolia 4 Oct 1817
Scabiosa elata 1813
Scabiosa glabrata 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa graminifolia 9 July 1866
Scabiosa graminifolia 10 Sep 1817
Scabiosa incana 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa laxiflora 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa montana 10 July 1866
Scabiosa montana 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa pubescens 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa stellata 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa succisia 4 Sep 1817
Scabiosa succisia vars. 4 Sep 1817 4 sheets (vars. a, b, c, d)
Dracaenaceae
Dracaena borealis 1818
Dracaena fragrans 1 Nov 1817
Dracaena stricta 12 Oct 1812 Mr. Narval; Cape of Good Hope.
Empetraceae
Empetrum album 1814
Empetrum nigrum mas Mar 1813
Epacridaceae
Epacris grandiflora 8 Jun 1816
Epacris pulchella 8 Jun 1816
Epacris pungens $ rubra 1818
Sprengelea incarnata 17 Apr 1816
Ericaceae
Andromeda cassinifolia 20 Jun 1814
Andromeda polifolia 3 Jun 1814
Andromeda polifolia var. latifolia 18 May 1813
Azalea [= Rhododendron] indica 14 Jul 1818
Azalea [= Rhododendron] indica 14 Feb 1818
Azalea [= Rhododendron] pontica var. glauca 2 Jun 1818
Azalea [= Rhododendron] procumbens 24 May 1816
Blaeria [= Erica] ericoides 1 Dec 1817
Epigaea repens 1 Apr 1815
Hornemannia [= Symphysia] bicolor 10 Jul 1815
Ledum latifolium 3 Jun 1816
Menziesia caerulea 20 Apr 1817 [Phyllodoce caerulea]
Menziesia polifolia 3 Jul 1813 [Daboecia cantabrica]
Pieris springeriana 6 Sep 1817
Vaccinium buxifolium 30 May 1814
Vaccinium macrocarpon 10 Jul 1815
Vaccinium oxycoccus 1815
Vaccinium uliginosum 3 Jun 1814
Vaccinium vitis-idaea 18 Aug 1813
Euphorbiaceae
Croton glandulosum 19 Aug 1815
Euphorbia dentata 28 Aug 1817
Euphorbia elliptica 28 Oct 1815
Euphorbia humboltii 28 Aug 1817
Euphorbia mellifera 7 May 1815
Euphorbia neopolitana 28 Aug 1817
Euphorbia nummularifolia 28 Oct 1815
Euphorbia picta 28 Aug 1817
Euphorbia pubescens 28 Aug 1817
Euphorbia salicifolia 27 May 1817 Mr Smith
Euphorbia spinosa 22 Nov 1817
Euphorbia tomentosa 14 Jun 1815
Jatropha manihot 1811
Xylophylla [= Phyllanthus] latifolia 11 Mar 1815
Fabaceae
Acacia armata 9 Jun 1816
Acacia glaucescens 24 Jul 1815
Acacia sp. 1810 West Indies?
Acacia sp. 1827
Acacia stricta 7 May 1814
Acacia verticillata 9 Jun 1816
Astragalus aristatus 22 Jul 1816
Astragalus austriacus 27 Aug 1817
Astragalus hamosus Sep 1810
Astragalus micranthus 12 Jun 1814
Astragalus onobrychis 15 Jun 1815
Astragalus sulcatus 5 Jul 1815
Biserrula pelecinus 9 Jul 1815
Brachysema latifolium 1815
Cassia chamaecrista 1812 Canada 1811
Cassia chamaecrista Aug 1812 East Indies
Cicer nigrum 9 Jul 1815
Clitoria ternata 1812
Colutea arborescens 1810
Crotalaria laburnifolia 30 Aug 1817
Crotalaria sp. 1817 J. Niven; Cape of Good Hope 1814
Cytisus leucanthus 4 Jun 1815
Cytisus purpureus 5 Jun 1814
Cytisus sessilifolius 28 May 1815
Cytisus supinus 29 May 1813
Genista anglica 29 May 1814
Genista canariensis 27 May 1815
Genista hispanica 19 May 1815
Genista sibirica 8 Jun 1815
Glycine monoica 1812 Mr Sinclair, Upper Canada 1811
Goodia latifolia 7 May 1814
Hedysarum alpinum 3 Jul 1813 James Smith
Hedysarum crista-galli 9 Jul 1815
Hedysarum mimosaefolia 9 Nov 1814 Charles Whitlow, West Indies 1811
Hedysarum muricatum 10 Jul 1815
Hedysarum onobrychis 7 Jul 1811
Hedysarum sp. 3 Sep 1817
Hippocrepis balearica 27 May 1815
Lathyrus tuberosus 25 Jul 1815
Lotus creticus 1811
Lotus creticus var. 1811
Lotus diffusus 9 Jul 1815
Lotus jacobaeus 9 Sep 1815
Lotus monspessulanus 1818
Lotus peregrinus 2 Jul 1815
Lotus siliquosus 28 Jun 1815
Lotus tenuis 10 Sep 1817
Lotus tetragonolobus 9 Jul 1815
Lotus zabelia 10 Sep 1817
Lupinus arboreus 1812
Lupinus perennis 1 Jul 1815
Medicago apiculata 9 Jul 1815
Medicago arborea 27 May 1815
Medicago carstiensis 4 Sep 1817
Medicago denticulata 9 Jul 1815
Medicago glutinosa 4 Sep 1817
Medicago graeca 9 Jul 1815
Medicago marginata 9 Jul 1815
Medicago orbicularis 9 Jul 1815
Medicago scutellata 9 Jul 1815
Melilotus arborea 30 Aug 1817 Constantinople
Melilotus macrorhiza var. 1817
Melilotus mauritanica 9 Jul 1815
Melilotus mecrorhiza 6 Sep 1817
Melilotus messenense 9 Jul 1815
Mimosa viva 1812
Ononis alba var. neopolitana 6 Sep 1817
Ononis alopecuroides 6 Sep 1817
Ononis columnae 6 Sep 1817
Ononis fruticosa 20 Jun 1815
Ononis hispida 6 Sep 1817
Ononis ornithopodioides 6 Sep 1817
Ononis pallida 28 Oct 1815
Ononis reclinata 28 Oct 1816
Ononis rotundifolia 1811
Ornithopus compressus 6 Sep 1817
Ornithopus heterophyllus 1 Jul 1815
Ornithopus repandus 6 Sep 1817
Ornithopus sativus 23 Oct 1815
Ornithopus scorpioides 6 Sep 1817
Orobus angustifolius 19 May 1815
Orobus varius 18 Jun 1816
Orobus vernus 2 May 1814
Podalyria styracifolia 1811
Psoralea glandulosa 1812
Pultenaea stricta May 1815
Puttenia [= Pultenaea] thymifolia May 1819
Robinia spinosa 4 Jun 1815
Scopiurus sulcata 1 Jul 1815
Scopiurus vermiculata 9 Jul 1817
Spartium multiflorum 1814
Templetonia retusa 1816
Trifolium aristatum 1 Jul 1815
Trifolium arvense 9 Jul 1815
Trifolium badrum 1818
Trifolium bracteatum 10 Sep 1817
Trifolium bracteatum var. 5 Aug 1815 Mr Smith
Trifolium elegans 4 Sep 1817
Trifolium fragiferum 24 Oct 1817
Trifolium lagopus 1817
Trifolium lupinaster alba 3 Aug 1818
Trifolium lupinaster rubra 3 Aug 1818
Trifolium michellianum 3 Sep 1817
Trifolium olympicum 2 Jul 1812
Trifolium pictum 3 Sep 1817
Trifolium resupinatum 5 Jul 1815
Trifolium sp. 13 Jul 1817 Lady Liston; Constantinople
Trifolium spadiceum 27 Jun 1815
Trifolium spumosum 13 Sep 1817
Trifolium stellatum 5 Jul 1815
Trifolium tomentosum 3 Sep 1817
Trigonella corniculata 3 Sep 1817
Trigonella esculenta 4 Sep 1817
Trigonella esculentum var. 5 Jul 1815
Trigonella foenum-graecum 1815
Trigonella hybrida 9 Jul 1815
Trigonella tenuis 1818
Vicia articulata 3 Sep 1817
Vicia bithynica 3 Sep 1817
Vicia globosa 5 Jul 1815
Vicia globosa var. flore alba 3 Sep 1817
Vicia hybrida 3 Sep 1817
Vicia megalosperma 3 Sep 1817
Vicia narbonensis 3 Sep 1817
Vicia pannonica 3 Sep 1817
Vicia platycarpus 3 Sep 1817
Vicia polyphylla 3 Sep 1817
Vicia sordida 3 Sep 1817
Vicia villosa 3 Sep 1817
Gentianaceae
Chironia centaureum 19 Sep 1812
Gentiana verna 15 May 1814
Swertia perennis 3 Aug 1818
Geraniaceae
Erodium malacoides 8 Jun 1815
Geranium altaicum 7 Jul 1814
Geranium boehemicum 2 Jun 1818
Geranium ibericum 20 Jun 1814
Geranium lividum 5 Jun 1813
Geranium lividum var. 7 Jul 1814
Geranium maculatum 12 Jun 1814
Geranium nodosum 7 Jul 1814
Geranium phaeum 5 Jun 1813
Geranium sanguineum 7 Jul 1814
Geranium sanguineum var. lancastriense 22 Jun 1815
Geranium striatum 7 Jul 1814
Geranium umbrosum 1818
Pelargonium humifusum 6 Sep 1817
Pelargonium inodorum 6 Sep 1817
Pelargonium tricolor 1812
Gesneriaceae
Columnea scandens 1817
Globulariaceae
Globularia nudicaulis 27 Apr 1814
Hebenstretia dentata 27 Sep 1816
Hebenstretia integrifolia 1810
Goodeniaceae
Goodenia grandiflora 23 Sep 1815
Haemodoraceae
Anigozanthos flavida 25 Feb 1815
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora 1812
Haloragaceae
Haloragis cercodia 25 Aug 1817
Hyacinthaceae
Hyacinthus muscari 2 May 1814
Scilla bifolia 27 Mar 1813
Scilla bifolia 10 Apr 1818
Scilla italica 2 May 1817
Scilla praecox 10 Apr 1818
Scilla sibirica 16 Apr 1815
Scilla verna 1817 Mr Maughan
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrangea radiata Sep 1812
Hydrophyllaceae
Hydrophyllum canadense 1 Jul 1815
Hydrophyllum virginicum 1 Jul 1815
Hypoxidaceae
Hypoxis erecta 1 Sep 1816
Illecebraceae
Illecebrum capitatum 2 Jul 1815
Illecebrum polygonifolium 21 Oct 1817
Iridaceae
Aristea cyanea Jul 1810
Crocus biflorus 30 Mar 1817
Crocus fragrans 30 Mar 1816
Crocus maesiacus 30 Mar 1816
Crocus sativus 22 Oct 1818
Crocus sativus Nov 1817
Crocus serotinus 22 Oct 1818
Crocus sulphureus 30 Mar 1816
Crocus susianus 25 Feb 1815
Crocus versicolor 30 Mar 1816
Iris cristata 29 May 1812
Iris pumila May 1818
Iris sambucina var $ 3 Jun 1818
Iris squalens 3 Jun 1818
Iris variegata Jun 1818
Sisyrinchium graminifolium 1818
Tigridia pavonia 1812
Juncaceae
Juncus acutiflorus 20 Jul 1815
Juncus biglumis 15 Jun 1817
Juncus bulbosus 1814
Juncus campestris 20 Apr 1817
Juncus castaneus 1813
Juncus conglomeratus 1815
Juncus effusus 1815
Juncus fosteriana 15 Jun 1817
Juncus glaucus 1816
Juncus gracilis 1815 North America
Juncus niveus 26 Jun 1815
Juncus pilosus 1815
Juncus spicatus 1 Jul 1815
Juncus squarrosus !816
Juncus squarrosus 1816
Juncus tenuis 22 Nov 1817
Juncus trifidus 27 May 1815
Juncus triglumis 29 Jun 1816
Lamiaceae
Ajuga alpina 1810
Dracocephalum canescens Aug 1814
Dracocephalum grandiflorum 17 May 1815
Dracocephalum nutans 15 Jun 1817
Dracocephalum peregrinum 1814
Dracocephalum thymifolium 15 Jun 1817
Hyssopus officinalis 1815
Lamium orvala 19 May 1815
Lavandula spica 1815
Lavandula stoechas 1815
Leonotis nepetifolia 15 Nov 1817
Leucas aspera 23 Sep 1815 East Indies
Melissa grandiflora July 1815
Melissa grandiflora Jul 1815
Mentha secunda 9 Jul 1815 East Indies
Monarda kalmiana 3 Sep 1817
Myrrhis mongena 4 Sep 1817
Nepeta mussini 4 Sep 1817
Origanum dictamnus 3 Jul 1813
Phlomis herba-venti 1812
Plectranthus parviflorus Aug 1812
Prasium majus 7 Aug 1815
Rosmarinus officinalis 1815
Salvia amoena 9 Jun 1813
Salvia argentea 5 Jun 1815
Salvia aurita 1814
Salvia clandestina 6 Sep 1817
Salvia graeca 6 Sep 1817
Salvia huilmannia 6 Sep 1817
Salvia lanceolata 6 Sep 1817
Salvia oblongata 6 Sep 1817
Salvia officinalis 1815
Salvia praecox 6 Sep 1817
Salvia reflexa Sep 1810
Salvia siderites 6 Sep 1817
Salvia spielmannia 6 Sep 1817
Salvia verbenacea 6 Sep 1817
Salvia viridis June 1817
Salvia viridis 29 Jun 1817
Scutellaria albida 5 Nov 1815
Scutellaria alpina 1813
Scutellaria pallida 24 Oct 1817
Sideritis elegans 1 Jul 1815
Sideritis romana 1815
Sideritis scordioides Jul 1815
Stachys arenaria 1813
Stachys circinata 1815
Stachys diffusus 3 Aug 1818
Stachys rubra 1813
Stachys scardifolia 23 Sep 1815
Stachys scardioides Nov 1815
Stachys sp. 5 Nov 1815
Stachys urcinata 1815
Teucrium polium 1812
Teucrium pyrenaicum 11 Jul 1815
Thymus graveolens 3 Sep 1817
Thymus melissoides 1 Aug 1815
Thymus patarinus 23 Oct 1817
Thymus vulgaris 1815
Ziziphora acinoides 3 Sep 1817
Ziziphora capitata 3 Sep 1817
Ziziphora taurica 3 Sep 1817
Ziziphora tenuior 3 Sep 1817
Liliaceae
Erythronium dens-canis 1 Apr 1815
Erythronium dens-canis var. alba 10 Apr 1818
Erythronium dens-canis var. purpurea 10 Apr 1818
Fritillaria meleagris var. May 1818 Holland; 3 different varieties
Fritillaria pyrenaica May 1818
Hyacinthus muscari 2 May 1814
Lilium concolor 8 Jun 1816
Tulipa gerneriana var. 3 Jun 1818 2 specimens
Tulipa gerneriana var. 2 Jun 1818 parrot tulip
Tulipa praecox var. May 1818
Tulipa suaveolens 2 May 1814
Tulipa sylvestris May 1818
Linaceae
Linum tauricum May 1815
Linum usitatissimum 2 Aug 1815
Lythraceae
Cuphea procumbens 1815
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia fucata 1818 Mr Benson
Malpighia lucida 17 Sep 1817
Malvaceae
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 1812
Hibiscus vesicarius 28 Aug 1817
Lavatera triloba 1 Nov 1817
Malva alcea 4 Jun 1817
Sida cristata 9 Sep 1815
Sida hastata 9 Sep 1815
Urena lobata 1 Oct 1817
Melanthiaceae
Tofieldia palustris var. 27 Jun 1815 Mr Malcolm 1814
Meliaceae
Melia azedarach Aug 1812
Menyanthaceae
Menyanthes indica 1812
Menyanthes trifoliata 1815
Molluginaceae
Pharnaceum incanum 5 Sep 1815
Montiniaceae
Montinia caryophyllacea Jun 1813
Myoporaceae
Myoporum debile 8 Jun 1816
Myricaceae
Myrica gale 10 Apr 1813
Myrsinaceae
Conandrium testiculatum 9 Jul 1815
Myrtaceae
Eugenia jambos Jul 1817
Melaleuca squarrosa var. 31 Aug 1810
Myrtus acris 8 Jun 1816
Tristania nerifolia 1814
Oleaceae
Jasminum azoricum 24 Sep 1815
Jasminum gracile 5 Jun 1814
Jasminum grandiflorum 1812
Jasminum hirsutum 16 Apr 1818
Jasminum revolutum 2 May 1818
Jasminum sambac 26 Jun 1815
Olea capensis 1 Oct 1817
Olea var. " coriacea acuminata 1 Oct 1817
Onagraceae
Circaea lutetiana 1811
Epilobium dodonaei 10 Sep 1816
Epilobium hirsutum 5 Sep 1812
Epilobium latifolium 19 Jul 1817
Gaura biennis 4 Oct 1817
Oenothera fraseri 8 Jul 1815
Oenothera fruticosa var. latifolia 3 Sep 1817
Oenothera pumila 4 Sep 1817
Oenothera pumila var. major 4 Sep 1817 Cambridge Botanic Gardens 1814
Oenothera rosea 2 Sep 1817
Oenothera tetraptera 5 Aug 1815
Orchidaceae
Bletia hyacinthina 22 Jun 1817
Cymbidium hyacinthinum 22 Jul 1817
Cymbidium sinense 15 Nov 1817
Cypripedium spectabile 27 Jun 1815
Cypripedium spectabile Jun 1818
Cypripedium spectabile var. 27 Jun 1815
Epipactis latifolia 1815
Goodyera repens 20 July 1815
Gymnadenia conopsea 1 July 1815
Listera ovata 1811
Ophrys apifera 1815
Orchis pyramidalis 1815
Paeoniaceae
Paeonia daurica 2 Jun 1818
Paeonia laciniata 2 Jun 1818
Papaveraceae
Bocconia [= Macleaya] cordata 1812
Fumaria aurea 1818
Fumaria capnoides 5 Jun 1814
Fumaria formosa 29 May 1813
Fumaria fungosa Aug 1812
Fumaria nobilis 3 May 1817
Fumaria parviflora 9 Jul 1815
Fumaria sempervires 1813
Fumaria spicata 1 Jul 1815
Fumaria vesicaria 1815
Papaver argemone 6 Sep 1817
Papaver hybridum 6 Sep 1817
Papaver nudicaule 23 Jun 1815
Papaver rhoeas 1815
Papaver somniferum 1815
Sanguinaria canadensis 10 Apr 1813
Parnassiaceae
Parnassia caroliniana 1 Oct 1816
Parnassia palustris Aug 1812
Passifloraceae
Passiflora alata 1815
Passiflora caerulea 27 Jun 1815
Passiflora holosericea 24 Aug 1818
Passiflora incarnata 1813
Passiflora murucuja 1813
Passiflora serratifolia 18 Jul 1815
Passiflora suberosa 13 Jul 1817
Phytolacaceae
Rivinia humilis 1811
Rivinia laevis 27 Jun 1815
Pittosporaceae
Billardiera mutabilis 10 May 1815
Pittosporum tobira 30 Nov 1817
Plantaginaceae
Plantago amplexicaulis 6 Sep 1817
Plantago indica 9 Jul 1815
Plantago loeflingii 6 Sep 1817
Plantago lusitanica 14 Jun 1815
Plantago stricta 4 Oct 1817
Plantago vaginata 6 Sep 1817
Plumbaginaceae
Statice alpina 4 Dec 1817
Statice littoralis 4 Oct 1817
Statice mucronata 1812
Statice oleifolia 3 Dec 1817
Statice sinnata 1812
Statice virgata 3 Dec 1817
Aegilops cylindrica 26 Jun 1815
Poaceae
Aegilops cylindrica 1813
Aegilops cylindrica var. 1814
Aegilops ovata 1810
Aegilops sp. 1811
Aegilops squarrosa 1811
Aegilops squarrosa 1816
Aegilops squarrosa 7 Jul 1815
Aegilops triaristata 1814
Aegilops triuncialis 19 Jul 1815
Aegilops triuncialis 25 Aug 1817
Aegilops trucialis 1813
Agrostis 1816 New British species found in the west of England by Mr. G. Anderson
Agrostis alba 27 July 1813 Mr. J. Smith
Agrostis alba var. 5 Aug 1815
Agrostis alpina 23 Jun 1817
Agrostis alpina 1818
Agrostis canina –
Agrostis cinna 1818
Agrostis cornucopiae 7 Sep 1816 Fraser
Agrostis decumbens 7 Sep 1816
Agrostis decumbens 1816
Agrostis diffusa 7 Sep 1816
Agrostis diffusa 1816
Agrostis dubia 1811
Agrostis dulcis 16 Jul 1815
Agrostis dulcis 1816
Agrostis filiformis 22 Oct 1815
Agrostis filiformis 1818
Agrostis hispida 1817 Ireland
Agrostis hispida 9 Aug 1815
Agrostis lobata 1813
Agrostis lobata 1813
Agrostis lobata 5 Aug 1815
Agrostis nivea 7 Jul 1814
Agrostis panicea 1812
Agrostis pumila 1813 Drumdoreland Moor
Agrostis retroflexa 1816
Agrostis retrofracta 1 Jul 1815
Agrostis retrofracta 1816
Agrostis setacea –
Agrostis spica-venti 1813
Agrostis spica-venti 1813
Agrostis spica-venti 1 Aug 1815
Agrostis spica-venti undated
Agrostis stolonifera 1813
Agrostis stolonifera 5 Aug 1815 John Shepherd
Agrostis stolonifera 17 Jul 1817 annotated
Agrostis stolonifera 1818 annotated
Agrostis stolonifera var. 27 July 1813 Dr Richardson
Agrostis sylvatica 1816
Agrostis sylvatica 7 Sep 1816
Agrostis tenuifolia 5 Aug 1815
Agrostis varia 9 Sep 1815
Agrostis varia $ mutica 4 Oct 1817
Agrostis verticillata 1818 A. stolonifera
Agrostis verticillata 5 Aug 1815
Agrostis verticillata –
Agrostis vulgaris 1813
Agrostis vulgaris 27 Jul 1813
Agrostis vulgaris 1815
Agrostis vulgaris 5 Aug 1815
Agrostis vulgaris –
Agrostis vulgaris var strip 1816
Aira 1813 Blair Athol. 1811
Aira aquatica 1810
Aira aquatica 10 Jun 1815
Aira brachystacha 1818
Aira brachystacha 19 Jul 1817
Aira caespitosa 1813
Aira caespitosa vivipara 1 Aug 1815
Aira filiformis 1818
Aira glauca 1817
Aira glauca 15 Jun 1817
Aira glauca var. 19 Jul 1817
Aira gracilis 1814 Mr. G. Don?.
Aira juncea 1815
Aira juncea 19 Jul 1817
Aira koeleria subspicata 15 Jun 1817
Aira laevigata vivipara 1815
Aira laevigata vivipara 28 Jun 1816
Aira montana 1813 Blair Athol.
Aira pennsylvanica 7 Sep 1816
Aira pensylvanica 1817
Aira phleoides 1811
Aira phleoides 15 Sep 1817
Aira praecox 7 Jul 1811
Aira repens 1818
Aira repens 17 Jul 1817
Aira scabra 1815 Mr. G. Down
Aira scabra 1817 Mr. G. Down
Aira subspicata 1817
Aira subspicata 15 Jun 1817
Aira vallesiaca 15 Jun 1817
Alopecurus agrestis 19 Jul 1817
Alopecurus alpinus 1806
Alopecurus alpinus 8 Jun 1815
Alopecurus alpinus 5 Jun 1816
Alopecurus bulbosus 1812
Alopecurus bulbosus 1 Jul 1814
Alopecurus bulbosus 8 Jun 1815
Alopecurus bulbosus var. 1812
Alopecurus geniculatus 1813
Alopecurus geniculatus 28 Jun 1816
Alopecurus geniculatus 1817
Alopecurus nigricans 1816
Alopecurus pratensis 27 May 1815
Alopecurus pratensis 1816
Anthoxanthum alpinum 1817
Anthoxanthum alpinum 30 May 1817 Donn
Anthoxanthum odoratum 25 May 1815
Anthoxanthum odoratum –
Arundo calamagrostis 10 Oct 1816
Arundo effusa 30 Aug 1817
Arundo epigeios 28 Jun 1815
Arundo littorea 30 Aug 1817
Arundo speciosa 4 Oct 1817
Arundo stricta 23 Jul 1816
Arundo varia 3 Aug 1817
Avena fatua 1815
Avena flavescens 1817
Avena fragile 1 Jul 1815
Avena hirsuta 16 Jul 1815
Avena latifolia 3 Jul 1816
Avena nigra 1815
Avena nitida 1815
Avena nuda 1815
Avena planiculmis 12 Jul 1816
Avena planiculmis 8 Jun 1815
Avena pubescens 24 Jul 1817
Avena sativa 1815
Avena strigosa 16 Jul 1815
Briza humilis 4 Oct 1817
Briza maxima 16 Jun 1815
Briza media 7 Jul 1814
Briza media var. pallida 10 Jul 1815
Briza minor 1814
Briza rubra 30 Aug 1817
Bromus alopecurus 1814
Bromus alopecurus 1816
Bromus angustifolius 1816
Bromus angustifolius 19 Jul 1817
Bromus arvensis 9 Sep 1815
Bromus arvensis 1817
Bromus asper 1 Aug 1815
Bromus asper 1816
Bromus ciliatus 1816
Bromus ciliatus 1 Oct 1817
Bromus commutatus 9 Jul 1815
Bromus commutatus 1817
Bromus confertus 9 Sep1815
Bromus confertus 9 Sep 1815
Bromus diandrus 1816
Bromus distachys Sep 1810
Bromus distachys 1811
Bromus erectus 1816
Bromus erectus 19 Jul 1817
Bromus geniculatus 1816
Bromus geniculatus 1816
Bromus geniculatus 19 Jul 1817
Bromus glaucus 1816
Bromus glaucus 17 Jul 1817
Bromus inermis 1 Aug 1815
Bromus lanceolatus 5 Jul 1815
Bromus lanceolatus 1817
Bromus laxus 19 Jul 1817
Bromus laxus 1818
Bromus longiflorus 1816
Bromus longiflorus 1816
Bromus longiflorus 19 Jul 1817
Bromus longiflorus var. 19 Jul 1817
Bromus maximus 1812
Bromus mollis 1811
Bromus mollis 1814
Bromus multiflorus –
Bromus pendulinus 1811
Bromus pendulinus Sep 1810
Bromus pinnatus 1810
Bromus pubescens 19 Jul 1817
Bromus pubescens 19 Jul 1817
Bromus purgans 1814
Bromus rigidus 19 Jul 1817
Bromus rubens 31 Jul 1815
Bromus scoparius 1 Oct 1816
Bromus scoparius 1817
Bromus sp. 1811 3 specimens spp. ined.
Bromus squarrosus 1813 Dicksons Brothers
Bromus squarrosus 31 Jul 1815
Bromus tectorum 1 Jul 1811 Dickson Brothers Nursery
Bromus velutinus 1811
Bromus velutinus 19 Jul 1817
Bromus verticillatus 1816
Bromus verticillatus 1816
Bromus vertulinus 1818
Bromus walgensis 9 Sep 1815
Bromus walgensis 1816
Cinna arundinacea 1818
Cinna arundinacea 19 Aug 1815
Coix sp. 17 May 1815 East Indies
Cornucopiae cucullatum 8 Jun 1815
Crypsis schoenoides 1816
Crypsis schoenoides 28 Aug 1817
Cynodon stellatus Sep 1816 Dr. Roxburgh, St Helena
Cynodon stellatus 1815
Cynosurus aureus 1817
Cynosurus aureus 10 Jun 1816
Cynosurus cristatus 3 Aug 1816
Cynosurus cristatus variegatus 1812
Cynosurus echinatus 1813
Cynosurus erucaeformis 1811
Cynosurus erucaeformis 17 Jul 1817
Dactylis glomerata 27 Jun 1815
Dactylis glomerata var strip. 1814
Dactylis glomerata var. 12 Jul 1816 striped leaves
Dactylis hispanica 1818
Dactylis hispanica 19 Jul 1817
Dactylis paspaloides 1817
Dactylis paspaloides 1817
Digitaria aegyptica 31 Jul 1815
Digitaria ciliaris 28 Aug 1817
Digitaria sanguinalis 9 Sep 1815
Ehrharta panicea 9 Sep 1815
Eleusine corocana 1 Oct 1817
Eleusine domingensis 23 Sep 1815
Eleusine indica 28 Aug 1817
Elymus canadensis 4 Oct 1817 Oxford Botanic Garden
Elymus caput-medusae 1811
Elymus caput-medusae 7 Jul 1814
Elymus europaeus 4 Oct 1817
Elymus europaeus` 1813 Mr. Cooper
Elymus geniculatus 1813
Elymus geniculatus 11 Jul 1813
Elymus giganteus 2 Aug 1816
Elymus glaucifolius 1817
Elymus glaucifolius 15 Sep 1817
Elymus hystrix 4 Oct 1817
Elymus junceus 20 Jul 1815
Elymus sibiricus 18 Jul 1816
Elymus tener 1817
Elymus tener 15 Sep 1817
Elymus villosus 1818
Elymus villosus 4 Oct 1817
Elymus virginicus 4 Oct 1817
Festuca arundinacea 19 Jul 1817
Festuca caesia 26 Jun 1815
Festuca calamaria 26 Jun 1815
Festuca calycina 19 Aug 1815
Festuca cambrica 15 Jun 1815
Festuca diandra 1815
Festuca dichotoma 19 Jul 1817
Festuca divaricata 5 Jul 1815
Festuca dumetorum 7 Jul 1814
Festuca duriuscula 23 Jun 1815 2 specimens
Festuca elatior 1815
Festuca geniculata 9 Sep 1815
Festuca geniculata 19 Jul 1817
Festuca gigantea 1 Aug 1815
Festuca glauca 17 Jul 1817
Festuca heterophylla 1817
Festuca laevigata 19 Jul 1817
Festuca laevis 2 Aug 1815
Festuca nutans 19 jul 1817
Festuca ovina 23 Jun 1815
Festuca pannonica 21 Aug 1815
Festuca poaeformis 19 Jul 1817
Festuca polystachia 7 Oct 1815
Festuca pratensis 16 Jul 1816
Festuca rubra 10 Jul 1815
Festuca rupestris 7 Oct 1815
Festuca spadicea 25 May 1816
Festuca splendens 24 Jun 1817
Festuca tenella 19 Aug 1815
Festuca tenuiflora 9 Sep 1815
Festuca tenuiflora 19 Jul 1817
Festuca triflora 1816
Festuca uniglumis 4 Oct 1817
Festuca unioloides May 1817
Festuca vaginata 1 Aug 1816
Festuca varia 2 Aug 1816
Festuca vivipara 8 Jun 1815
Holcus avenaceus 3 August 1816
Holcus avenaceus 3 Aug 1816
Holcus bulbosus 3 Sep 1816
Holcus lanatus 1816
Holcus lanatus 16 Jul 1815
Holcus mollis 24 Jul 1815
Holcus odoratus 19 Apr 1817
Holcus sp. 29 Jul 1815 East Indies
Hordeum bulbosum 1816
Hordeum bulbosum 8 Jul 1815
Hordeum distichon 1811
Hordeum distichon 1812
Hordeum he..... 1811
Hordeum hystrix 10 Jul 1815 Hungary
Hordeum jubatum 1811
Hordeum jubatum 1813
Hordeum maritimum 19 Jul 1817
Hordeum pratense 1811
Hordeum pratense 11 Jul 1815
Lagurus ovatus 1811
Lagurus ovatus 2 Sep 1817
Lappago [= Tragus] racemosa 30 Aug 1816
Lappago racemosa 1816
Lolium 1811 Annotated. (arvense?)
Lolium arvense 1814 New Holland
Lolium asperum 1818
Lolium asperum 16 Jul 1815
Lolium complanatum 1815
Lolium temulentum 1812
Lolium tenue 4 Aug 1815
Lolium tenulentum 20 Jul 1815
Melica altissima 1 Jul 1815
Melica bauhini 4 Oct 1817
Melica bauhini var 1811
Melica bauhini var. 1 Aug 1815
Melica ciliata 2 Aug 1816
Melica uniflora 1812
Melica uniflora 27 May 1815
Milium effusum 1802
Milium effusum 28 Jun 1816
Milium lentigerum 1816
Milium multiflorum 4 Oct 1817 2 specimens
Milium multiflorum 1818
Milium paradoxum 1811
Milium paradoxum 16 Jul 1816
Milium vernale 16 Jul 1815
Milium vernale 1816
Nardus stricta 1 Jul 1815
Oryza sativa 1814
Panicum attenuatum 1 Oct 1817
Panicum attenuatum 1817
Panicum capillare 1815
Panicum colonum 7 Oct 1815
Panicum crus-galli 19 Aug 1815
Panicum echinatum 7 Oct 1815
Panicum elucinatum 1816
Panicum erythrospermum 1 Oct 1817
Panicum erythrospermum 1816
Panicum fumentaceum 1812 Mr. Mc Donald, native of the East Indies
Panicum miliaceum 1813
Panicum pilosissimum 29 Aug 1817
Panicum sp 3 Oct 1807 Capt Keith, East Indies
Panicum viride 1810
Paspalum stoloniferum 1814 Mr. G. Anderson
Paspalum stoloniferum 24 Jul 1817
Phalaris alpina 1811
Phalaris alpina 1814
Phalaris alpina 26 Jun 1815
Phalaris arenaria 15 Jun 1817
Phalaris bulbosa 1817
Phalaris bulbosa 1813 Dickson Bros.
Phalaris bulbosa 19 Jul 1817
Phalaris canariensis 23 Sep 1815
Phalaris capensis 19 Aug 1815
Phalaris capensis var. 15 Sep 1817
Phalaris echinata 1813
Phalaris echinata 1813
Phalaris paniculatum 1811
Phalaris paradoxa 1811
Phalaris paradoxa 19 Aug 1815
Phalaris phleoides 1817
Phalaris utriculata 1810
Phalaris villosa 19 Jul 1817
Phleum alpinum 7 Oct 1815
Phleum annuum 1817
Phleum annuum 4 Oct 1817 Bieberstein
Phleum bellardii 19 Jul 1817
Phleum bellardii 1817
Phleum cuspidatum 6437
Phleum cuspidatum 1817
Phleum echinatum 1813 James Mackay 1812
Phleum echinatum 19 Aug 1815
Phleum echinatum 27 Jul 1813 J T Mackay
Phleum echinatum var. 27 Jul 1813 Cambridge Botanic Gardens
Phleum hostii 15 Aug 1815
Phleum hostii 1817
Phleum michelli 1813 G. Donn
Phleum michelli 25 Jul 1815
Phleum paniculatum 1811
Phleum paniculatum 19 Aug 1815
Phleum pratense 20 Aug 1817
Phleum urinatum? 1812 Agrostis panicea
Phleum vinatum 1812
Poa abyssinica 9 Sep 1815
Poa aegyptiaca 6 Oct 1815
Poa alpina 28 Jun 1816
Poa annua 27 Jun 1815
Poa badensis 1813 Dicksons Bros.
Poa badensis var. 7 Jul 1814 R Maughan
Poa bulbosa 28 Jun 1816
Poa caroliniana 28 Aug 1817
Poa compressa 2 Aug 1816
Poa depauperata Oct 1817
Poa distans 2 Aug 1816
Poa distichophylla 19 July 1817
Poa festucoides 2 Aug 1815
Poa flexuosa 28 Jun 1816
Poa fluitans 19 Jul 1817
Poa fluitans b. major 1816 North America
Poa genisia 25 Jun 1816
Poa glauca 1 Aug 1815
Poa laxa 19 Jul 1816
Poa mollenerii 16 Jun 1815
Poa mollenerii var. 2 Aug 1816
Poa nemoralis 4 Jul 1816
Poa nervosa 3 Jul 1816
Poa peruviana 28 Oct 1815
Poa pilosa 24 Sep 1815
Poa rigida 19 Jul 1817
Poa salina 2 Aug 1816 Cambridge Botanic Gardens 1814
Poa serotina 19 Jul 1817
Poa serotina var. 19 Jul 1817
Poa sp. 23 Jul 1816 Cambridge Botanic Gardens 1814
Poa sp. 15 Jul 1815
Poa sterilis 19 Jul 1817
Poa sylvatica 3 Jul 1816
Poa trivialis 1813
Poa uliginosa ?
Poa violacea 19 Jul 1817
Poa virens 19 Jul 1817
Polypogon fasciculatum 16 Jul 1815
Polypogon monspeliensis 1815
Rothboellia incurvata 1816
Rothboellia incurvata 1814
Rothboellia monandra 1816
Rothboellia pannonica 1814
Rottboellia arragonica 19 Jul 1817
Rottboellia filiformis var. 1 Oct 1816
Rottboellia monandra 28 Aug 1816
Rottboellia pannonica 1 Oct 1816
Secale cereale 1811
Secale cereale 1 Aug 1815
Secale sylvestre 15 Nov 1817
Sesleria caerulea 1814
Sesleria caerulea 24 May 1816
Sesleria cylindrica 1818
Sesleria cylindrica 17 Sep 1817
Sesleria elongata 7 Oct 1815
Sesleria longata 1813
Stipa aristella 5 Aug 1815
Stipa capillata 1812
Stipa juncea 7 Oct 1815
Stipa pinnata 16 Jul 1815
Triticum aestivum " mutica 1816
Triticum aestivum $ cristata 1816
Triticum alpinum 1812 Annotated
Triticum alpinum 6 Aug 1816 G. Donn
Triticum caninum 27 Jun 1815
Triticum compositum 1816
Triticum densiflorum 4 Oct 1817
Triticum densiflorum 8 Aug 1818
Triticum elongatum 1811
Triticum elongatum 9 Sep 1815
Triticum elongatum(Agropyron rigidum) 9 Sep 1815
Triticum glaucum 12 Oct 1816 Italy
Triticum glaucum 1817
Triticum hispanicum 19 Jul 1817
Triticum hybernum & hybernum var 1811
Triticum hybernum & hybernum var 1811
Triticum imbricatum 1 Oct 1816
Triticum imbricatum 1816
Triticum littorea 1816
Triticum littorea 4 Oct 1817
Triticum loliaceum 23 Jun 1817
Triticum loliaceum 1817
Triticum monococcum 1 Nov 1817
Triticum monococcum 1817
Triticum mutica 1816
Triticum nardus 5 Jul 1815
Triticum nardus 1817
Triticum patulum 1 Oct 1816
Triticum pectinatum 16 Jul 1816
Triticum pectinatum 1816
Triticum prostratum 1811
Triticum prostratum 15 Jun 1817
Triticum repens 1816
Triticum rigidum 19 Jul 1817
Triticum rigidum var maximum 1816
Triticum rigidum var. maximum 4 Oct 1817 Oxford Botanic Garden 1814
Triticum rigum 1816
Triticum sibiricum 19 Jul 1817
Triticum sibiricum 1817
Triticum triumiale 25 Aug 1817
Triticum turgidum 1816
Triticum turgidum 19 Jul 1817
Triticum variegatum 1816
Triticum variegatum 19 Jul 1817
Zizania aquatica 23 Sep 1815
Zueria canadensis Sep 1810
Zueria hispanica 6 Sep 1817
Polemoniaceae
Phlox amoena 20 Jun 1815
Phlox divaricata 20 May 1815
Phlox listoniana 3 Jul 1817
Phlox ovata 14 Jun 1815
Phlox setacea 27 May 1815
Phlox suaveolens 20 May 1815
Phlox subulata 20 May 1815
Polemonium reptans 23 May 1815
Polemonium sibiricum 3 Jun 1814
Polygalaceae
Polygala alopecuroides 28 Aug 1817
Polygala bracteolata Jun 1816
Polygala micrantha Nov 1814
Polygala mixta Oct 1813
Polygala oppositifolia Oct 1813
Polygala speciosa 28 Oct 1815 Mr Young 1814
Polygala stipulacea 1811
Polygala viridiflora Oct 1813
Polygonaceae
Polygonum glabrum 6 Sep 1817
Polygonum lapathifolium 6 Sep 1817
Rumex aquaticus 1815
Rumex bucephalophorus 9 Jul 1815
Rumex dentatus 6 Sep 1817
Rumex nemalopathium 6 Sep 1817
Rumex palustris 6 Sep 1817
Rumex spinosus 6 Sep 1817
Rumex ucranicus 6 Sep 1817
Rumex veronicus 9 Jul 1815
Rumex vesicarius 6 Sep 1817
Pontederiaceae
Pontederia lancifolia 24 Jul 1813 Mr Kent, North America, 1813
Primulaceae
Anagallis caerulea 17 Sep 1817
Anagallis collina var. caerulea 1812
Anagallis collina var. caerulea 3 Sep 1817
Anagallis collina var. rubra 3 Sep 1817
Anagallis grandiflora 1812
Anagallis latifolia 10 Jul 1815
Anagallis phoenicea 10 Sep 1817
Androsace chamaejasme 5 May 1817
Androsace lactea 29 Jun 1816
Androsace lactea var. coronopifolia 23 Jun 1816
Androsace maxima 27 May 1815
Androsace septentrionalis 29 May 1814
Androsace villosa 3 May 1817
Aretia [= Primula] vitaliana 27 Apr 1814
Cortusa mathioli 23 May 1818
Cyclamen coum 24 Feb 1815
Dodecatheon meadia 29 May 1814
Lysimachia quadriflora 14 Sep 1817
Primula acaulis var. alba 1 Apr 1815
Primula acaulis var. atropurpurea 1 Apr 1815
Primula altaica May 1818
Primula cortusoides 23 May 1818
Primula farinosa 12 Jun 1814
Primula helvetica 1 Apr 1815
Primula integrifolia 27 Apr 1814
Primula longifolia 27 Apr 1816
Primula marginata 20 Mar 1813
Primula nivalis 1 Apr 1815
Primula vollisa 1 Apr 1815
Trientalis europaea 15 May 1814
Proteaceae
Grevillea linearis 1810
Grevillea linearis var. 1810 white flowers
Ranunculaceae
Actaea racemosa 5 Aug 1815 North America 1816
Adonis autumnalis 30 May 1818
Anemone hepatica 1 Apr 1815 single blue
Anemone hepatica 1 Apr 1815 single white
Anemone nemorosa 24 May 1816
Anemone patens May 1816
Anemone pratense 3 May 1815
Anemone pulsatilla 17 May 1815
Anemone sylvestris 17 May 1815
Aquilegia alpina 29 May 1818
Aquilegia sibirica 1818
Aquilegia viridiflora 2 Apr 1815
Atragene [= Clematis] austriaca 27 May 1815
Caltha ficarioides 3 May 1817 G. Donn
Cimicifuga palmata 19 Jul 1817
Clematis calycina 26 Apr 1817
Clematis cordata 5 Aug 1815
Clematis erecta 1815
Clematis ochroleuca 24 Jun 1816
Clematis viorna 5 May 1815
Delphinium fissum 1815
Delphinium staphisagria 1815
Delphinium virgatum 6 Sep 1817
Garidella [= Nigella] nigellastrum 1815
Helleborus foetidus 1815
Helleborus hyemalis 21 Jul 1815
Helleborus niger 1815
Helleborus trifolius May 1814
Helleborus viridis 20 Mar 1813
Isopyrum fumarioides 10 Jul 1815
Myosurus minimus May 1815
Ranunculus amplexicaulis 2 May 1814
Ranunculus auricomus 15 May 1815
Ranunculus cassubicus 15 May 1814
Ranunculus gramineus 27 May 1815
Ranunculus hirsutus 3 Jul 1813
Ranunculus illyricus 1815
Ranunculus lanuginosus 27 May 1815
Ranunculus montanus 8 May 1814
Ranunculus parnassifolius 15 Jun 1817
Ranunculus reptans 29 May 1813
Ranunculus tuberculatus 6 Sep 1817
Thalictrum alpinum 1812
Thalictrum foetidum Jul 1816
Trollius asiaticus 17 Aug 1815
Trollius europaeus 17 May 1815
Trollius intermedia 7 Jun 1816
Trollius laxus 7 Jun 1816
Resedaceae
Reseda alba 6 Sep 1817
Reseda fruticulosa 6 Sep 1817
Reseda lutea 16 Jun 1817
Reseda mediterranea 25 Aug 1817 Lady Liston; Constantinople 1816
Reseda phyteuma 1813
Restionaceae
Elegia juncea 1816
Rhamnaceae
Ceanothus africanus May 1816
Hippophae canadensis 1814
Phylica ericoides 7 May 1814
Pomaderris apetala May 1815
Rhamnus alaternus 1814
Ziziphus volubilis 1815
Rosaceae
Acaena laevigata 19 Jun 1814
Acaena lucida 17 Jun 1814
Agrimonia eupatoria 1815
Alchemilla pentaphyllea 12 Jun 1812
Amygdalus [= Prunus] orientalis 1812
Dalibarda fragaroides 17 May 1815
Dryas octopetala 1814
Dryas octopetala 1818
Fragaria indica 4 Sep 1817
Fragaria monophylla 27 May 1815
Fragaria vesca 27 May 1815
Geum album 4 Sep 1817
Geum montanum 1814
Geum pyrenaicum 29 May 1813
Geum reptans 7 Jun 1816
Mespilus chamaemespilus 1811
Mespilus cotoneaster 1817
Mespilus tomentosa 17 April 1813
Potentilla aurea 29 May 1813
Potentilla aurea 1818
Potentilla collina amtria 4 Sep 1817
Potentilla floribunda Sep 1812 North America
Potentilla fruticosa Sep 1812
Potentilla lupinoides 27 May 1815
Potentilla obscura 4 Sep 1817
Potentilla opaca 29 May 1813
Potentilla pilosa 4 Sep 1817
Potentilla pyrenaica 4 Sep 1817
Potentilla verna 29 May 1813
Potentilla verna var. pilosa 29 May 1813
Poterium polygamum 6 Sep 1817
Poterium sanguisorba 4 Sep 1817
Pyrus amelanchier 1811
Pyrus salicifolia 1815
Rubus arcticus 24 May 1816
Rubus odoratus 5 Aug 1815
Rubus pistillaris 3 May 1817
Rubus saxatilis 1815 North America
Rubus stellaris 1818
Spiraea aruncus 27 Jun 1815
Spiraea lobata 1810
Spiraea trifoliata Jul 1815
Waldsteinia geoides 8 Jun 1815
Rubiaceae
Asperula galioides 4 Sep 1817
Crucianella angustifolia Sep 1810
Crucianella molluginoides 4 Sep 1817
Crucianella muricata 9 Jul 1815
Crucianella patula Sep 1810
Galium aparina 4 Sep 1817
Galium erectum 1 Jul 1815
Galium tyrolense 4 Sep 1817
Galium verum 1815
Houstonia [= Hedyotis] caerulea 5 Jun 1814
Rondeletia americana 1810
Rubia tinctorium 1815
Valantia aparine 3 Sep 1817
Valantia hispida 3 Sep 1817
Valantia pedemontana Sep 1817
Valantia spuria 3 Sep 1817
Rutaceae
Correa virens 25 Jul 1815
Crowea saligna 1 Oct 1814
Diosma speciosa 36316
Zieria smithii 17 Apr 1816 Mr Henderson
Salicaceae
Populus angulata Sep 1812
Populus canescens 1812
Populus dilatata Sep 1812
Populus graeca var. pendula Sep 1812
Populus monilifera 1812
Populus tremula Sep 1812
Populus trepida Sep 1812 North America
Sapotaceae
Sideroxylon inerme 5 Aug 1815
Saururaceae
Saururus lucidus 15 Aug 1818
Saxifragaceae
Heuchera americana 22 Jun 1815
Heuchera americana var. major 22 Jun 1815 Charles Whitlow, North America 1811
Heuchera villosa 6 Sep 1817
Mitella nuda 22 May 1814
Saxifraga adscendens 29 May 1813
Saxifraga aizoides 22 Jun 1815
Saxifraga aizoon 30 May 1814
Saxifraga aspera 22 Jun 1815
Saxifraga ceratophylla 22 Jun 1815
Saxifraga cuneifolia 29 May 1813
Saxifraga hieracifolia 1815
Saxifraga hirculus 1813
Saxifraga hirta 30 May 1814
Saxifraga hirta(Irish) 30 May 1814
Saxifraga hybrida 22 Jun 1815 G. Anderson
Saxifraga moschata 29 May 1814
Saxifraga nivalis 29 May 1813
Saxifraga oppositifolia 1813
Saxifraga palmata 30 May 1814
Saxifraga pensylvanica 1815
Saxifraga pygmaea 29 May 1813
Saxifraga quinguefolia 30 May 1814 Mr Cooper
Saxifraga rivularis 1818
Saxifraga sp. 30 May 1816 North America
Saxifraga stellaris 1814
Saxifraga umbrosa var. 5 Jun 1814
Saxifraga virginiensis 30 May 1816
Tiarella cordifolia 22 May 1814
Anarrhinum bellidifolium 6 Sep 1817
Scrophulariaceae
Anarrhinum bellidifolium 6 Sep 1817
Antirrhinum asarina 5 Jun 1814
Antirrhinum majus 1812
Antirrhinum oronitum 9 Jul 1815
Buchnera foetida 9 Jul 1815
Buchnera pedunculata Sep 1813
Calceolaria fothergillii May 1815
Calceolaria pinnata 30 Aug 1817
Celsia [= Verbascum] coromandeliana 18 Sep 1817
Chelone obliqua 1813
Digitalis ambigua 5 Aug 1815
Digitalis lutea 5 Aug 1815
Digitalis parviflora 10 Oct 1817
Erinus alpinus 7 Jul 1816
Linaria alpina Jul 1816
Linaria bipartita 14 Jun 1815
Linaria hirta 3 Feb 1817
Linaria pilosa 31 Jul 1815
Linaria purpurea 1812
Linaria reflexa 9 Jul 1815
Linaria sp. 1817
Linaria triphylla 9 Jul 1815
Linaria tristis 3 Jul 1813
Linaria versicolor 9 Jul 1815
Maurandya semperflorens 8 Jun 1816
Mimulus glutinosus 1810
Nemesia chamaedrifolia Aug 1812
Nemesia foetens 6 Sep 1817
Penstemon laevigatum 5 Aug 1815
Penstemon pubescens 3 Jul 1813
Scrophularia auriculata 5 Nov 1815
Scrophularia grandiflora 23 Oct 1817
Scrophularia peregrina 1812
Scrophularia sambucifolia 28 Oct 1815
Scrophularia variegata 23 Oct 1817
Selago fasciculata 25 Aug 1817
Selago ovata 28 Oct 1815
Verbascum ferrugineum 7 Jul 1814
Verbascum montanum 4 Sep 1817
Verbascum myconi 12 Jun 1814
Verbascum pyramidatum 4 Sep 1817
Veronica anagallis 10 Jul 1815
Veronica candida 27 Jun 1815
Veronica crista-galli 3 Sep 1817
Veronica cymbalarifolia 3 Sep 1817
Veronica filiformis 10 Jul 1815
Veronica gentianoides 12 Jun 1814
Veronica incisa 1811
Veronica multifida 20 Jun 1815
Veronica pseudo-chamaedrys 1 Jul 1815
Solanaceae
Atropa belladona 1815
Browallia elata 30 Aug 1817
Brunfelsia americana 28 Jul 1815
Cestrum laurifolium 5 May 1814
Hyoscyamus aureus 1813
Hyoscyamus physaloides 24 Apr 1817
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia 18 Oct 1815
Nolana prostrata 6 Sep 1817
Physalis alkekengi 1815
Sparganiaceae
Sparganium simplex 1811
Staphyleaceae
Staphylea trifoliata 1813
Sterculiaceae
Mahernia [= Hermannia] incisa 1813
Theaceae
Thea bolrea 1810
Thymelaeaceae
Daphne collina 1815
Daphne mezereum 1815
Gnidia pinifolia 1813
Gnidia pinifolia var 1815
Lachnaea eriocephala 1815
Lachnaea filiformis Mar 1818
Lachnaea purpurea 1816
Passerina capitata 1810
Passerina filiformis 1818
Pimelea linifolia 1810
Pimelea linifolia 6 Nov 1814
Pimelea rosea 15 Nov 1817
Struthiola ovata 3 Jul 1813
Trilliaceae
Trillium grandiflorum May 1817
Urticaceae
Urtica balearica 1817
Urtica dodartii 1817
Urtica pilulifera 14 Jun 1815
Valerianaceae
Valeriana angustifolia 3 Sep 1817
Valeriana cornucopiae 1 Jul 1815
Valeriana dioica form 15 Jun 1817
Valeriana dioica mas 15 Jun 1817
Valeriana discoidea 3 Sep 1817
Valeriana echinata 1 Jul 1815
Valeriana rugulosa 3 Sep 1817
Verbenaceae
Lantana aculeata Aug 1812
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis 1810
Verbena nodiflora 1812
Verbena supina 23 Oct 1817
Verbena triphylla 30 Aug 1816
Violaceae
Viola altaica 20 Mar 1815
Viola calcarata 25 Jun 1815
Viola canadensis 28 Oct 1815
Viola grandiflora var. 4 Jun 1815 Mr Sheppard
Viola lutea 8 May 1814
Viola montana 29 May 1813
Viola odorata var. alba 1814
Viola odorata var. caerulea 1815
Viola palassii 4 Jun 1815
Viola sp. 1 April 1819 Mr. Bree
Viola sp. 4 Jun 1815 Mr Shankley, Ayrshire
Viola sp. 4 Jun 1815 Mr Bree, 1813
Viola speciosa var. 29 May 1813
Viola zoysii 1813
Zingiberaceae
Alpinia nutans 23 Apr 1814
Kaempferia rotunda 16 Apr 1818