The McNab Herbarium; Collectors


Herbarium
Home

Herbarium Catalogue

Glasra
Index

Garden
Home


McNab

INDEX
Part I
Part II
Part III
Part V

WILLIAM RAMSAY MCNAB’S HERBARIUM
Part IV: GARDENERS, NURSERYMEN AND COLLECTORS

William McNab’s herbarium contains specimens from many sources other than Kew and Edinburgh botanic gardens, and wild habitats in Scotland. The annotations on his herbarium sheets indicate a wide range of contacts. This section comprises an alphabetical list of gardeners, nurserymen and collectors named on the herbarium specimens in William McNab’s collection, with a note of the specimens attributed to them. In the cases of, T. Blair only a small number of examples are noted because the collection is large.

[K] and [E] indicate that the specimens following came from plants cultivated in Kew and Edinburgh botanic gardens respectively, and these specimens are listed separately in Parts I and II respectively.

Localities of collection are noted, e.g. (Penang) (for cross-index see Part V). Substantial annotations relating significant information about specimen are quoted.

Horticulturist or Collector dates examples
ALLAN, Mr. 1804 [K] Laurus gracilis (Penang)
ANDERSON, G. 1815 [E] Saxifraga hybrida
ANDERSON, William
? of Chelsea Physic Garden
1808-1809 [K] Alpinia maculata; Manettia coccinea
ARCHBOLD, Mr. 1818 Glycine apios
BARTON, Mr. Sep 1815 Helichrysum sesamoides
BAXTER, William 1813 Apargia taraxaci (Ben Wynis); Nuphar minima (Aviemore)
BELL, Mr. 1807-1818 Statice spp. (4 spec.); Trillium sessile; [E] Eryngium amethystinum; Uvularia sessilifolia
BENSON, Mr. 1818 [E] Malpighia fucata
BIGGS, -
? Arthur B., of Cambridge Botanic Garden.
1808, 1809 Aegilops truncialus; Aegilops sp.; [K] Dactylis stricta; Polygonum crispulum
BLAIR, Thomas
There are several hundred specimens gathered by Blair in North America.
1823 e.g. Calopogon pulchellum; Cypripedium pubescens; Pyrola uniflora; Smilacina canadensis (York, Upper Canada); Nuphar kalmiana; Utricularia vulgaris (Crowe River, Upper Canada); Cypripedium acaule; Rhexia virginia; Sisyrinchium anceps (Virginia)
BLIGH, Govr. William 1808 [K] Clematis aristata ('New Holland, 1808, Govr.Bligh. This species is not taken up in Hort.Kew. edit 2'); Rottboellia sp.
BORRER, William [1812] Anethum foeniculum (Southwick, Sussex) Ribes petraeum (Ewesdake, Dumfriesshire)
BREE, Mr. 1813 [E] Viola sp.
BROWN, Messrs R. & J.
Perth nurserymen
1823 Goodyera repens; Satyrium viride ('near Bishops Quarry, south of Broughty Ferry near Dundee') [? also Polygonum erectum 'Perth Nursery Sept 1813']
BROWN, Robert 1805-1808 [K] Acacia sp. ('Van Diemans Island'); Dodonaea spp. (2 spec.: 'Nat. of Van Dieman's Island'); Euchilus obcordatus; Isopogon formosus; Pomaderris sp. (New Holland)
BUTE, Marchioness of 1803 [K] Llagunoa nitida
CALEY, George 1804-1811 [K] Actinotus helianthi (flowered 1811); Cotula sp.; Cyperus spp. (4 specimens); Digitaria sp.; Eriochloa sp.; Geranium sp.; Gnaphalium sp.; Lawrencea spicata; Leptospermum camphorata; Lotus sp.; Plantago sp.; Prunella vulgaris; Pultenaea scabra, & sp. ined. (New Holland)
CAVANILLES, Antonio José Madia viscosa
CELS, Francois 18031806 [K] Prunus sinica picta ('Nat of China'); Verbena stricta (Paris)
CHALMERS, Mr. Nov 1817 Habenaria albida (Cardenden, Fife)
CHANDLER, -
? Alfred C., of Vauxhall.
1809, 1814 Carthamnus tinctorius; Elichrysum spirale
CLIVE, Lord 1803 [K] Cylista sp. (East Indies)
COOPER, Joseph
Wentworth House
1813-1815 Andromeda tetragona; Pyrola minor; Ranunculus pygmaeus (Hudson's Bay): Cenchrus echinatus; Neottia spiralis ('Wentworth House pleasure grounds); [E] Agrostis alba; Elymus europaeus; Gypsophila arenaria; Saxifraga quinquefolia
CRUIKS, Mr. 1819 Rhyncospora fusca ('A Lapland specimen')
DAVIDSON, A. 1814 Aspidium sp. (Arniston Wood)
DAW [perhaps Dane], Mr. Aug 1816 Chlora perfoliata
DEINBOLL, Rev Peter Vogelius Apr 1817 Aira atropurpurea; Carex capitata; Diapensia lapponica; Dryas octopetala; Gentiana nivalis; Juncus arcticus, J. triglumis; Koenigia islandica; Pinguicula alpina; Primula finmarckica; Salix polaris; Stellaria crassifolia (Lapland)
DICKSON, Mr. - Boronia pinnata; Correa reflexa
DICKSON, James 1814 Bupleurum tenuissimum; Euphorbia helioscopa; Gnaphalium gallicum, G. luteo-album; Herniaria pulverulenta; Lolium tenue
DICKSON Brothers
nurserymen
1813, 1814 Aquilegia canadensis; Astragalus dasyanthus; Browallia elata;Celosia cristata; Centaurea orientalis; Clematis spp.; Comptonia asplenifolia; Crepis barbata; Gomphrena globosa; Mahernia incisa; Mirabilis spp.; Vicia benghalense; [E] Alopecurus bulbosus; Leucopogon lanceolatus; Poa badensis
DICKSON and SHADE
nurserymen
Campanula pyramidalis
DON, David
surname spelled Donn
1816-1817 Arundo riparia; Carex rariflora; Melica alpina: [E] Anthoxanthum alpinum ('Nat. of Scotland'); Eriophorum nivale ('new sp.')
DON, George
Forfar; surname spelled Donn
1809-1817 Luzula hyperborea (Ben Mee; also annotated 'Mr D Donn 1816'): [E] Aira laevigata var. vivipara; Aira scabra; Avena planiculmis ('Nat. of Scotland'); Caltha ficaroides ('Nat. of Scotland'); Carex salina; Eriophorum capitatum; Eryngium glaucum; Festuca triflora; Ranunculus hirsutus; Triticum alpinum (2 spec.); [K] Saxifraga ambigua (Scotland)
EDGAR, John 1814-1818 Hyssopus officinalis; Ophrys muscifera (Yorkshire) ; [E] Dahlia coccinea
FAIRBAIRN, Mr.
either John Fairbairn of Chelsea Physic Garden, or Thomas Fairbairn, garden to Sir Joseph Banks.
1808, 1810 Laurus cinnamonium; Statice spp. (11 specimens)
FALCONER, Mr. 1814-1817 [E] Agrostis hispida ('from Ireland'); Aquilegia viridiflora; Dianthus sibiricus; Eryngium alpinum
FALLA, William 1817-1818 Clematis alpina; Digitalis cv.: [E] Eryngium alpinum
FENN, John
Hale
Sep 1818 Coccoloba barbadensis; Gallardia bicolor; Hibiscus sp.; Myrtus tomentosa
FORDYCE, Mr.
gardener to Comtesse de Vandes, Bayswater
1814-1816 Asparagus scandens; Chrysocoma sp.; Gentiana pneumonanthe; Phlomis sp.; Teucrium sp.
FOTHERGILL, Dr John Chrysanthemum achillea, C. tricolor
GIBBS, Thomas Aug 1814 Andropogon gryllus; Scirpus romanus
GOOD, Peter 1803-1805 [K] Acacia leioderma; A. longifolia; Callitris spp. (2 spec.); Chorizema nana; Cluytia sp.; Daviesia cf. incrassata; Dodonaea sp.; Eucalyptus spp. (3 spec.); Helichrysum sp.; Kennedia sp.; Leptospermum sp.; Malvaceae ined.; Melaleuca polyneura; Mirbelia dilatata; Olearia ramulosa [as Haxtonia foliosa: Kew 1806; Edin. 1815]; Pimelea decussata, P. erubescens; Pomaderris sp.; Pultenaea juniperina, P. vestita, P. aff. daphnoides; Thesium sp. (New Holland)
GREEN, Colonel 1805 [K] Plumeria sessilifolia (Jamaica)
GREVILLE, Robert Apr 1810 Adina globifera; Gomphrena sp.; Nerium tinctorium
HAMILTON, Mr. 1803 [K] Hydrangea quercifolia (North America)
HARDWICK, Captain
probably Thomas Hardwicke
1804-1815 [K] Antidesma paniculata; Avena sp.; Dactyloctenium sp.; Digitaria sp. (East Indies)
HENDERSON. Mr. 1815, 1816 Pharmaceum incanum (Woodhall): ; [E] Zieria smithii
HOPE, Dr. John Ferula asafoetida
HOPKIRK, Thomas
Dalbeith
1813 Prenanthes serpentaria:; [E] Asplenium sp. (North America)
JACKSON, G. 1808 Agrostis minima
JAMISON, William
garden at Roslin; specimens received October 1818
Jun 1818 Andromeda tetragona; Dryas integrifolia; Pedicularis flammea, P. hirsuta & sp.ined.; Potentilla nivea, & sp.ined.; Ranunculus nivalis; Stellaria humifusa (Greenland); Phlomis fruticosa
JENKINS, Mr
? Thomas J., nurseryman
1814-1817 Eryngium amethystinum; Galium graecum; Herniaria graeca
JONES, Mr. 1814-1817 Pteronia pauciflora ('CBS' [Cape of Good Hope]); [E] Alyssum campestre (Switzerland); Hydrocotyle repanda (North America)
KEITH, Capt. 1807 [E] Panicum sp. (East Indies)
KENT, Duke of 18021804 [K] Eriophorum spp. (2 spec.) (North America)
KENT, Mr. 1813 [E] Pontederia lancifolia (North America); Scabiosa caucasea
KERR, William 1805-1809 [K] Aglaia odorata (2 spec.); Artabotrys hexapetala; Ardisia crenata, & sp.ined.; Artemisia japonica; Aucuba japonica; Chloranthus sp.; Citrus sp.; Clerodendrum spp. (2 spec.); Cotula minima; Crataegus ?; Cupressus sp.; Dichrocephala cf. auriculata; Dillenia speciosa; Echinochloa sp.; Gardenia jasminoides; Gendarussa vulgaris; Holcus spp. (2 spec.); Juniperus chinensis; Laurus glauca; Lonicera confusa; Magnolia coco; M. quinquipeta; Mazus japonicus; Melastoma malabathrium; Melodinus sp.; Michelia figo (2 spec.); Mussaenda pubescens; Nandina domestica; Panicum sp.; Pterospermum sp.; Rhaphiolepis indica (2 spec. as 'Crataegus'); Royena sp.; Setaria sp. (China); Bauhinia sp.; Pithecellobium sp. (Manilla [Phillipines])
KERR, Miss 1815 Gnaphalium eximium; Elichrysum filiforme, E. speciosissimum
KING, Govr Philip 1807 [K] Notelia ligustrina (New Holland)
KNIGHT, Thomas Andrew 1807-1814 Achillea compacta; Brachychiton populneus (New Holland); Campanula azurea; Cnicus cassabonae; Dianthus elegans; Enkianthus quinquefolia; Fumaria speciosa; Lythrum alatum; Phlox intermedia; Phyteuma campanuloides, P. scheuchzerii; Verbena sp.
LAMBERT, Aylmer Bourke 1803 [K] Dianthus filiformis
LA UNION 1803 [K] Alpinia sp.; Ardisia acuminata; Digitaria sp. (2 spec.); Gustavia angusta; Laurus cassia, L. montana; Panopsis sessilifolia; Pariana campestris; Tragia urens; Vitex triflora (Guiana)
LISTON, Lady Henrietta
Henrietta, Lady Liston, wife of Sir Robert Liston who was ambassador in Constantinople (1812-1821) - see also Millburn Tower
1816-1823 Morina persica (2 spec.): [E] Reseda mediterranea; Trifolium sp. (Constantinople)
LODDIGES, Charles 1810 Epacris attenuata, E. pulchella:; [K] Rhamnus alpinus
LYON, John 1806 [K] Andromeda speciosa (North America)
MAC COLLUCH, Dr 1813 Telopea speciossima (New Holland)
MACKAY, James Townsend
Trinity College Botanic Garden, Dublin
27 Jul 1813 [E] Phleum echinatum; Triticum alpinum
MACKENZIE, Sir G. 1818-1819 Acacia juniperina; Adiantum hispidulum; Gnaphalium apiculatum; Umbelliferae ined. (New Holland)
McNAB, William see part III for native (Scottish) collections
MALCOLM, William 1814-1815 Asclepias tuberosa; Eryngium amethystinum; Gentiana pneumonanthe; Lithospermum orientale; [E] Tofieldia palustris
MASSON, Francis 1804-1809 [K] Carex plantaginea, C. pseudocyperus; Euphorbia corollata; Lysimachia quadriflora; Pyrus pumila; Veratrum glaucus; Zigadenus glaberrimum (North America incl. Canada): Myrtus sp. ined (Cape of Good Hope); [E] Gerardia purpurea (Canada)
MAUGHAN, Edward James 1809 Gentiana amarella (Gosford)
[see also BORRER, W.]
MAUGHAN, Robert 1812-1817 Caucalis infesta; Cistus anglicus ('garden sp[ecimen] from Mr Reid'); Convolvulus soldanella; Gentiana campestris; Geranium pusillum; Gnaphalium margaritaceum; Lemna trisulca; Lithospermum officinale; Papaver nudicaule (Greenland); Primula farinosa ('a native specimen near West Linton'); Saxifraga cernua; Scilla verna (Stranraer)
MENZIES, Archibald 1806 [K] Clethra sp.; Conzya viscosa (South America)
MENZIES, Robert Ferula asafoetida
MIDDLEMIST, John 1806 [K] Asplenium sp. (St Helena)
MILNE, William Jul 1815 Habenaria viridis (Blair Athol)
MONTGOMERY, Mr. Sep 1818 Melilotus caerulea
[NAPOLEON BONAPARTE] Silene striata; Triticum bonapartea
NARVAL, Mr. 1810-1814 Arundo phragmites; Orobus lathyroides: [E] Dracaena stricta ('recd from Mr Narval under this name, Nat. of Cape of Good Hope')
NEILL, J. Erica ciliaris, E. herbacea; Fuchsia coccinea
NEILL, Patrick 1816, 1817 Astragalus campestris; Brassica eruca; Geranium robertianum var. album; Ranunculus aconitifolius
NIVEN, James 1814 [E] Crotalaria sp. (Cape of Good Hope)
PATTERSON, Col. William 1804 [K] Acacia sp.; Daviesia linearis (New Holland)
PATTISON, Mr. Lonicera alpigena
RAEBURN, Mr. Dec 1827 Dryas integrifolia (Davis Straits); Salix herbacea, & sp.; Saxifraga nivalis; Vaccinium uliginosum (Greenland)
RICHARDSON, Rev. William 1813 [E] Agrostis stolonifera ('Fiorin grass')
ROXBURGH, Dr William 1815 [E] Acacia glaucescens ('not native of St Helena but of New Holland'); Cynodon stellatus; Roellia sp. (St Helena)
RUTHERFORD, Dr Daniel 1820 Andromeda cassinifolia; Caltha dentata; Crocus spp.; Epipactis sp.; Lobelia fulgens, L. lutea; Parnassia caroliniana; Hedysarum astragaloides
SCOTT, Lady Anchusa angustifolia; Hieracium aurantiacum
SEALY, James Jan 1818 Androsace obtusaefolia; Anemone narcissiflora; Carex alba, C. alpestris, C. diversifolia; C. ferruginea, C. foetida, C. gymnonaema, C. mirabilis, C. montana, C. ornithopoda, C. paradoxa, C. pilulifera, C. scopolina, C. umbrosa; Ephedra distachys; Erythronium dens-canis; Gnaphalium norvegicum; Hutchinsia alpina; Pyrethrum sp.; Pyrola uniflora; Ranunculus rutaefolius, R. thora (Switzerland)
SHANKLY, W. 1815 [E] Viola ('new sp. found in Ayrshire'); Astragalus dasyanthus; Centaurea orientalis; Gomphrena globosa
SHEPPARD, Mr 1815 Astrantia minor (2 spec.): [E] Agrostis stolonifera; Uvularia flava, U. lanceolata; Viola grandiflora
SINCLAIR, Captain 1812 [E] Glycine monoica ('Ground bean from Upper Canada')
SINCLAIR, G. Leucopogon lanceolatus; Logania floribunda; Pittosporum revolutum
SMITH, Prof. Christen
Christiania
[1815] Agrostis alpina; Andromeda hypnoides; Ranunculus glacialis
SMITH, James 1810-1818 [E] Agrostis alba; Alyssum alpestre; Hedysarum alpinum; Lolium arvense ('who had it from Botany Bay); Uvularia amplexicaule [? and Carex extensa, Carex sp. ('Nat of Ayrshire'); Eriophorum angustifolium, Euphorbia salicifolia; Trifolium bracteatum]
SMITH, Robert Nov 1816 Drosera anglica; Lycopodium inundatum; Malaxis paludosa; Pinguicula lusitanica
SOMERVILLE, Mr. Filago sp.
STUART, Mr.
of Pinkie
Jun 1818 Asparagus flexuosus
SWEAT, Mr. Aug 1814 Melissa aethos; Phlomis samia
THOMSON, Mr.
of Wymess Castle near Kircaldy, Fifeshire
1812-1818 Hermannia althaeifolia; Pultenaea villosa; Scottia dentata
THOUIN, M. 1803, 1805 [K] Farsetia mutabilis; Hypericum heterophyllum; Spartium parviflorum
UNDERWOOD, Mr.
perhaps John Underwood of the Dublin Society's Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin, Dublin.
Sep 1815 Serruria incrassata, S. nervosa
VALENTIA, Lord
[Arley Hall]
1806-1808 [K] Poa spp. (2 spec.); Setaria sp. (East Indies)
WHEATLY, Mr. 1814 Ziziphora disantha
WHITLOW, Charles 1815 [E] Hedysarum mimosaefolia
There is also a collection of approx. 185 specimens gathered in North America, including, e.g. Actaea spicata; Ceanothus americanus; Cypripedium humile; Gerardia quercifolia; Ilex prinoides; Lilium catesbaei; Parnassia caroliniana; Prunus virginiana; Spiraea salicifolia; Trillium pictum; Urtica whitlowii
WILLIAMSON, Mr. May 1815 Narcissus bulbocodium var. minor
WRIGHT, Dr.
most probably Dr. William Wright, resident in Edinburgh; died 19 September 1819
1818 Andropogon arundinaceum, A. indicum, A. cf. martini; Cyperus iria, C. monocephala; Digitaria sanguinalis; Eleusine indica; Kyllingia monocephala; Launa indica; Oryza sativa; Poa viscosa; Scirpus spp (10 spec.) (East Indies): Illecebrum verticillatum; Lithospermum fruticosum; Polycarpon tetraphyllum (Oporto): Eriocaulon sp.('supposed from the Cape of Good Hope')
YOUNG 1814, 1815 [E] Polygala speciosa; Tristania nerifolia