Irish Plant Scientists' Meeting 2012


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

IPSAM 2012
Home
Programme
Invited Speaker
Registration/Submission
Accommodation
Getting to the Gardens
Contact us
vert bar
IPSAM 2012 Conference Programme
Last updated: March 20, 2012

Tuesday 3rd April
11.30am Optional tours of the Botanic Gardens and Herbarium
12.00am Registration opens
14.00pm SESSION 1
14.10pm Pulling it all together: the benefits of integrating Ireland's plant data
na FitzPatrick, Serena Dool
14.30pm National Vegetation Database: a key building block for the future
Lynda Weekes, na FitzPatrick
14.50pm The significance of field boundaries for agricultural biodiversity
Caroline A. Sullivan, Mike J. Gormally, John A. Finn and Micheline Sheehy Skeffington
15.10pm The zonation of woody species in turloughs in relation to flooding
Sarah A. O'Loughlin-Irwin, Nick E. Scott, and Micheline Sheehy-Skeffington
15.30pm The vegetation and ecology of mineral-rich flushes in the mountains of Mayo and Kerry
Eamonn J. L. O'Sullivan, Rory L. Hodd, and Micheline J. Sheehy Skeffington
15.50pm Tea Break
16.10pm SESSION 2
16.15pm Impacts of wild herbivore grazing on diversity, structural composition, and regeneration in ancient oak woodlands
Miles Newman, Fraser J.G. Mitchell and Daniel L.Kelly
16.35pm Conservation of selected Red Listed & legally protected bryophyte species in Ireland
Christina Campbell, Noeleen Smyth and Daniel L. Kelly
16.55pm Conservation Biology of the Threatened Killarney Fern (Trichomanes speciosum Willd.) in Ireland
Emer N Dhill, Noeleen Smyth and Stephen Waldren
17.15pm Understanding the invasion biology of Gunnera tinctoria using molecular and modelling approaches
Mark Fennell, Tommy Gallagher and Bruce Osborne
17.35pm Poster session
18.00pm Evening Reception till 19.00pm

Wednesday 4th April
9.30am SESSION 3
9.30am Native hemiparasites - What's on the menu? Immunocytochemical investigations of cell wall biochemistry at haustorial interfaces and implications for host quality
Anna Pielach and Zo A Popper
9.50am Collenchyma: a mechanical tissue with dynamic cell walls
Olivier Leroux and Zo A Popper
10.10am Generation of novel microalgal lines producing high levels of nutraceuticals
Simrat Kaur and Charles Spillane
10.30am Sensitivity of Hebe cultivars to irradiation in vitro to generate variants
Angelo Gallone, Alan Hunter and Gerry C. Douglas
11.00am Tea/Coffee Break
11.30am SESSION 4
11.30am Variation in Wood Formation Genes within Willow (Salix) - an application of Populus genomic resources
Aude Perdereau, Gerry C. Douglas, Trevor R. Hodkinson and Colin T. Kelleher
11.50am Genetic variation in Miscanthus x giganteus (Poaceae) a bioenergy and fibre crop
Trevor R. Hodkinson, Mariateresa de Cesare, Ruby Prickett, M. B. Jones and Susanne Barth
12.10pm Identification of novel genetic lines of Camelina sativa with fatty acid profiles tailored for biofuel production
Peter Ryder, Anish Kumar P. K., Manash Chatterjee, Peter C. McKeown and Charles Spillane
12.30pm Lunch
14.00pm PLENARY TALK and SESSION 5
14.00pm Adaptation to local photoperiod in European aspen - A genomics perspective
Professor Pr Ingvarsson
15.00pm Fossil evidence for the oldest known epipyllous moss
Richard S. Barclay, Jennifer C. McElwain, Jeffrey G. Duckett, Maarten H. van Es, Anika S. Mostaert, Silvia Pressel, and Bradley B. Sageman
15.20pm Interpreting changes in leaf physiognomy across the Triassic-Jurassic boundary - implications for the effect of atmospheric composition on leaf size and shape
Karen L. Bacon and Jennifer C McElwain
15.40pm The phylogeography and colonisation history of Arenaria ciliata in Ireland
Conor Meade, Emma Howard-Williams, Xiaodong Dang, Pablo Vargas, Kevin Walker and Colin T. Kelleher
16.00pm Tea Break
16.30pm SESSION 6
16.30pm Modelling the daily soil respiration of an Irish cropland incorporating aboveground biomass as a variable
Anne-K. Prescher and Bruce A. Osborne
16.50pm Impacts of climatic extremes on net ecosystem carbon dioxide exchange in a Sitka spruce forest
Matthew Saunders, B. Tobin, M. Gioria, G. Benanti, E. Cacciotti, and B. A. Osborne
17.10pm Sequestering carbon in the spring barley fallow period: Implications for the release of nitrous oxide
Dru D. W. Marsh and Bruce A.Osborne
16.30pm Transcriptional co-Activation by Components of the Ubiquitin System in Arabidopsis
Katarzyna Hanczaryk, Frank Wellmer, and Emmanuelle Graciet
16.50pm Environmental stress tolerance of tobacco chloroplast transformants with enhanced reactive oxygen species scavenging capacity
Olga M. Grant, Donal P. Brennan, and Philip J. Dix
17.10pm Dehydration-stress Induced Oscillations in LEA Protein Gene Expression Involves Abscisic Acid in the Moss, Physcomitrella patens
Suhas Shinde, Nurul Islam, and Carl Ng
17.30pm Poster Session
19.00pm Conference Dinner and evening entertainment

Thursday 5th April
9.30am SESSION 7
9.00am Effect of perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne) cultivar on the leaf, pseudostem, true stem and dead proportions of the sward over a grazing season
Marion Beecher, E. Lewis, T. Boland, M. McEvoy, M. O'Donovan and D. Hennessy
9.20am Using Chloroplast Microsatellites to Describe Relationships between Lolium Varieties
Margaret D. Wallace, Jim Provan and Trevor J. Gilliland
9.40am Comparative analyses of four mitochondrial genomes to understand the molecular basis of CMS in pigeonpea (Cajanus spp.)
Reetu Tuteja, Rachit K. Saxena, Trushar Shah, Jaime Davila, Yong-Li Xiao, Andrew J. Alverson, Christopher D. Town, Sally A. Mackenzie, Charles Spillane and Rajeev K. Varshney
10.00am Coffee
11.35am SESSION 8
10.40am Investigating the role of sphingolipids in regulating programmed cell death in plants)
Cara T. Daly, Islam Nurul, Bruce Osborne, Carl Ng, and Paul F. McCabe
11.00am Identification of parent-of-origin dependent and independent genome dosage effects in Arabidopsis thaliana polyploids)
Antoine Fort, Peter C. McKeown, Mark T.A. Donoghue, Zielinski ML and Charles Spillane
11.20am Characterisation of a novel mutant sf7 affecting fasciation and vascular development in Arabidopsis thaliana)
Sandesh Rao, Channa Keshavaiah, Wei Li, Mark Donoghue and Charles Spillane
11.40am Identification and evaluation of RPS2 gene homologs and sources of resistance to Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris in Irish Brassica oleracea species)
Mohamed El-Esawi, Paula Bourke, Kieran Germaine, and Renee Malone
12.00pm Close of conference
12.10pm Lunch
14.00pm Workshop
14.00pm Post-conference optional tours